SBI PO Preliminary Online Examination Held on April 30, 2017 Question Paper With Answer Key

SBI PO Preliminary Online Examination Held on April 30, 2017
SBI PO Preliminary Online Examination Held on April 30, 2017 Question Paper With Answer Key

SBI PO Preliminary Online Examination Held on April 30, 2017

Part I English Language

 

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-10) Which of the phrases given against the sentences should replace the word/phrase given in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it given and no correction is required, select ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

1. The presence of new players on the basketball team is to additionally attract for the audience.

(a)  with add attraction

(b)  for addition attractive

(c)  an added attraction

(d)  of adding attraction

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (c)

2. The dire need of amusement to escape boredom made him cultivate various hobbies.

(a)  escape boredom

(b)  as escaping boredom

(c)  escapes bored

(d)  for escape being bored

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (e)

3. We were credibly informed that the conman has gave himself to the police.

(a)  given over

(b)  given himself in

(c)  given himself over

(d)  given himself up

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (b)

4. We tempted Karen with many promises but nothing would worked her up.

(a)  working with her

(b)  worked her over

(c)  worked upon her

(d)  work on her

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (d)

5. The soil of India saw growths of one of the oldest culture in the world that is the Harappan Civilisation.

(a)  seen the growth

(b)  saw the growth

(c)  had saw growing

(d)  see the growths

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (b)

6. A renowned organization has recent appointed a highly acclaimed scientist to head new research and development assistant.

(a)  recently appointed

(b)  a recent appointed

(c)  is to appoint

(d)  to recently appointed an

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (a)

7. The serene lush green slope of the hill station make it up ideal venue for the meditation camp.

(a)  making so ideal

(b)  is ideal for

(c)  makes it an ideal

(d)  as of ideal

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (e)

8. Taking good care of yourself is paramount for succession of your goals.

(a)  about being a success

(b)  to the success

(c)  about being successful

(d)  to succeed

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (b)

9. The tambourine to gain popularity in the mid 18th century in Western Europe as an orchestral instrument.

(a)  was been popular

(b)  have popularity

(c)  has being popular

(d)  gained popularity

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (d)

10. Varun advised Aman that give off wrong pleasure is not self-sacrifice but self-culture.

(a)  gave up

(b)  gives away

(c)  giving through

(d)  giving up

(e)  No correction required

Answer: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 11-20) Read the following passage and answer the given questions. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

There is a market failure in cyber security. Solutions being suggested or tried include increasing transparency about data losses, helping consumers and firms to make more informed decisions about cyber-security; shedding more light on how Internet-Service Providers (ISPs) tackle malware infections, they spot on customers’ computers; and  using liability laws to force software companies to produce safer code. On transparency, America has led the way. Almost all American States now have data-breach laws that require firms to reveal any loss of sensitive customer information. In Europe, telecom firms have been obliged to notify customers of breaches for some time now, and there are plans to extend reporting to a wider range of industries.

Breach laws have encourage insurance companies to offer coverage against potential losses. This is helpful because they are in a position together and share information about best practice across a wide range of companies. A cyber-insurer advises companies on defensive tactics, and also on how to minimize the damage if something goes wrong. The American government should create a cyber-equivalent of the National Transportation Safety Board, which investigates serious accidents and shares information about them. Such a body could look into all breaches that cost over, $ 50 m and make sure the lessons are shared widely. But insurers are likely to remain wary of taking on broader risks because the costs associated with a serious cyber-incident could be astronomic. Insurers can deal with acts of God, but not acts of Anonymous (hacking groups or acts of state sponsored hacking). This explains why the overall cyber-insurance market is still small.

Governments are weighing in, too, not least by supporting private-sector efforts to clean up ‘botnets’, or  networks of compromised computers controlled by hackers. These networks, which are prevalent in countries, such as America and China, can be used to launch attacks and spread malware. In Germany, an initiative called Bot-Frei, which helps people clean up their infected computer, received government support to get started, though it is now self-financing. The American government has also worked closely with private firms to bring down large botnets. Another strategy involves issuing standards to encourage improved security. America’s National Institute of standards and Technology published a set of voluntary guidelines for companies in critical-infrastructure sectors, such as energy and transport. Britain has also launched a scheme called ‘cyber-essentials’ under which firms can apply for a certificate showing they comply with certain minimum security standards. Applicants undergo an external audit and, if successful, are awarded a badge which they can use on marketing materials. Whether governments are best placed to set minimum standards is debatable, but they have certainly raised awareness of cyber-security as an issue that needs attention.

They could also help to get more information into the public domain. Researchers have argued persuasively that collecting and publishing data about the quantity of spam and other bad traffic handled by ISPs could encourage the worst performers to do more to tackle the problem, thus improving overall security. Another debate has revolved around getting software companies to produce code with fewer flaws in it. One idea is to make them liable for damage caused when, say,  hackers exploit a weakness in a software program. Most software companies currently insist costumers accept end-user licensing agreements that specifically protect firms from legal claims unless local laws prohibit such exclusions. The snag is that imposing blanket liability could have a chilling effect on innovation.

Companies that are selling millions of copies of programmes might take fright at the potential exposure and leave the business. Strict liability be applied only to firms which produce software that cannot be patched if a security flaw i s found. There is quite a lot of that sort of code around.

11. Which of the following is the same in meaning as the word ‘Broader’ as used in the passage?

(a)  Spacious

(b)  Subtle

(c)  Weaker

(d)  Comprehensive

(e)  Approximate

Answer: (d)

12. Which of the following is/are the argument(s) in favour of cyber-essentials?

A. It boosts transparency and promotion of firms.

B. The certification is given by hackers which makes it authentic.

C. Firms benefit from paying attention to cyber-security and so do users.

(a)  Only A

(b)  Only B

(c)  A and C

(d)  B and C

(e)  All of these

Answer: (c)

13. Which of the following is the same in meaning as the word ‘Tried’ as used in the passage?

(a)  Convicted

(b)  Accused

(c)  Attempted

(d)  Exasperated

(e)  None of the given options

Answer: (c)

14. Which of the following is the opposite of the word ‘Serious’ as used in the passage?

(a)  genuine

(b)  witty

(c)  noisy

(d)  insignificant

(e)  irresistible

Answer: (d)

15. Which of the following is the opposite of the word ‘Chilling’ as used in the passage?

(a)  Promoting

(b)  Reassuring

(c)  Encouraging

(d)  Fostering

(e)  All the given options

Answer: (d)

16. Which of the following best describes the author’s view of liability laws?

(a)  These will act as incentives for computer firms to produce more secure software.

(b)  These are pointless as they cannot be uniformly or strictly implemented.

(c)  These will not greatly impact computer firms as the financial profits from software are huge.

(d)  These are not an appropriate approach to cyber security.

(e)  None of the given options

Answer: (b)

17. Which of the following can be said about government efforts with regard to cyber security ?

A. Government efforts have been coupled with private sector cooperation.

B. Government efforts have been focused on destroying botnet infrastructure.

C. These are not worthwhile and too small in magnitude.

(a)  Only A

(b)  Only B

(c)  Only C

(d)  B and C

(e)  A and B

Answer: (a)

18. Why has the author mentioned the National Transportation Security Board in the passage?

A. To urge America to set-up a body to share data in cyber-related instances.

B. To monitor cyber security episodes whose losses are over a certain sum.

C. To publish and enforce standards for cyber-security for sectors like energy.

(a)  Only A

(b)  A and B

(c)  Only B

(d)  B and C

(e)  All of these

Answer: (b)

19. Which of the following is/are theme(s) of t h e passage?

(a)  Holding cyber firms accountable for flaws in their products.

(b)  Cyber-crime infrastructure in certain countries.

(c)  Ways to secure cyber-space.

(d)  Limits of cyber-insurance

(e)  All t he given options are themes.

Answer: (d)

20. Which of the following is/are true in the context of the passage?

(a)  Breach laws can be helpful for organizations.

(b)  America is leading the way in terms of laws for disclosure of cyber-breaches.

(c)  Pressure is increasing on software companies to produce safer products.

(d)  Varied efforts are being made to create a market which values cyber-security.

(e)  All the given options are true in the context to the passage.

Answer: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 21-30) In the given passage there are words/groups of words highlighted in bold and underlined. You have to decide if the word/group of words given is correct (in terms of grammar and context). If not, find out the appropriate word/group of words from the given options. In case, the suggested word/group of words is correct mark the option ‘The given word(s) is/are correct’ as your answer.

Every knows that (21) Sustenance brainboxes is good for an economy. In Thailand, school reforms have an extra incentive to narrow (22) contrasting between rich people in cities and their poorer rural cousins, which have (23) fulfilled to a decade of political tension and occasional eruptions of violence. For years shoddy teaching has favoured urban children whose parents can afford to send them to cramming schools or to study abroad. Dismal instruction in the countryside has made it easier for city slickers from posh colleges to paint their political opponents as pliable bumpkins.

The dangerous social divide is all the more reason is (24) worry about Thailand’s poor rating in an educational league table published in December. Thailand limped into the bottom quarter of 70 countries whose pupils participated in the mathematics, reading and science tests organized under the Programme for International Student-Assessment (PISA). Its scores (25) been crushed since a pervious assessment in 2012, when researchers found that almost one-third of the country’s 15-year-olds were ‘functionally illiterate’, including almost half of those studying in rural schools.

Thailand’s (26) error performance is not dramatically out of step with countries of similar incomes. But it is strange given its unusually generous (27) allocation of on education, which in some years has hovered up more than a quarter of the budget. Rote learning is common. There is a shortage of maths and science teachers, but a 28 overflow of physical-education instructors. Many head teachers lack the authority to hire or fire their own staff. A big problem is that Thailand spends too much money propping up small schools, where teaching is the poorest. Almost half of Thai schools have fewer than 120 students, and most of those have less than one teacher per class. Opening lots of village schools once helped Thailand (29) achieve impressive attendance rates, but road-building and other improvements in infrastructure mean most schools are now within 20 minutes of another. Over the next ten years falling birth rates will reduce school rolls by more than 1 m, making it even more (30) fulfilled for tiny institutions to provide adequate instructions at a reasonable cost.

21.

(a)  diluting

(b)  nurturing

(c)  alleviating

(d)  ornamental

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (b)

22.

(a)  contracts

(b)  characteristic

(c)  distinct

(d)  differences

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (d)

23.

(a)  preceded

(b)  managed

(c)  compelled

(d)  led

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (d)

24.

(a)  concern

(b)  apprehension

(c)  fearful

(d)  distress

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (d)

25.

(a)  deteriorated

(b)  sink

(c)  decomposed

(d)  declining

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (a)

26.

(a)  extreme

(b)  cheerful

(c)  dismal

(d)  inauspicious

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (c)

27.

(a)  employed

(b)  investing

(c)  spending

(d)  setting

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (c)

28.

(a)  satiety

(b)  surplus with

(c)  saturated

(d)  surfeit

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (d)

29.

(a)  complete

(b)  conclude

(c)  acquired

(d)  adhere

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (e)

30.

(a)  difficult

(b)  ambition

(c)  troubling

(d)  doubtful

(e)  The given word(s) is/are correct.

Answer: (a)

Part II Reasoning Ability

 

31. Five movies-D, E, F, G and H are released on five different days of the same week starting from Monday and ending on Friday, but not necessarily in the same order. F is released on one of the days before Thursday. Only two movies are released between F and G. H is released immediately before G. D is released on one of the days after H. Which movie was released on Wednesday?

(a)  E

(b)  Either G or D

(c)  G

(d)  H

(e)  D

Answer: (d)

32. Four cartons-A , B, Y and Z are placed above one another, but not necessarily in the same order. Each carton contains a different drink-Pepsi, Coffee, ,Frooti and Milkshake, but not necessarily in the same order. Only carton B is kept between the cartons of Pepsi and Frooti. Carton of Coffee is kept immediately below carton of Frooti. Carton of Coffee is kept at one of the position is below Z. What is the position of the carton of Milkshake in the stack?

(a)  Cannot be determined

(b)  Immediately below the carton of Frooti

(c)  First from the bottom

(d)  Second from the top

(e)  First from the top

Answer: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 33-35) Study the following information and answer the given questions.

Each of the six stores P, Q, R, S, T and U sold different number of books in one day. Only three stores sold less books than U. P sold more books than R. T did not sell the highest number of books. S sold more books than R and P but less than U. The store which sold the second highest number of books sold 72 books.

33. How many books did Q probably sell?

(a)  43

(b)  58

(c)  71

(d)  65

(e)  89

Answer: (e)

34. Which of the following stores sold the second lowest number of books

(a)  T

(b)  P

(c)  S

(d)  R

(e)  Q

Answer: (b)

35. If the total number of books sold by P and T is 125, then how many books did P sell?

(a)  51

(b)  76

(c)  68

(d)  45

(e)  53

Answer: (e)

36. In a vertical queue of 13 people, all facing North, K stands exactly at the centre of the queue. No one stands between K and W. Only five people stand between W and P. L stands at one of the positions before P, but not at the beginning of the queue. How many people stood after W?

(a)  Three

(b)  None

(c)  Five

(d)  Seven

(e)  Nine

Answer: (d)

37. In which of the given expressions, does the expression ‘C < P’ definitely holds false?

(a)  P  ≥ A ≥ L ≤; C ≥ L ≥ O > N

(b)  P < A ≤ L ≥ E; C ≥ L ≤ O < N

(c)  P = A ≥ L = E; C = L > O < N

(d)  P > A > L > E; C < L < O < N

(e)  P = A ≥ L < E; C < L ≤ O ≥ N

Answer: (b)

38. A person stars from Point A, walks 30 m towards South and reaches Point B. He then takes a right, walks 7 m, followed by a right turn, and walks for 6 m. He then takes a right turn and walks 7 m. He takes a final left turn, walks a certain distance and reaches Point R. Point R is 17 m to the North of Point B. What is the distance between Point A and Point R?

(a)  18 m

(b)  23 m

(c)  21 m

(d)  27 m

(e)  13 m

Answer: (e)

39. S is the only son of V. V is married to R. M is the daughter of R. R is the grandmother of A. How is S definitely related to A?

(a)  Uncle

(b)  Cannot be determined

(c)  Father

(d)  Brother

(e)  Sister

Answer: (c)

40. What should come in place of $ and # respectively in the expression:

P ≥A $ R ≤ O < T; S < L ≤ A # M, so that the expression T > M definitely holds true?

(a)  >, ≤

(b)  ≤, =

(c)  <, <

(d)  ≤, ≤

(e)  ≥, ≥

Answer: (a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 41-45) Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

C, D, E, F, W, X, Y, and Z have to attend a wedding in January, April, September and December months of the same  year. In each month the wedding on either the 11th or the 24th of the month. Not  more than two of the given  people have to attend a wedding in the same month. W has to attend a wedding on the 11th of the month which has only 30 days. Only three people have to attend a wedding between W and Y. C and Y have to attend a wedding neither on the same date nor in the same month. C does not have to attend a wedding in April. Only two people have to attend a wedding between C and F. X and F have to attend a wedding on the same date. D has to attend a wedding on one of the days before X. Only one person has to attend a wedding between D and E. Less than four people have to attend a wedding between E and Z.

41. How many people have to attend a wedding between F and Z?

(a)  Two

(b)  Three

(c)  None

(d)  More than three

(e)  One

Answer: (c)

42. When does X have to attend a wedding?

(a)  April 24

(b)  Cannot be determined

(c)  January 11

(d)  September 24

(e)  December 11

Answer: (b)

43. If all the people are made to attend the wedding in alphabetical order starting from January 11 and ending on December 24, the schedule of how many people will remain unchanged?

(a)  One

(b)  Two

(c)  Five

(d)  None

(e)  Three

Answer: (a)

44. Who among the following has to attend a wedding before Y?

(a)  C and X

(b)  Only W

(c)  None

(d)  F and W

(e)  Only F

Answer: (d)

45. As per the given arrangement, four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

(a)  W

(b)  F

(c)  Z

(d)  Y

(e)  E

Answer: (c)

Directions (Q. Nos. 46-48) In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed  by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer

(a) if only conclusion I is true

(b) if only conclusion II is true

(c) if either conclusion I or II is true

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

(e) if both conclusion are true.

46. Statements M < O ≤ U ≤ R ≥ T; P ≥ R ≤ I ≤ C < L

Conclusion I. L > M        II O ≤ C

Answer: (e)

47. Statements C < L = I ≤ N < G; I < M ≥ O > R > T

Conclusions I. C < O       II. G > T

Answer: (a)

48. Statements M < O ≤ U ≤ R ≥ T; P ≥ R ≤ I ≤ C < L

Conclusions I. P > T        II. P = T

Answer: (c)

Directions (Q. Nos. 49-53) Read the given information to answer the given questions.

Eight people viz, X, G, T, C, P, J, A and M live on different floors of a building. The ground floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. All of them can perform a different form of dance viz. Kathak, Garba, Dandiya, Bhangra, Lavani, Odissi, Mohiniyattam and Sattriya.

(Note None of the given information in necessarily in the same order.)

T lives on an even numbered floor below floor number five. Only three people live between T and the one who performs Garba. As many people live between T and C as above the one who performs Lavani and sattrita. Number of people living between the one who performs Garba and Odissi, is equal to the number of people living between C and P. C lives on an even numbered floor below P. Neither  C nor P performs Garba or Lavani. The one who performs Kathak lives on an odd numbered floor below floor number four. P does not perform Kathak. The number of people between T and the one who performs Kathak is same as the number of people living between C and the one who performs Lavani. X lives on one of the floors below the one who performs Lavani. Number of people living between C and X is equal to the number of people living between C and X is equal to the number of people living between C and M. The one who performs Odissi lives on an odd numbered floor immediately above the one who performs Bhangra. Only one people live between G and J. G lives on one of the floors above J. The one who performs Bhangra lives immediately above the one who performs Kathak.

49. Which of the following statements is true as per the given arrangement?

(a)  C performs Odissi

(b)  The one who performs Garba lives on floor number six

(c)  T lives immediately above J

(d)  None of the given statements is true

(e)  Only to people live between M and G

Answer: (b)

50. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

(a)  T-Bhangra

(b)  C-Dandiya

(c)  Floor number 3-Odissi

(d)  G-Floor number eight

(e)  J-Floor number six

Answer: (c)

51. How many people live between the one who performs Lavani and Bhangra?

(a)  More than three

(b)  Three

(c)  None

(d)  One

(e)  Two

Answer: (e)

52. Who performs Sattriya?

(a)  G

(b)  A

(c)  P

(d)  T

(e)  C

Answer: (c)

53. Which dance M performs?

(a)  Bhangra

(b)  Lavani

(c)  Odissi

(d)  Mohiniyattam

(e)  Kathak

Answer: (b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 54-58) Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F G and H were born in different years, viz. 1961, 1970, 1974, 1980, 1983, 1987, 1996 and 2000 but not necessarily in the same order.

D was born after 1983 but not in the year 2000. The sum of the present ages of A and D is 64. The difference between the present ages A and G is equal to 6. B was born in an odd numbered year. B was born in an odd numbered year. B is older than G. The sum of present ages of F and C is 64. F is younger than C. H is not the youngest.

Note

A. All calculations are done with respect to the present year, 2017 assuming the month and date to be same as that of the years of birth as mentioned above.

B. Each person is assumed to born on the same date and same month of the respective years.

54. Four of the following give are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

(a)  A

(b)  B

(c)  C

(d)  F

(e)  G

Answer: (b)

55. How many persons is/are younger than E?

(a)  Two

(b)  More than three

(c)  None

(d)  Three

(e)  One

Answer: (a)

56. Who amongst the following was born in the year 1996?

(a)  E

(b)  C

(c)  A

(d)  G

(e)  D

Answer: (e)

57. If A’s uncle is 21 years older than A, then  how old is A’s uncle at present?

(a)  77 yr

(b)  68 yr

(c)  89 yr

(d)  64 yr

(e)  85 yr

Answer: (d)

58. Which of the following represents the difference between the present ages of B and H?

(a)  22 yr

(b)  9 yr

(c)  25 yr

(d)  32 yr

(e)  13 yr

Answer: (a)

59. In the number 76534218, each digit is replaced by the next digit i.e, ‘1’ is replaced by ‘2’, ‘2’ is replaced by ‘3’ and so on and then the digit are arranged in ascending order from left to right, which digit will fifth from the left end?

(a)  None

(b)  7

(c)  6

(d)  5

(e)  4

Answer: (c)

60. In a certain code language, ‘job requires expertise’ is written as ‘la nu si’. ‘expertise in area’ is written as ‘li bo la’ and ‘requires area inspection’ is written as ‘si dm bo’. How is ‘inspection’ written in that code language? (All the given codes are two letter codes only)

(a)  si

(b)  Either ‘nu’ or ‘si’

(c)  Either ‘bo’ or ‘si’

(d)  dm

(e)  bo

Answer: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 61-65) Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight persons F, G, H, I, O, P, Q and R are seated in a straight line facing North. Each of them works on different floors of an office building viz. 7th 16th, 18th, 23rd, 31st, 35th, 44th, 47th. None of the given information in necessarily in the same order.

• O sits fourth to the right of the one who works on the 31st floor. The one who works on the 23rd floor sits second to the right of O.

• Q sits third to the left of I. I is not an immediate neighbour of O. Q does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

• Only two people sit between Q and P. The one who works on the 44th floor sits to the immediate right of H. H is not an immediate neighbour of P .

• The difference between the numerical values of floor numbers in which P and one to the immediate right of P work is 13.

• Only one person sits between F and the one who works on the 35th floor. F is not an immediate neighbour of I.

• More than two people sit between R and the one who works on the 18th floor. O does not work on the 16th floor.

• H works on a floor lower than O.

61. Which of the following pairs represents the persons seated at the two extreme ends of the line?

(a)  G and the one working on the 7th floor.

(b)  I, R

(c)  The ones working on the 18th and 44th floors.

(d)  I and the one working on 35th floor

(e)  R and P

Answer: (d)

62. What is the difference between the floor numbers in which P and R work?

(a)  31

(b)  4

(c)  3

(d)  16

(e)  15

Answer: (e)

63. F is related to the one working on the 47th floor following a certain pattern based on the given arrangement. In the same pattern, P is related to the one working on the 44th floor. To who amongst the following is H related to following the same pattern?

(a)  The one working on the 35th floor

(b)  The one to the immediate left of R

(c)  The one sitting second to the left of O

(d)  The one working on the 16th floor

(e)  O

Answer: (d)

64. Fill in the blanks (respectively in the same order in order to make the statement correct based on the given arrangement.

G …………… and O………..

(a)  works on the 35th floor, sits to the  immediate left of R

(b)  works on one of the floors above H; works on one of the floors below F

(c)  sits to immediate left of I; works on the 44th floor

(d)  sits second to the right of Q; work three floors above Q

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (a)

65. How many people sit to the left of the one working on the 35th floor?

(a)  One

(b)  Two

(c)  None

(d)  Four

(e)  Three

Answer: (c)

Part III Numerical Ability

 

Directions (Q. Nos. 66-70) What Approximate value will come in place of question marks in the given equations?

(You are not expected to calculated the exact value)

66. ?2 – 137.99 ÷6 = 21.99 ×01

(a)  23

(b)  50

(c)  42

(d)  29

(e)  35

Answer: (a)

67. ? % of 400.02 + 12.932 = 285

(a)  18

(b)  15

(c)  24

(d)  34

(e)  29

Answer: (e)

68. (3327.99 – 27.93) ÷ ? = 110 ×999

(a)  9

(b)  1

(c)  19

(d)  15

(e)  5

Answer: (e)

69. 

(a)  350

(b)  550

(c)  500

(d)  450

(e)  250

Answer: (b)

70. 01 + 40 ÷ (16.5 ÷ 33) = ?

(a)  310

(b)  290

(c)  250

(d)  350

(e)  240

Answer: (e)

Directions (71-75) Refer to the graph and answer the given questions.

71. Number of students who opted for Course B in 2013 was, what percent more than that who opted for Course A in 2013?

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

(e) 

Answer: (c)

72. What is the difference between the total number of students who opted for Courses A and B together in 2012 and that who opted for both courses together in 2014?

(a)  50

(b)  30

(c)  60

(d)  40

(e)  20

Answer: (d)

73. In 2014, if ‘X’ students passed Courses A and B each and the ratio of number of students that failed Courses A and B respectively was 5 : 2, what is the value of ‘X’?

(a)  190

(b)  220

(c)  160

(d)  150

(e)  180

Answer: (b)

74. What is the average number of students who opted for Course A in 2010, 2011 and 2012?

(a)  225

(b)  250

(c)  230

(d)  240

(e)  260

Answer: (d)

75. The number of students who opted for Courses A and B in 2011 was respectively 25% more and 35% less than that in 2009. What was the total number of students who opted for Courses A and B together in 2009?

(a)  600

(b)  540

(c)  575

(d)  560

(e)  584

Answer: (d)

76. The respective ratio between numerical values of curved surface area and volume of right circular cylinder is 1 : 7. If the respective ratio between the diameter and height of the cylinder is 7 : 5, what is the total surface area of the cylinder?

(a)  2992 m2

(b)  3172 m2

(c)  2882 m2

(d)  3576 m2

(e)  3992 m2

Answer: (a)

77. The time taken by the boat to cover a distance of ‘D-56’ km upstream is half of that taken by it to cover a distance of ‘D’ km downstream. The respective ratio between the speed of the boat downstream and that upstream is 5:3. If the time taken to cover ‘D-32’ km upstream is 4 hours, what is the speed of water current?

(a)  5 km/h

(b)  3 km/h

(c)  4 km/h

(d)  16 km/h

(e)  8 km/h

Answer: (c)

78. Poonam invests Rs 4200 in Scheme A which offers 12% per annum simple interest. She also invests Rs 4200-P in scheme B offering 10% per annum compound interest (compounded annually). The difference between the interests Poonam earns from both the schemes at the end of 2 years is Rs 294, what is the value of P?

(a)  1500

(b)  800

(c)  600

(d)  1000

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (b)

79. A man sold two articles-A (at a profit of 40%) and B (at a loss of 20%). He incurred a total profit of Rs 18 in the whole deal. If article-A costs Rs 140 less than article-B, what is the price of article-B?

(a)  Rs 380

(b)  Rs 280

(c)  Rs 340

(d)  Rs 370

(e)  Rs 300

Answer: (d)

80. A is eighteen years older to B. The respective ratio of B’s age six years hence and C’s present age is 3 : 2. If at present A’s age is twice the age of C, what was B’s age four years ago?

(a)  24 yr

(b)  28 yr

(c)  29 yr

(d)  20 yr

(e)  26 yr

Answer: (e)

81. Time taken by A alone to finish a piece of work is 60% more than that taken by A and B together to finish the same piece of work. C is twice as efficient as B. If B and C together can complete the same piece of work in  in  how many days can A alone finish the same piece of work?

(a)  36

(b)  24

(c)  16

(d)  28

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (b)

82. Out of her monthly salary, Ridhi spends 34% various expenses. From the remaining, she gives one-sixth to her brother, two-third to her sister and the remaining she keeps as savings. If the difference between the amounts she gave to her sister and brother was Rs 10560, what was Ridhi’s savings?

(a)  Rs 3740

(b)  Rs 3520

(c)  Rs 4230

(d)  Rs 3230

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (b)

83. A bag contains 63 cards (numbered 1, 2, 3 ……., 63). Two cards are picked at random from the bag (one after another and without replacement), what is the probability that the sum of numbers of both the cards drawn is even?

(a)  11/21

(b)  34/63

(c)  7/11

(d)  11/63

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (e)

84. Car M takers 5 hours to travel from point A to B. It would have taken 6 hours, if the same car had travelled the same distance at a speed which was 15 km/h less than its original speed, what in the distance between point A and B?

(a)  350 km

(b)  300 km

(c)  450 km

(d)  420 km

(e)  400 km

Answer: (c)

Directions (Q. Nos. 85-89) In these questions,, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and

Given answer

a. if x > y         b. if x ≥ y

c. x < y            d. if x ≤ y

e. if x = y or relationship cannot be established

85. 3x2 – 4x + 1 = 0 II. 15y2 – 8y + 1

Answer: (b)

86. x2 + 14x + 45 = 0 II. y2 + 19y + 88 = 0

Answer: (e)

87. x2 – 2x – 8 = 0 II. y2 + 15y + 54 = 0

Answer: (a)

88. 2x2 – 9x + 9 = 0 II. y2 – 7y + 12 = 0

Answer: (d)

89. x2 = 121 II. y2 – 23y + 132 = 0

Answer: (d)

90. A jar contains mixture of milk and water in the respective ratio of 3 : 1. 24 L of the mixture is taken out and 24 L of water was added to it. If the resultant ratio between milk and water in the jar was 2 : 1, what was the initial quantity of mixture in the jar?

(a)  160 L

(b)  180 L

(c)  200 L

(d)  250 L

(e)  216 L

Answer: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 91-95) What will come in place of questions mark in the given number series?

91. 17 9  10  5  ?  90

(a)  44

(b)  35

(c)  48

(d)  38

(e)  33

Answer: (b)

92. 7 6  10  27  ?  515

(a)  112

(b)  104

(c)  114

(d)  96

(e)  108

Answer: (b)

93. 33 40  29  42  25  ?

(a)  40

(b)  44

(c)  52

(d)  48

(e)  46

Answer: (b)

94. 316 307  282  233  152  ?

(a)  35

(b)  25

(c)  31

(d)  41

(e)  47

Answer: (c)

95. 5 9  33  72  121  ?

(a)  169

(b)  163

(c)  171

(d)  184

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 96-100) Stud the table and answer the given questions.

96. What is the average number of people who voted at Centres, B, D and E?

(a)  1700

(b)  1880

(c)  1720

(d)  1640

(e)  1560

Answer: (d)

97. What percent of the total number of registered voters cast invalid votes at Centre D, if the number of invalid votes cast at Centre D was 10% of the number of votes cast?

(a)  5.5%

(b)  8.5%

(c)  7.5%

(d)  6.5%

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (c)

98. At Centre F, the total number of registered voters was 25% less than that at Centre C. At Centre F, number of people who voted was 450 less than that at Centre C and 150 votes cast were declared invalid. What was the respective ratio between the number of valid votes cast and the total number of registered voters at Centre F?

(a)  4 : 5

(b)  3 : 4

(c)  2 : 3

(d)  6 : 1

(e)  5 : 8

Answer: (c)

99. Number of people who did not vote at Centre D was what percent more than that who did not vote at Centre A?

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

(e)  Other than those given as options

Answer: (e)

100. What is the difference between the total number of people who did not vote at Centres A and B together and that who did not vote at Centres D and E together?

(a)  80

(b)  60

(c)  50

(d)  106

(e)  118

Answer: (d)

State Telangana Government Who’s Who

The Government :

 

Governor

Tamilisai Soundararajan

Took Office 8 September 2019
Party BJP

Chief Minister

Sri KALVAKUNTLA CHANDRASHEKAR RAO

Took Office 2 June 2014
Party Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Constituency GAJWEL

 


The Legislature :

 Honourable Speaker

Sri Srinivas Reddy Parige

Took Office 17 January 2019
Party Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Constituency Banswada

 Honourable Deputy Speaker

Sri T. Padma Rao

Took Office  2014
Party  Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Constituency  Medak

 Leader Of Opposition

Vacant


List of Council of Ministers from TELANGANA:

Sl. Name of the Member & Photo Portfolio
1

Sri KalvakuntlaChandrashekar Rao (Chief Minister)

All the portfolios not allocated to any Minister
2

Sri Md. Mohamood Ali

Home, Prisons and Fire Services
3

Sri A. Indrakaran Reddy

Forest & Environment and S&T, Endowments and Law
4

Sri TalasaniSrinivasYadav

Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Dairy Development Corp. and Cinematography
5

Sri GuntakandlaJagadish Reddy

Education
6

Sri EtelaRajendra

Medical & Health and Family Welfare
7

Sri SingireddyNiranjan Reddy

Agriculture, Co-operation, Marketing, Food & Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs
8

Sri KoppulaEshwar

Scheduled Castes Development, Tribal Welfare, BC Welfare, Minority Welfare and Senior Citizen Welfare
9

Sri ErrabelliDayakar Rao

Panchayat Raj & Rural Development and RWS
10

Sri V. SrinivasGoud

Excise & Prohibition, Sports and Youth Services, Archaeology
11

Sri VemulaPrashanthReddy

Transport, Roads &Buildings, Legislative Affairs and Housing
12

Sri ChamakuraMalla Reddy

Labour& Employment, Factories, Women & Child Welfare and Skill Development

List of Members of Parliament from TELANGANA (RajyaSabha-Upper House):

Sl. Name of the Member & Photo Political Party
1

Dr. Banda Prakash

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
2

Shri Joginipally Santosh Kumar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3

Shri Garikapati Mohan Rao

Bharatiya Janata Party
4

Dr. K.V.P. Ramachandra Rao

Indian National Congress
5

Shri V. Lakshmikantha Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
6

Shri DharmapuriSrinivas

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
7

Shri B. LingaiahYadav

Telangana Rashtra Samithi

List of Members of Parliament from TELANGANA (17 th Term – LokSabha-Lower House)

Sl. Constituency Name of the Member & Photo Political Party
1 Karimnagar

Bandi, Shri Sanjay Kumar

Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
2 Peddapalle (SC)

Borlakunta, Shri VenkateshNetha

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
3 Nizamabad

Dharmapuri, Shri Arvind

Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
4 Secunderabad

Gangapuram, Shri Kishan Reddy

Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
5 Mahabubabad (ST)

Malothu, Smt. Kavitha

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
6 Hyderabad

Owaisi, Shri Asaduddin

All India Majlis-E-IttehadulMuslimeen(AIMIM)
7 Warangal (SC)

Pasunoori, Shri Dayakar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
8 Zahirabad

Patil, Shri BheemraoBaswanthrao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
9 Nagarkurnool (SC)

Pothuganti, Shri Ramulu

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
10 Khammam

Rao, Shri NamaNageswara

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
11 Adilabad (ST)

Rao, Shri SoyamBabu

Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
12 Malkajgiri

Reddy, Shri AnumulaRevanth

Indian National Congress(INC)
13 Chevella

Reddy, Dr. GaddamRanjith

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
14 Bhongir

Reddy, Shri Komati Reddy Venkat

Indian National Congress(INC)
15 Medak

Reddy, Shri KothaPrabhakar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
16 Mahabubnagar

Reddy, Shri ManneSrinivas

Telangana Rashtra Samithi(TRS)
17 Nalgonda

Reddy, Shri Uttam Kumar Nalamada

Indian National Congress(INC)

List of Members of Legislative assembly of TELANGANA:

Sl. Constituency Name of the Member & Photo Political Party
1 Sirpur

Sri Koneru Konappa

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
2 Chennur (SC)

Sri Balka Suman

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Bellampalli (SC)

Sri Durgam Chinnaiah

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
4 Mancherial

Sri Nadipelli Diwakar Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
5 Asifabad (ST)

Sri Athram Sakku

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
6 Khanapur (ST)

Smt. Ajmera Rekha

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
7 Adilabad

Sri Jogu Ramanna

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
8 Boath (ST)

Sri Bapu Rao Rathod

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
9 Nirmal

Sri Allola Indrakaran Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
10 Mudhole

Sri Gaddigari Vittal Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
11 Armoor

Sri Ashannagari Jeevan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
12 Bodhan

Sri Shakil Aamir Mohammed

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
13 Jukkal (SC)

Sri Hanmanth Shinde

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
14 Banswada

Sri Pocharam Srinivas Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
15 Yellareddy

Sri Jajala Surender

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
16 Kamareddy

Sri Gampa Govardhan

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
17 Nizamabad(Urban)

Sri Bigala Ganesh

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
18 Nizamabad(Rural)

Sri Baji Reddy Goverdhan

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
19 Balkonda

Sri Vemula Prashanth Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
20 Koratla

Sri Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
21 Jagtial

Sri M. Sanjay Doctor

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
22 Dharmapuri (SC)

Sri Eshwar Koppula

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
23 Ramagundam

Sri Korukanti Chander

All India Forward Bloc
24 Manthani

Sri Duddilla Sridhar Babu

Indian National Congress
25 Peddapalle

Sri Manohar Reddy Dasari

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
26 Karimnagar

Sri Gangula Kamalakar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
27 Choppadandi (SC)

Sri Ravi Shankar Sunke

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
28 Vemulawada

Sri Chennamaneni Ramesh

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
29 Sircilla

Sri Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (K.T.R.)

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
30 Manakondur (SC)

Sri Balakishan Rasamayi

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
31 Huzurabad

Sri Eatala Rajender

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
32 Husnabad

Sri Satish Kumar Voditela

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
33 Siddipet

Sri Thanneeru Harish Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
34 Medak

Smt. Padma Devender Reddy M

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
35 Narayankhed

Sri Maha Reddy Bhupal Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
36 Andole (SC)

Sri Kranthi Kiran Chanti

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
37 Narsapur

Sri Chilumula Madan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
38 Zahirabad (SC)

Sri Koninty Manik Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
39 Sangareddy

Sri Turupu Jayaprakash Reddy

Indian National Congress
40 Patancheru

Sri Gudem Mahipal Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
41 Dubbak

Sri Solipeta Ramalinga Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
42 Gajwel

Sri Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
43 Medchal

Sri Malla Reddy Ch

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
44 Malkajgiri

Sri Hanumanth Rao Mynampally

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
45 Quthbullapur

Sri K.P. Vivekanand

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
46 Kukatpalle

Sri Madhavaram Krishna Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
47 Uppal

Sri Bethi Subhas Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
48 Ibrahimpatnam

Sri Manchireddy Kishan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
49 Lal Bahadur Nagar

Sri Devi Reddy Sudheer Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
50 Maheswaram

Smt. Patlolla Sabitha Indra Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
51 Rajendranagar

Sri Tolkanti Prakash Goud

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
52 Serilingampally

Sri Arekapudi Gandhi

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
53 Chevella (SC)

Sri Kale Yadaiah

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
54 Pargi

Sri K. Mahesh Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
55 Vicarabad (SC)

Dr. Anand Methuku

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
56 Tandur

Sri Rohith Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
57 Musheerabad

Sri Muta Gopal

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
58 Malakpet

Sri Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
59 Amberpet

Sri Kaleru Venkatesh

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
60 Khairatabad

Sri Danam Nagender

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
61 Jubilee Hills

Sri Maganti Gopinath

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
62 Sanathnagar

Sri Talasani Srinivas Yadav

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
63 Nampally

Sri Jaffar Hussain

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
64 Karwan

Sri Kausar Mohiuddin

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
65 Goshamahal

Sri T. Raja Singh

Bharatiya Janata Party
66 Charminar

Sri Mumtaz Ahmed Khan

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
67 Chandrayangutta

Sri Akbaruddin Owaisi

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
68 Yakutpura

Sri Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
69 Bahadurpura

Sri Mohd Moazam Khan

All India Majlis e Ittehadul Muslimeen
70 Secunderabad

Sri T. Padma Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
71 Secunderabad (Cont) (SC)

Sri G. Sayanna

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
72 Kodangal

Sri Patnam Narender Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
73 Narayanpet

Sri S. Rajender Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
74 Mahabubnagar

Sri V. Srinivas Goud

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
75 Jadcherla

Sri Charlakola Laxma Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
76 Devarkadra

Sri Alla Venkateshwar Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
77 Makthal

Sri Chittem Rammohan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
78 Wanaparthy

Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
79 Gadwal

Sri Bandla Krishna Mohan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
80 Alampur (SC)

Sri Abraham V. M.

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
81 Nagarkurnool

Sri Marri Janardhan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
82 Achampet (SC)

Sri Guvvala Balaraju

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
83 Kalwakurthi

Sri Gurka Jaipal Yadav

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
84 Shadnagar

Sri Anjaiah Yelganamoni

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
85 Kollapur

Sri Beeram Harshavardhan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
86 Devarakonda (ST)

Sri Ramavath Ravindra Kumar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
87 Nagarjunasagar

Sri Nomula Narsimhaiah

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
88 Miryalaguda

Sri Nallamothu Bhaskar Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
89 Huzurnagar Vacant
90 Kodad

Sri Bollam Mallaiah Yadav

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
91 Suryapet

Sri Guntakandla Jagadish Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
92 Nalgonda

Sri Kancharla Bhupal Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
93 Mungode

Sri Komatireddy Rajgopal Reddy

Indian National Congress
94 Bhongir

Sri Pailla Shekar Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
95 Nakrekal (SC)

Sri Chirumarthi Lingaiah

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
96 Thungathurthy

Sri Gadari Kishore Kumar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
97 Alair

Smt. Gongidi Sunitha

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
98 Jangaon

Sri Muthireddy Yadagiri Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
99 Ghanpur (SC)

Dr. Thatikonda Rajaiah

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
100 Palakurthi

Sri Errabelli Dayakar Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
101 Dornakal (ST)

Sri Dharam Soth Redya Naik

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
102 Mahabubabad (ST)

Sri Banoth Shankar Naik

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
103 Narsampet

Sri Peddi Sudarshan Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
104 Parkal

Sri Challa Dharma Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
105 Warangal West

Sri Dasyam Vinay Bhaskar

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
106 Warangal East

Sri Narender Nannapuneni

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
107 Wardhannapet (SC)

Sri Aroori Ramesh

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
108 Bhupalpalle

Sri Gandra Venkata Ramana Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
109 Mulug (ST)

Smt. Anasuya Dansari

Indian National Congress
110 Pinapaka (ST)

Sri Kantha Rao Rega

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
111 Yellandu (ST)

Smt. Haripriya Banoth

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
112 Khammam

Sri Ajay Kumar Puvvada

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
113 Palair

Sri Kanadala Upender Reddy

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
114 Madhira (SC)

Sri Bhatti Vikramarka Mallu

Indian National Congress
115 Wyra (ST)

Sri Lavudya Ramulu

Independent
116 Sathupalle (SC)

Sri Sandra Venkata Veeraiah

Telugu Desam Party
117 Kothagudem

Sri Vanama Venkateswara Rao

Telangana Rashtra Samithi
118 Aswaraopeta (ST)

Sri Mecha Nageswara Rao

Telugu Desam Party
119 Bhadrachalam (ST)

Sri Podem Veeraiah

Indian National Congress
120 Nominated

Sri Stephenson Elvis

Nominated

Judges of High Court of Hyderabad :

RAMESH RANGANATHAN

(THE HON’BLE THE ACTING CHIEF JUSTICE)

Date of Appointment  30-07-2016

 

Sri Justice V.Ramasubramanian

Date of Appointment

 

Sri Justice C.V.Nagarjuna Reddy

Date of Appointment  10.04.2008

 

Sri Justice P.V.Sanjay Kumar

Date of Appointment 20.01.2010

 

Justice Suresh Kumar Kait

Date of Appointment 12.04.2016

 

Sri Justice Raja. Elango

Date of Appointment  25.03.2010

 

Sri Justice C.Praveen Kumar

Date of Appointment  04.12.2013

 

Sri Justice M.S.Ramachandra Rao

Date of Appointment 04.12.2013

 

Sri Justice Adavalli Rajasheker Reddy

Date of Appointment  08.09.2014

 

Justice Sri Ponugoti Naveen Rao

Date of Appointment  8th September 2014.

 

Sri Justice S.V.Bhatt

Date of Appointment  08.09.2014

 

Sri Justice Akula Venkata Sesha Sai

Date of Appointment 08.09.2014

 


 

Sri Justice Challa Kodanda Ram

Date of Appointment

 

Sri Justice A.Ramalingeswara Rao

Date of Appointment

 

Dr. Justice B.Siva Sankara Rao

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Justice Mandhata Seetharama Murti

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Sri Justice U.Durga Prasad Rao

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Sri Justice T.Sunil Chowdary

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Sri Justice M.Satyanarayana Murthy

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Sri Justice M.S.K.Jaiswal

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Justice Ambati Shankar Narayana

Date of Appointment  02-03-2016

 

Mrs. Justice Anis

Date of Appointment 02-03-2016

 

Sri Justice G.Shyam Prasad

Date of Appointment

 

Ms. Justice J. Uma Devi

Date of Appointment 17.1.2017

 

Sri Justice N. Balayogi

Date of Appointment 17-01-2017

 

Mrs. Justice T. Rajani

Date of Appointment

Dr. Justice Shameem Akther

Date of Appointment  17.01.2017

Baluakata UP School,Baluakata, Angul

Details of the School:

 

Physical Location

District ANGUL
Block ANGUL
GP Baluakata
Year of Establishment/Age : 1990 / 27

School Management (40%/60% Block Grant)

Head Master GIRISH CHANDRA GARNAIK
Student Classroom Ratio 0.000
Pupil Teacher Ratio * 0.000
Data updated as on date 31 Aug 2017

 

Enrollment Details

Teacher Strength : 2

Teacher Name In School Trained Year of Joining Age
GIRISH CHANDRA GARNAIK 23 YES 1994 54
UPENDRA SAMAL 10 YES 2007 37

 

School Infrastructure Details

Class Rooms 2
Other Rooms 1
Drinking Water
Source Handpump
Functionality YES
Toilet Facility
Boys / Girls / Common NO/NO/NO
Water Supply to Toilet
Boys / Girls / Common Not Working
Eletrification NO
Boundary Wall No Boundary wall
Play Ground Available
HM Room Not Available
Ramp
Residential School NO
Computer Facility
Availablity NO
Lab NO
No. of Computers 0

Virudhunagar District of Tamil Nadu at a Glance

Lok Sabha Constituencies in Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu (MP Constituencies) Ramanathapuram
Tenkasi
Virudhunagar
MLA Assembly Constituencies in Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu Aruppukkottai
Rajapalayam
Sattur
Sivakasi
Srivilliputhur
Tiruchuli
Virudhunagar

About the District :

Pongal, Adiperukku, Karthigai Deepam, Temple Car festival, Chithirai and Brahmostsavam are the chief festivals celebrated in the district.  Brahmostsavam is celebrated during the Tamil month of Adi.  The temple has a massive car (Ther) with a decorated height of  75 feet.   The temple car is the second largest in Tamilnadu next only to the car at Tiruvarur. A tank known as Mukkulam is also found here which is said to be the same used by Andal to perform Margazhi festival during her life.

Mariamman and Sachi Innachiar koil festivals in Sattur taluk and VaikasiVisakham in Srivilliputur are the famous festivals of this district.  The other important fair/festivals organised in different parts of the district are Iyanar koil festival, vailukanthamman koil festival, perumal koil festival, weekly fair, Panguni Pongal, Kalangada Kanniamman festival, Kannicheri Pudur fair,  Koil Pongal,  Muthalamman festival, Sundara Mahalingafestival, Purattasi Pongal festival, Peria Mariamman Koil Tookkuzhi, ThaiPongal ‘Adi Thiru’ and Mullai Kottai Mariamman Koil festival.

Industry

Match Industry

In 1922, P. Ayya Nadar and A. Shaunmuga Nadar were sent to Calcutta, (Where a few families from Japan engaged in the field of Match production of a small scale by using simply and manually operated machines) to learn about safety matches production from a Swedish Multi-National firm which was the sole manufacture of safety matches in India at that time. They returned to Sivakasi with all the requisite expertise and jointly established the First Match Unit called “The South India Lucifer Match Industry” in 1923.

Fire Works Industry

The discipline of Fire Works is technology called “Pyrotechnics”. It is derived from the Greek Word “Pyre” meaning fire and techniques meaning an art. The first Fire works industry was started in 1923.

Acts & Regulating agencies

Being a hazardous industry, the units are regulated by a host of Law such as the Explosive Act 1984, Explosives rules 1983, the Arms Act 1959 and Arms rules 1962.

The regulating agencies includes the Department of Explosives of Government of India and various Departments of State Government.

Future prosperity

If the government provides technical facilities for testing and Research & Development and incentives, there is scope for export to us Europeans and other Asian countries which are fascinated by Indian Fire works. They can earn precious Foreign Exchange.

Printing Industries

Sivakasi, renowned the world over for its printing, Litho Presses, offset printing machines of which is the second largest number in the world, next to Guthenburg, a city in Germany. Around 450  printing presses including offset & flexo types are located in and around Sivakasi.

 

Area  4243 Sq. Km.            

North Latitude Between 11 00′ and 12 00′               

East Longitude Between 77 28′ and 78 50                               Population Density : 413/Km

CENSUS 2011 TOTAL MALE FEMALE EXCESS OVER 2001

PERCENTAGEINCREASE

POPULATION 19,43,309 9,67,437 9,75,872 1,92,008 10.96  %
LITERATES 14,21,270 7,73,186 6,48,084 2,68,754  80.75 %

 THE EXPORT & IMPORT COMMODITY

Export : 1. Cardamom,  2. Crackers,  3. Chillies ,Oil  4. Matches

Import : 1. Tin Sheet

 IMPORTANT PILGRIMS CENTRES

Andal Thirukkovil, Srivilliputur.

Irukkankudi Mariamman Temple, Sattur.

Boominathar temple, Thiruchuli.

Srinivasaperumalkoil (Thenthiruppathi) at Srivilliputur.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, Aruppukottai.

IMPORTANT TOURIST CENTRES

Memorial house of Kamarajar at Virudhunagar.

Pilavakkal Dam near Watrap.

Andal Koil at Srivilliputhur.

Boominatharkoil and birth place of Ramana Maharishi at Thiruchuli.

Ayyanar falls  – 15 km from Rajapalayam.

Shenbagathoppu  –  Alagarkoil near Srivilliputur.

Sastha Koil  –  Near Thevathanam,  Rajapalayam. 

 

Viluppuram District of Tamil Nadu at a Glance

Lok Sabha Constituencies in Villupuram district, Tamil Nadu (MP Constituencies) Arani
Viluppuram
MLA Assembly Constituencies in Villupuram district, Tamil Nadu Gingee
Mailam
Tindivanam
Vanur
Vikravandi
Villupuram

About the District :

Viluppuram District lies between 11 38′ 25″ N and 12 20′ 44″ S: 78 15′ 00″  W and 79 42′ 55″ E with an area of 7222.03 Hec.   It was carved out from the South Arcot District on 30.09.1993 and was rehristened as Viluppuram District.  The residual part of the erstwhile South Arcot district was named as Cuddalore District.

It is surrounded on East and South by Cuddalore District.  The West by Salem and Dharmapuri District and on the North by Thiruvannamalai and Kanchipuram District

Population

Viluppuram district has a total population of 3458873 ( as per 2011 Census), of which males account for 1740819 and females account for 1718054.  The Urban population according to 2011 census is 519088 and Rural population is 2939785. The density of population of the district per sq. km. is 410.  The people are primarily agrarian.

 

Census Year Total Male Female
1991 2755674 1403434 1352240
2001 2960373 1492442 1467931
2011 3458873 1740819 1718054

Taluk wise Population(2011)

Sl.No. Name of the Taluk Total Population SC Population ST Population
Male Female Total Male Female Total Male Female Total
1. Viluppuram U 72614 73260 145874 10137 10621 20758 323 343 666
R 276792 274903 551695 84184 84711 168895 2286 2245 4531
T 349406 348163 697569 94321 95332 189653 2609 2588 5197
2 Gingee U 17163 16774 33937 3569 3450 7019 144 162 306
R 196346 193659 390005 44549 43351 87900 4082 4080 8162
T 213509 210433 423942 48118 46801 94919 4226 4242 8468
3 Tindivanam U 47336 47494 94830 9871 9984 19855 295 304 599
R 176189 175663 351852 63964 63641 127605 2743 2823 5566
T 223525 223157 446682 73835 73625 147460 3038 3127 6165
4 Vanur U 15690 16036 31726 1876 2012 3888 50 56 106
R 83132 81564 164696 29388 28977 58365 1257 1256 2513
T 98822 97600 196422 31264 30989 62253 1307 1312 2619
5 Tirukkovilur U 27046 27025 54071 4762 4652 9414 306 328 634
R 199019 193441 392460 63949 61974 125923 1042 1082 2124
T 226065 220466 446531 68711 66626 135337 1348 1410 2758
6 Sankarapuram U 7818 7846 15664 1151 1153 2304 41 46 87
R 198257 194049 392306 54449 53109 107558 23766 23491 47257
T 206075 201895 407970 55600 54262 109862 23807 23537 47344
7 Kallakkurichi U 59717 59535 119252 11438 11452 22890 612 454 1066
R 175116 171768 346884 66793 66422 133215 340 312 652
T 234833 231303 466136 78231 77874 156105 952 766 1718
8 Ulundurpettai U 11960 11774 23734 2421 2271 4692 10 15 25
R 176624 173263 349887 58368 57067 115435 273 292 565
T 188584 185037 373621 60789 59338 120127 283 307 590

 

Population by Religion(2001)

Sl.No Religion Persons in District Persons in Tamail Nadu Percent to Total in
District Tamil Nadu
1 Hindu 2726949 54985079 92.12 88.11
2 Christian 115745 3785060 3.91 6.07
3 Musilim 110120 3470647 3.72 5.56
4 Jain 5092 83359 0.17 0.13
5 Sikh 343 9545 0.01 0.02
6 Buddhist 193 5393 0.01
7 Other Religions 142 7252 0.01
8 Religions not stated 1789 59344 0.06 0.10
Total Population 2960373 62405679 100 100

 

Tourist Places :

Viluppuram is the district headquarters of the Viluppuram District, which was bifurcated from the erstwhile composite Sourt Arcot District from 30th September, 1993.   It is the Second largest District in the State which lies in the middle of the Tiruchirapalli to Chennai National Highways No. 45.  It is well connected by the rail road and it is major junction.  From here one can go to any corner of the Tamil Nadu as well as to other part of India.  This district is having variety of tourist spots which are more than 100 years old. The district has temples, masques and churches which are very old and famous.   We are welcoming you to visit our district tourist places.

GINGEE  FORT

009.jpg (76233 bytes)

Nestled on three hills, and enclosed by a huge rampart 60 feet thick, stands the majestic GINGEE Fort, in the Villuppuram district, which is located on the Thindivanam to Thiruvannamalai road about 25 kms from Thindivanam and 130 kms from Chidambaram.  The indomitable courage and valour of its erstwhile rulers, caused Father pimenta, a Jesuit priest to call the GINGEE Fort the Troy of the East Besieged by the Mughals and battered by the British, the fort still stands at 800ft. in height, guarded by a moat, eighty feet wide. Much of the early history of this 800Year old fort is shrouded in mystery,as the fort seems to have changed many hands times before it was annexed to the Vijayanagar empire. 

Gingee is known as GINGEE in Tamil. The small town of GINGEE was once a capital city, With its province extending from Nellore in the north to the Coleroon (Kollidam) in the south. According to local legend, GINGEE Amman, was one of the seven virgins who were the guardian deities of the Village. Legend has it that at around 1200 A. D. , GINGEE was fortified by Ananda Kone, chief of the local shepherd community. In 1240 A. D. Krishna Kone . His successor is said to have fortified the northern hill which later came to be known as krishnagiri.The kone dynasty gave way to the kurumbars, who established their headquarters at Sendamangalam,which later came under the powerful Chola empire. Recorded history goes back to the 16th century, when Gingee (GINGEE) became the seat of the Nayaka rulers, who were under the lordship of the expanding Vijayanagar empire.Krishnadevaraya appointed Krishnappa Nayaka, and he was considered the founder of the Nayaka line of Gingee.

Most of the structures, fortification walls and temples were built during this period. The fortifications and defenses were further strengthened underchatrapati shivaji, the great Maratha ruler, was captured Gingee in 1677 A. D. Gingee came under the hegemony of the Moghul emperorAurangazeb in 1691 A. D., and sarup singh was appointed as the chief of Gingee by the emperor, under the control of the Nawab of Arcot.

Sarup Singhs son. Raja De singh, revolted against the Nawab of Arcot, and was defeated and killed in the war that followed. Though Gingee became a part of the Nawabs territory in 1714 A. D . the young and courageous De Singh became a legend and his heroic deeds were sung in the form of popular ballads. Thus Gingee too became quite well known. In 1750 A. D., Gingee came under the French rule and remained so till it was surrendered to the British in 1761

GINGEE today, with its ruined forts, temples and granaries, presents a different picture from the glorious splendor of its bygone days. But the remains of that valorous past, speak volumes about the numerous invasions, warfare and bravery that it witnessed. We invite you to this land of the brave and mighty, to witness a glorious past that still lives in the ruins of the GINGEE fort.

The forts are located on either side of the road to T. V. Malai . They are open from 8.00 hrs. to 17.00 hrs. Any assistance can be sought at the ASI office or the ticket counter

012.jpg (78556 bytes)

Fortification Walls : The massive fortification walls of Gingee interconnect the three inaccessible hills-krishnaglri, chakkilidrug and Rajagiri. The three hills are disported in the form of triangle, while the main wall connecting them is 20 meters thick. The tops of the three hills form impregnable citadels, while the inner fort contains many fortifications and gates. The Rajagiri citadel is the highest, about 800 ft. in height, and the most inaccessible. The 20 meters deep chasm is now connected by a bridge.

023.jpg (69576 bytes)

Kalyana Mahal: Built in the indo-Islamic style, the kalyana Mahal is one of the most attractive ruins in the fort. It consists of a square court, surrounded by rooms for the ladies of the Governors household. In the middle of this court, is a 27 meter high square tower, built of stone. The tower has a pyramidal roof. The rooms in this tower are very similar to other Vijayanagar Nayaka buildings elsewhere.

033.jpg (15373 bytes)

Venugopala swamy Temple : Located to the west of the inner gate of the lower citadel, the temple contains a remarkable sculpture depicting Lord krishna playing on the flute with is two consorts. Another interesting feature in this temple is a finely polished, broadsmooth slab found in front of the temple

WOODEN BRIDGE  TOP OF RAJAGIRI FORT

036.jpg (77663 bytes)

WATCH TOWER – TOP OF THE RAJAGIRI FORT

040.jpg (86112 bytes)

Hanuman Temple

038.jpg (16287 bytes)

The Ponds: The way to the Hanuman Temple, outside the lower fort, abounds in temple ponds and many impressive structures. Chakkarakulam and chettikulam are the two famous ponds in this fort.Chettikulam was built by Raja shetty during the Maratha occupation of the place, towards the end of the 18th century. To the north of this pond is a platform believed to be Raja Desingh funeral pyre, where his young wife committed sati.

042.jpg (94073 bytes)

The famous Ranganatha temple. Built in typical Indo-Islamic style, the Audience hall is a damaged roof supported by a series of graceful little pointed arches. The Magazine building is also a noteworthy structure. Built in typical Vijayanagar style, is the famous Rangantha Temple. To the south of the watch-tower, is a big iron cannon, roughly 4 meters long, and 2 meters in circumference. In style and form, this cannon is very similar to the Malik-1-Maidan of Bijapur.

046.jpg (84270 bytes)

SAT-AT – ULLAH  KHAN MOSQUE

050.jpg (16085 bytes)

Sad – at – Ullah Khan Mosque : This mosque was erected by sad – at – Ullah khah to commemorate his victory over De singh and the capture of the fort in 1713 A. D . it is located at the entrance of the inner fort of Rajagiri. According to a Persian inscription found here, the mosque is said to have been constructed in 1717 –1718 A. D

047.jpg (82690 bytes)

Kamalakkanni Amman Temple : This small shrine dedicated to Kamalakkani Amman (Goddess Durga), a local delty, is found on the way to the citadel on Rajagiri Hill. It contains a sacrificial altar and well-preserved mural paintings belonging to the Nayak period.

NANDIESWARAR  – THIRUVAMATHUR TEMPLE

073.jpg (12178 bytes)

Thiruvaamathoor  : An ancient Chola temple. Dedicated to lord Sri Abiramaeshwarar is found here. 1500 years old temple . As the temple seems to have changed many hands Times between. Rajaraja Chola I (AD 985-1012) and Seerangadeva Maharayar. (1584.AD) The Amman Named Muththambigai.

074.jpg (14716 bytes)

Thumpoor : The Temple of lord Nagamman. This temple is 1450 years old

ESALAM TEMPLE 

082.jpg (11749 bytes)

Esalam : Built by Rajendra Cholan I (1012) lord sri Ramanatha Eswarar. The legend found in Sanskrit language and in grantha character. Written on the periphery of the seal is as follows, Rajad-Rajanya Makuta sreni-ratnesu sasanam Etad Rajendra Cholasya parakesari varmanah.

BRAMMA – ESALAM

078.jpg (85287 bytes)

shrine dedicated to kamalakkani Amman (Goddess Durga), a local deity, is found on the way to the citadel on Rajagiri Hill. It contains a sacrificial altar and well – preserved murul paintings belonging to the Nayak period.

Narasimma Swamy Koil – Ennairam

081.jpg (11606 bytes)

Ennairam  : The Chola temple of Narasimma swamy koil Built by Rajaraja Chola 1 (985 –1014). 8,000 samanaras were lived in this village. Another temple Narchimma Perumal Koil found here.

110.jpg (11662 bytes)

Thalavanur : Shatru Malleswaralayam – Rock cut temple built by the pallava King Mahendra Varman (B.C.580 to 630). Sculptures and Tamil and Sanskrit inscriptions are found here.

128.jpg (12737 bytes)

Pachchaiamman Temple : T his was worshipped by special chittars. 7 Jadamuni shapes are very big pachaimalai is in the back side. Medicine plants are there. This medicine are can’t find Even in the kollimalai. Purathana temple is on the top, no statue on there. We can see the Thiruvannamalai tower standing in the half of the this mountain very clear.

FULL VIEW OF THE PATTABIRAMAR TEMPLE  (1540-1550)

146.jpg (12794 bytes)

PATTABIRAMAR TEMPLE  –  UNJAL MANDAPAM

134.jpg (78711 bytes)

24 Theerthangarargal

136.jpg (12782 bytes)

24 Theerthangarargal  : It is 2 kms north of Gingee town.  The hillock on the western side of the road has two jaina caverns and a huge boulder containing sculptures of all the 24 Theerthankaras  9th Century style.  It is only place where all the 24 Theerthankaras are shown in a single large composition.  A open rock nearby was the place where monk Chandranandi observed 57 days of fasting and died (5th- 6th century A.D) Another monk Ilayabhattara observed 30 days of fasting and died in the Century A.D.   The pathway leading to the caves at the ground level has an image of Adinatha and at the top of a figure of Mahavira.

Angala Parameswari – Melmalayanur

001.jpg (121841 bytes)

Melmalayanur: The temple of Angala Parameswari is 32 kms from Gingee, the special deity of the Sembadavars. Here festival occurs in February-March.  A special feature of this festival is the Simimasana kollai.  The people who attend the festival cook large quantities of grain of various kinds and set them out in the burning ground and offer them to goddess who is brought there.   Every Ammavasai (New Moon day) there will be the Lakhs of devotees throng here. situated here. In the inner sanctum there is a snake pit which is being worshipped. There is a congregation of devotees on every new moon day

139.jpg (102900 bytes)

Singavaram : The temple of Lord Ranganatha, the tutelary god of Raja Desingh is on a hill top. It is a good specimen of south Indian type of rock – cut shrine. The idol of Lord Ranganatha, in a reclining posture, measures 24 ft, in length which together with the inner sanctorum, is carved out of a single rock. It is said to be bigger than that of Theidol in Srirangam.

Venkataramana Temple

176.jpg (12952 bytes)

Venkataramana Temple : This sprawling temple, with its striking sculptures and carved pillars, narrates the aesthetic skills of the Nayaka dynasty. Built by MuthialuNayaka (1540-1550 A. D ) this is the   largest temple to GINGEE. The later Vijayanagar period. The temple abounds in gopuras, mandapas and sculptured panels depicting gods and goddesses in scenes from the Hindu epics. Many Tamil inscriptions are also found in the walls of the Mandapas.The temple seems to have faced hard times during the French occupation (after 1761 A .D.) From this period the temple experienced forms of decay and old archaeological wealth was plundered by subsequent invaders.

Krishnagiri Fort  

183.jpg (19768 bytes)

Krishnagiri : This is a small hill made up of granite boulders, located to the north of Rajagiri on the main road from GINGEE to Tiruvannamalai. The citadel on this hill, can be reached by climbing a flight of steps over a steep slope. Within the citadel are two stone-built granaries, a pillared hall, two temples and an edifice built of brick and mortar known as the Audience Chamber.

Full view Durbar Mandapam

195.jpg (11497 bytes)

Melnaariyappanoor Church

church.jpg (27960 bytes)

Melnaariyappanoor Church – The 100 year old famous church is situated in Chennai – Selam highway and 8 km from Chinna Salem.  The church is constructed by the Kunchaan, a devotee of St. Anthoniyar. 

Mandagapattu – A famous Archeological Temple site is 20 kms from Viluppuram and 17 kms from Gingee.  It is a 100 ft hillock, where the Mahendraverma (I) of Pallava kind, (580-630 made a cave temple.

Mel Chittamur – Which is 20 kms of Thindivanam and 10 kms east of Gingee.  Head quarters of Digambara sect in Tamilnadu with the JINAKANCHI MATHA presided over by the Pontiff.  Two temples, one dedicated to Parsvanatha and other known as ‘Mailanatha temple was originally a boulder containing roc-cut images of Bahubali, Parsvanatha, Adinatha, Mahavira and Ambika yakshi carved in the 9th century AD.  Rebuilt in the 16th century and renovated in the present century.

Thirunarungondai – It is 16 kms northwest of Ulundurpet and 21 kms east of Thirukkoilur.  Hillock at the village contains a Jaina cave and two temples dedicated to Parsvanatha and Chanraprabha.  Cave served as the monastery of the monks of Virasangha in the 8th – 9th century A.D. Rich collection of bronze images found in the temple.  Annual festival (Jan-Feb) celebrated on a grand scale and attended by Jains from all over Tamilnadu.

Auroville – an international township. This town of tomorrow now in the making – supported and encouraged by the Government of India, and endorsed by UNESCO – is sited just across the Puducherry border in Tamil Nadu.  Representing an experiment in international living, it was launched in 1968 at the behest of the Mother of the Sri Aurobindo Ashram at an inaugural function attended by representatives of 124 nations and all the States of India.  This “City of Dawn” is still in its initial stages of development, though the Matrimandir, the central building intended for silent concentration, is now functional, as are many other major facilities, such as its Visitors Centre, Town Hall, etc. The near-2000 Auroville residents from some 40 countries live in 100+ scattered settlements spread around the landscape, either in the city area or surrounding Green Belt.  The aim of the project is the achievement of an actual human unity in diversity, while at the same time researching into new approaches to education, health care, alternative energy usage, environmental regeneration, and sustainable living in general.  Each inhabitant of Auroville contributes in his or her own way towards building the township. For more detailed information see the Auroville website www.auroville.org .

Matrimandir

Urn contains a hand-full of soil from 124 countries

aurovile.jpg (28130 bytes) auroville2.jpg (23696 bytes)

Thirukkoilur – is situated on the Cuddalore – Chittoor trunk road and 37 kms from Viluppuram.  the presiding deities of the Vishnu Temple are Ulagalanda Perumal (Thiruvikrama Swami) and Pushpavallithayar.   Kabilar Kundru is also yet another picnic spot at Thirukkoilur which is situated in the middle of the river Pennayar.  Kabilar was saint  here and his last resting place, is maintained by the state Archaeological Department.

thirukoil.jpg (21074 bytes)

Kalrayan Hills– It is one part of the Eastern ghats, lies on the western side of the Kallakurichi Taluk.  This area spread over an area of 600 sq. kms. approximately with the height ranging from 1000 ft to 3800 ft from the sea level.  The History of Kalrayan hills with its Jagirdars run back to the time of Krishna Deverayar the Emperor of ‘Vijaya Nagar Kingdom’.  The emperor Krishna Deverayar given the rights to the tribes to enjoy this land but imposed many taxes on them.  About the hill tribes it is said that warriors belonging to ‘KARALAR’ community had come from Kanchipuram and settled in kalrayan hills.  after sometimes they over ride the tribal people called ‘Vedar’ (hunter) and married their wives.    The communities of karalar and vedar who at present are called ‘Malayali’ and they call themselves as ‘Goundars’.  Kalrayan hills Possesses innumerable tourism Potentialities like water falls, jungle streams, rivers and rivulets and lovely jungle walks.  The place is a veritable paradise for trekkers.  It is also called as ‘Poor man’s hill station’ of Tamil Nadu.  Every year the District Administration is conducting the Summer Festival to create the awareness among the tribes.

Mayilam – Arulmigu Subramaniya Swami Temple located on small hillock at Mailam is a famous place for of pilgrimage.  It is about 32 kms from Viluppuram on the Puducherry – Thindivanam road. The Panguni Uthiram festival held in March – April fascinates a large crowd of devotes from all over Tamil Nadu.

Thiruvakkarai – A Geological park  is about 40 kms from Viluppuram and 25 kms from Puducherry.  A national geological park with large number of petrified tree trunks known as fossil are found here.  There is a temple for Lord Siva constructed by the famous  Chola queen Sembiyan Madheviyar.   Arulmigu Chandramoulisvarar and Tenambikai are the presiding deities here.   Arulmigu Vakkaralingam and Arulmigu Vakkrakali for whom every full moon day and night of the year special prayers are conducted and thronged by pious devotees throughout the night.  The Temple was sung by the Thirugnana Sambandar.  Excellent sculptures and car/chariot like Mandapam is also existing here with huge Nandhi and Ganesha.  It was connected by Thindivanam and Puducherry by regular buses.

Thiruvennainallur – It is 20 kms from Viluppuram on the Thirukkoilur road which is the birth place of Sadayappar, the patron of Kambar (The greatest Tamil poet and author of the Tamil Epic Kambaramayanam)  There is also an ancient temple dedicated to Lord Siva.

Marakanam Beach –  It is 22 kms from Puducherry across East Coast Road in Vanur Taluk. The salt field is very famous in this beach.

maraka1.jpg (19316 bytes) maraka2.jpg (21045 bytes)

Vellore District of Tamil Nadu at a Glance

Lok Sabha Constituencies in Vellore district, Tamil Nadu (MP Constituencies) Arakkonam
Vellore
MLA Assembly Constituencies in Vellore district, Tamil Nadu Anaikattu
Gudiyattam
Katpadi
Kilvaithinankuppam
Vellore

About the District :

Vellore had the previlege of being the seat of the Pallava, Chola, Nayak, Maratha, Arcot Nawabs and Bijapur Sultan Kindoms. It was described as the best and the strongest fortress in the Carnatic War in the 17th Century. It was witnessed the massacre of European soldier during the mutiny of 1806.

Vellore district lies between 12° 15’ to 13° 15’ North latitudes and 78° 20’ to 79° 50’ East longitudes in Tamilnadu State. The geographical area of this district is 5920.18 sq. k.m. The total population as per 2011 Census is 39,36,331.

Vellore is the Head-Quarters of Vellore District is well connected by Rail and bus routes to major towns of the neighbouring states like Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala. The history of the District assumes a great significance and relevance, as we unfold the glorious past. The Monuments found in the district give a vivid picture of the town through the ages. In the 18th Century Vellore District was the scene of some of the decisive battles fought in Ambur 1749 A.D., Arcot 1751 A.D. and Vandavasi 1768 A.D. as a result of the long – drawn struggle between the English and the French for Supremacy.

One of the monuments of Vellore is the Fort. A very close examination of the stone inscriptions suggests that the Fort in all probability might have been built during the rule of Chinna Bommi Nayak (1526 to 1595 A.D.). The Fort is one of the most perfect speciments of Military architecture in South India. The Jalakandeswarar Temple inside the Fort is a very fine example of Vijayanagar architecture. The Kalyanamantap on the left of the entrance, with intricate carvings and delicacy of execution bears testimony to the engineering marvel and advanced state of sculpture of the times. Another landmark that has put Vellore on the Centre stage of Medical world is the Christian Medical College & Hospital.

The outstanding performance of this district in contributing to the Military service is commendable, as more and more men have enlisted themselves to the Military service, to serve the national indomitable spirit and courage. The clock tower in the long bazaar, Vellore was built in 1928 A.D.. A stone inscription in the building reads “VELLORE – FROM THIS VILLAGE 277 MEN WENT TO THE GREAT WAR 1914-18, OF THEM 14 GAVE UP THEIR LIVES” . This is a recorded testimony to the Vellore and Military prowess of men of this area.

District Profile :

1.  GEOGRAPHICAL POSITION

North Latitude                                        Between   12 0  15’   and      130  15’

East Longitude                                        Between   78 20’     and     790  50’

 

 2. AREA AND POPULATION – (2011 CENSUS) (FINAL)
               i.   Area (Sq.Km.) :      5920.18
               ii.  Population :     3936331
       a. Male Population :     1961688
          b. Female Population :     1974643
               iii. Density :            665 per Km.
               iv.  Literates :     2773928
                                      a. Males (%) :         86.50
                                      b. Females (%) :         71.95
                                            Total  (%) :         79.17
               v.   Main Workers   (2011 Census)       :
                                     a. Total Workers :     1689330
                                     b. Male Workers :       1123874
                                     c. Female Workers :       565456
                                     f. Cultivators :       153211
                                     g. Agricultural Labourers :       254999
                                     h. Household Industry :       106906
                                     i. Other Workers :        845069
                                     j. Marginal Workers :       329145
                vi.  Non-Workers :      2247001
                vii. Language spoken in the District i.      Tamil
ii.     Telugu
iii.     Urdu
iv.     Hindhi
v.      Kannada
vi.     Sowrastra
vii.     Malaiyalam
 3. VITAL STATISTICS:    
                i.   Birth :          78403
                ii.  Death :            32566
                iii. Infant Deaths :          908
                iv.  Birth Rate (Per 1000 Population)
                                        a. Rural :          10.1
                                        b. Urban :          39.0
                                        c. Combined :          129.9
           v.       Death Rate (Per 1000 Population)
                                        a. Rural :           6.7
                                        b. Urban :           11.4
                                        c. Combined :           8.3
                vi.  Infant Mortality Rate (Per 1000 Live   Births)
                                        a. Rural :          2.7
                                        b. Urban :          16.1
                                        c. Combined :          11.6
 4. TEMPERATURE (in Degree Centigrades)
                                a. Plains (VELLORE)
                                        i. Maximum :            N.A
                                        ii. Minimum :          N.A
                                b. Hill Stations
                                        i. Maximum :             N.A.
                                        ii. Minimum :             N.A.
 5. RAINFALL (IN mm)
                              a. Normal
                                       i. North East Monsoon :           348.7
                                       ii. South West Monsoon :          466.0
                              b. Actual
                                       i. North East Monsoon :           747.7
                                       ii. South West Monsoon :           444.8
 6. AGRICULTURE (Hec)  
                             a. Total Cultivated Area (Hec) :           202453
                             b. Net Area Sown (Hec.) :           164210
                             c. Area Sown more than once (Hec.) :             38244
                             d. Area and Production of       Area (Hec.)                     Production
                                                     Principal Crops         in ‘000’                        ‘000’ (Tones)
                                       Paddy :       51.771                          275.577
                                       Millets and Other Cereals :         21.232                           85.858
                                       Pulses :         28.611                           37.276
                                       Sugarcane :        7.296                            612.864
                                       Groundnut :         34.613                          96.847
                                       Gingelly :        0.223                              0.161
                                       Cotton(bales of 170 Kgs lint each) :         8.015                           3.735
                             e. Agricultural Land Holdings (2005-06)
                                       i.   Number of  Holdings :       381858
                                       ii.  Area (Hec) :       249698.29
                                       iii. Average Size of Holdings(Hec) :               0.65
                             f.  a. Important Food  Crops : Paddy,Jowar,Ragi,Bajra
                                 b. Important Non-Food Crops : Cotton,Sugar,Groundnut
 7. IRRIGATION
                   i. Net  Area Irrigated by (Hec.) :          83020
                                 a. Government Canals :                 604
                                 b . Private Canals :               Nil
                                 c. Tanks :           1355
                                 d. Tube Wells / Bore Wells :           15273
                                 e. Other Wells :           88463
                                 f. Other Sources :              —
                                 Total Net Area Irrigated :          83020
                   ii.  Gross Area Irrigated :         107700
                iii. Name of the River :  1. Palar  River
   2. Malattar
   3. Koundinya   Nadi
   4. Goddar
   5. Pambar
   6. Agaram Aru
   7. Ponnai River
   8. Kallar
   9.Naga Nadi
                  iv. No. of Lakes (Tanks) :              1355
 8. ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
               i.   Veterinary Institutions
                            a.  Veterinary Hospitals :                     8
                            b.  Veterinary Dispensaries :                    115
                            c.   Clinician Centres :                      1
                            d.   Sub Centres :                     29
                       e. Upgrade Sub-Centre :                  Nil
               ii.               a.  Poultry Development as on
                            Chicks produced in hatcheries (Lakh Nos). :                      Nil
                           b.Birds sold for breeding (Lakh Nos.) :                      Nil
                           c. Birds sold for table (Lakh Nos.) :                      Nil
                iii.   Livestock and Poultry Population
                                       a. Cattle :                  556632
                                       b. Buffaloes :                  16103
                                       c. Sheep :                  383270
                                       d. Goat :                  324052
                                       e. Poultry :                  6504799
                                       f. Others :                  89933
 9. DAIRY DEVELOPMENT
                                      a. Dairies :                         1
                                      b. Milk Chilling Plants :                         3
                                      c. No. of Milk Co-op.Societies :                      395
                                      d. Milk Production (Lakh Litres) :                        1.59
 10.   FISHERIES
               i. Length of Coastal Line (Km.) :                        Nil
               ii. No. of Coastal Blocks :                        Nil
                  iii. No. of  Coastal Centres :                        Nil
                  iv. Marine Fish Production (Tonne) :                        Nil
                  v. Inland Fish Production (Tonne) :                     1369.2 Tonnes
 11. FOREST
              i. Forest Area (Hec.)
                               a. Reserved Forests :                 156638.328
                               b. Reserved Lands :                       5648.085
                               c. Forests :                     162286.413
                ii. Out-turn of Forest Product
                               a. Timber (Cu.m.) :                        Nil
                               b. Fuelwood (MT) :                        Nil
                               c. Pulpwood (MT) :                        Nil
                               d. Sandalwood (MT) :                        Nil
                               e. Soap wood :                        Nil
                               f. Bamboo (Tonne) :                        Nil
                               g. Tea Green Leaves (Tonne) :                        Nil
                               h. Wattle Bark (MT) :                        Nil
                               i. Cashew (Tonne) :                        Nil
                               j. Tamarind :                        21,971 Kgs
                               K. Gallnut :                       5,020 Kgs
                               l. Others(Soapnut, Pungan, Nelli  Vila, Ecashmpul, Manipungan etc) :                 21,748 Kgs

 

12.  ELECTRICITY
                i. Generation of Electricity (in m.u.)
                                a. Hydro :                  Nil
                                b. Wind Mill Generation :                  Nil
                                c. Thermal :                  Nil
                                d. Power Purchased :                  Nil
                                e. Gas Turbine :                  Nil
               ii. Consumption of Electricity (in m.u.) Kwh.
                                a. Agriculture :                464.0
                                b. Industry :                493.84
                                c. Commercial :                217.09
                                d. Domestic :                1010.98
                                e. Public Lighting & Water Works :                 206.92
                                f. Sales to Licensees :                   Nil
                                g. Sales to Other States :                   Nil
                                h. Miscellaneous   Railways :                 90.16
                           i. Railways                   250.97
                iii. Rural Electrification
                                a. Number of Pumpsets Energised :                 144635
                                b.Number of Villages Electrified :                    842
                                c. Number of Hamlets Electrified :  All Hamlets Electrified.
 13. ENTERPRISES                                                                                                    Rural            Urban
              i. No.of Agricultural Enterprises :            21941            2299
                 ii.No.of non-Agricultural Enterprises :             49593          47967
                 iii.No.of Enterprises :
                                a. With Premises :              81282          66343
                                b. Without Premises :                8575            3170
 14. INDUSTRIES
              i. No. of Working Factories (Registered) :                   1336
                ii. No. of Mandays Worked (Lakhs) :                334.09
                iii. No. of Trade Unions :                       31
                iv. No. of Strikes :                   4
                v. No. of Lockouts :                    0
                vi. Large Scale Industries :                      60
                vii. Medium Scale Industries :                     257
                viii. Small Scale Industries :                     702
                ix. Cottage Industries :                     258
                x. No. of New Factories setup :                      41
                xi. Name of the Important Industries
                                       in the  District :
1. BHEL Ltd.,  Ranipet
2. TEL Ltd.,  Katpadi
3.  Leather  &   Leather  Product  Industries
4.  Cotton  Yarn  manufacturing   Mills
5.  CO-op  Sugar  Mills
6.  Engineering  Industries
7.  Match  Industries
8.  Beedi  Industry
9.  Hand  Loom  & Power  Loom  Industries
10.  Chemical Industries
               xii. Name of the Industrial Park :
1.  SIDCO.   Katpadi
2.  SIPCOT. Ranipet
3.  SIDCO.   Arkkonam
 15. KHADI AND VILLAGE INDUSTRIES
                            i.              Production               Sales
         (Rs.in Lakhs)            (Rs.in Lakhs)
                                         KHADI
                                                    Cotton No Production Units in the District                   16.24
                                                    Woollen                  -do-                        1.16
                                                    Silk                  -do-                       37.73
                                                    Polyester                  -do-                         3.00
                             ii.     VILLAGE INDUSTIRES
                                                  a.  Soaps                  —                         8.25
                                                  b.  Leather Goods                 1.53                      1.53
                                                  c. Honey                 —                        0
                                                  d. Others                152.87                       157.52
                                                  Total (i+ii)                 154.40                     225.43
 16. MEDICAL AND HELATH  (NUMBER)
                                    i.        Modern Medicine
                                             a. No.of Hospitals :                  13
                                             b. Dispensaries :                    8 ( E.S.I )
                                             c. Primary Health Centres :                  101
                                             d. Health Sub Centres :                 454
                                             e. Other Medical Institution :                    0
                                             f. Beds in Hospitals and :
                                                           Dispensaries :                1863
                                             g. Total Number of Doctors :                  212
                                             h. Total Number of Nurses :                  348
                              ii. Indian Medicine
                                             a. Hospitals :                    11
                                             b. Dispensaries :                      0
                                             c. Primary Health Centres :                     13
                                             d. Beds in Hospitals and
                                                             Dispensaries :                     70
                                             e. Total Number of Doctors :                     16
                                             f. Total Number of Nurses :                      3
 17. EDUCATION
                             i. Universities :                      2
                             ii. Arts and Science Colleges :                     24
                             iii. Colleges   for professional Education
                                         a.Medicine :
                                             (1). Allopathy :                     2
                                             (2). Indian Medicine :                     —
                                             (3). Homoeopathy :                  —
                                         b. Engineering Colleges :                    19
                                         c. Agriculture Colleges :                     1
                                         d. Veterinary  Colleges :                    —
                                         e. Law Colleges :                    1
                             iv. Colleges for Special Education(Nursing) :                     3
                             v. Pre Primary Schools :                  342
                             vi. Primary Schools :                 2094
                             vii. Middle Schools :                  551
                             viii. High Schools :                  197
                             ix.  Higher Secondary Schools :                  226
                             x. Teacher’s Training Institute :                    34
 18. TRANSPORT
                       i.        Road Length (in Km.)
                                       a. National Highways :                227.200
                                       b. State Highways :                160.510
                                       c. Major District Roads                 194.900
                                       d. Minor District Roads :                902.605
                                       f. Others :                   45.175
                           ii.   Registered Motor Vehicles
                                       a. Commercial :                 2543
                                       b. Non-Commercial :                25231
                           iii.  Railway Length
                                       a. Route Length (in Km.) :
                                          (1). Broad Gauge :                  165.4
                                          (2). Metre Gauge :                   Nil
                                       b.Track Length (in Km.) :
                                          (1) Broad Gauge :                  165.4
                                          (2) Metre Gauge :                   Nil
                                       c. No.of Railway Station :                  28
                           iv. Number of Sea Ports :                   Nil
                           v. Number of Air Ports :                     1
                           vi. Name of the Air Port :        Vellore Aero dram
                           vii. Name of the Sea Port :                    Nil
                           viii. Name of the Export Commodity :
1.  Shoes
2.  Leather  Garments
3.  Matches
4.  Hand  Loom  &  Power  Loom   Clothes
5.  Beedi
                           ix. Name of the Import Commodity (Interstate) :
1.  Redgram
2.  Blackgram
3.  Bengalgram
4.  Palm oil

 

19. COMMUNICATION
               i.        Post & Telegraph (In Number)
                              a.  Post Offices doing posted business   Alone :                    550
                              b.  Post Offices doing Post &  Telegraph :                      0
                                                                         Business
                   ii.  Telephones
                               a. No.of Telephones in use :                78525
                               b. No.of Public Call Offices :                   7250
                               c. No.of Telephones Exchanges :                     86
 20. CO-OPERATION
                i. Co.op Primary Agrl & Rural Dev Bank :                        9
                   ii. Lamp Society :                       2
                   iii. District Central Cooperative Banks
                                           (Including Branches) :    1 (Branches – 35)
                   iv. Urban Banks    (Including Branches) :                       10
                   v. Primary Agricultural Credit Societies :                      175
                   vi. Students Cooperative Societies :                       5
                   vii. Employees Cooperative Societies :                       69
                   viii. Co-Operative Marketing Societies :                      7
                   ix. Co-Operative :                      2
                   x. Primary Cooperative Stores :                     16
                   xi. Cooperative Sugar Mills :                       3
21. REGISTRATIONS
                 i. No.of Registration Offices :                     17
                    ii.Aggregte Value of property Transferred
                                                          (Rs.in Crores) :                   428.43
                    iii.Total Receipts (Rs.in Crores) :                      62.87
 22. HOUSING
                i.   No.of tenements constructed by
                           Tamil Nadu Housing Board :                     Nil
                   ii.  Deputy Registrar  Housing :                     Nil
                   iii.  No.of tenements constructed by
                           Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board :                     Nil
                   iv. Police Housing Board :                     Nil
                   v.   Deputy Registrar, Housing – Rural :                     —
                   vi.  Deputy Registrar,  Housing – Urban :                     —
                   vii.  Samathuvapuram :                        7
                    viii. Total No.of Households :
                                     a. S.C. :                     —
                                     b. S.T. :                     —
                                     c. Others :                     —
                    ix. No.of Households below poverty line :                     —
 23.  SOCIAL WELFARE (in Nos.)
        No. of Beneficiaries under Oldage Pension Scheme
                i. a. Indira Gandhi National Oldage Pension :                  151447
                      b. Destitute Physically Handicapped Pension :                  17661
                      c.  Destitute Widow Pension :                    30218
                      d. Destitute Agricultural Labourers Pension :                  0
                      e. Destitute and Deserted Wives Pension :                    17641
                      f. Unmarried Poor Women Pension :                 1922
                                  Total :               218889
                  ii. Dr.Muthulakshmi  Reddy Ammaiyar Ninaivu :                    —-
                          Mahapperu  Udhavi  Thittam
                            (National Maternity Benefit Scheme) :                    7325
                  iii. Marriage Assistance
                           a.       Moovalur  Ramamirtham Ammaiyar
                                 Ninaivu Thirumana Udhavi  Thittam :           1959
                           b. Marriage Assistance for daughter of Poor
                                                                    Widows (E.V.R. Maniyamai) :            1
                           c. Dr. Dharmambal Ammaiyar (Widow
                                                              Remarriage ) Thittam :            0
                           d. Marriage Assistance to orphan girls :            12
                           e. Dr Muthulakshmi Ammaiyar  Ninaivu Kalappu
                                 Thirumana Nidhi Udhavi Thittam :             43
                 iv.  Aid  for  Handicapped :                    Nil
                 v. Aid for others (specify) :                    Nil
                 vi. Women Welfare Co-operative Societies :                     4
                 vii. Training Centres :                     1
                 viii.Mahalir suya uthavi kuzhukkal
                                             (i) Group :                19548
                                             (ii) Member :              324585
                 ix.  Women Development Centre :                  Nil
                 x.  Beneficiaries :                  Nil
                 xi.  Uzhavar Santhai :                    9
 24.  NUTRITIOUS MEALS PROGRAMME
              Name of the Programme              No.of Total
     Centres                Beneficiaries
              i.   Purachi Thalaivar M.G.R. :       2372                   258605
              ii.  I.C.D.S :        2998                278318
 25.  REVENUE ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISIONS
                          a. Revenue Divisions :                  3
                               b. Revenue Taluks :                  13
                               c. Revenue Firkas :                52
                               d. Revenue Villages :               842
 26.   LOCAL BODIES
                         a. Corporations :                1
                              b. Municipalities :                11
                              c. Panchayat Unions :                20
                              d. Town Panchayats :                16
                              e. Village Panchayats :               743
 27. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
                         a. No.of Development Divisions :                 3
                         b. No.of Blocks Covered :               20
                         c. Population Covered (in Lakhs) :               39.36
                         d. Area Covered (in Sq.Km.) :            5920.18
 28. POLICE AND PRISONS
                 i.        Police
                           a. Police Force
                            i.  Local :             1162
                            ii. Armed Reserve :               534
                           b. Police Stations :                64
                           c. Police Outposts :                 4
                    ii.  Prisons
                           a. Central Prisons :                 2
                           b. Other Prisons :                 6
 29. LEGISLATURE
                 i. Members of the Legislative  Assembly
                              a. Elected :                13
                              b. Nominated :                Nil
                   ii. Members of Parliament (Lok Sabha) :                 2
                   iii. Members of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) :               Nil
 30.BANKS AND INSURANCE
                i. Bank Officers
                       Primary Co-op. Banks :                  175
                   ii. Life Insurance
                                 a. Offices :                 22
                                 b. Policies Issued :              173572
                                 c. Sum Assured (Rs.in Crores) :                351.046
 31.NATURAL RESOURCES :
                  a. Name of the Minerals found in the  District :       VERMICULITS
 32. GENERAL
                 1.  Name of the important Pilgrim Centres          : a. Vellore  Fort   Jalagandeeswarar  Temple
b. Vallimalai   Murugan  Temple
c.  Sholingur  Narasima  Swamy  Temple
d.  Rathinagiri   Balamurugan  Temple
e.  Jalagamparai  Eswaran   Koil
f.   Virinjipuram  Margapandeeswarar  Temple
g.  Pallikonda  Ranganathar  Temple
h. Sripuram,Golden Temple,Ariyur.
                    2.  Name of the Important Tourist Centres        : a.  Vellore  Fort
b.  Muthu  Mandapam,  Vellore  River – bed
c.  Delhi  Gate ,  Arcot
d.  Thippusulthan  Mahal,  Arcot
e.  Amirithi  forest
f.   Morthana  Dam, Gudiyatham
g.   Kavalur   Observator
h.   Ellagiri  Hills

 

Tourist Places :

Amirthi forest is 25Km from Vellore and is a nice picnic spot. There is a stream that runs through semi-dense forest and a zoo with quite a few animals. For those interested in Trekking, There is a fantastic path to trek up the stream, at the end of which is a small waterfall. The Best time to visit Amirthi is soon after some rain or after the monsoon (June-August and September-November), that’s when there is a lot of water in the stream.There are wild animals in the forest too, and as a protected area, hunting is banned. Visitors are encouraged to leave by sundown for their own safety. On request, rest house accommodation can be got to stay overnight for up to 5 members.

The Nilgiris District of Tamil Nadu at a Glance

Lok Sabha Constituencies in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu (MP Constituencies) Nilgiris
MLA Assembly Constituencies in The Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu Coonoor
Gudalur
Udhagamandalam

About the District :

The Nilgiris, because of its natural charm and pleasant climate, was a place of Special attraction for the Europeans.   In 1818, Mr. Whish and Kindersley, who were assistants to the Collector of Coimbatore, discovered the place Kotagiri near Rengaswamy  peak. John Sullivan, the then Collector of Coimbatore was greatly interested in this part of the country.  He established his residence there and reported to the Board of Revenue on 31st July 1819.

The Name ‘Nilgiris’ means Blue hills (Neelam – Blue and giri – Hill or Mountain) the first mention of this name  has been found in the Silappadikaram. There is a belief that the people living in the plains at the foot of the hills, should have given the name, the Nilgiris, in view of the violet blossoms of ‘kurinji’ flower enveloping the hill ranges periodically. The earliest reference to the political history of the Nilgiris,  according to W.Francis   relates to the Ganga Dynasty of  Mysore.

Immediately after the Nilgiris was ceded to the British in 1789, it became a part of Coimbatore district. In August 1868 the Nilgiris was separated from the Coimbatore District. James Wilkinson Breeks took over the administration of the Nilgiris as its Commissioner. In February 1882, the Nilgiris was made a district and a Collector was appointed in the place of the Commissioner. On 1st February 1882, Richard Wellesley Barlow who was the then Commissioner became the First Collector of Nilgiris.

Geographical Location of the District :

The Nilgiris is situated at an elevation of 900 to 2636 meters above MSL. Its latitudinal and longitudinal dimensions being 130 KM (Latitude : 10 – 38 WP 11-49N) by 185 KM (Longitude : 76.0 E   to 77.15 E). The Nilgiris is bounded on North by Karnataka State on the West by Coimbatore District, Erode District, South by Coimbatore District and Kerala State and as the East by Kerala State.

 In Nilgiris District the topography is rolling and steep. About 60% of the cultivable land falls under the slopes ranging from 16 to 35%

Area and Population :

The District has an area of 2452.50 sq.km. As per 2001 census the population of this district is as follows

  Total Population Male Female Sex Ratio Area Density
Total 762141 378351 383790 1014 1806.16 421.97
Rural 307532 151874 155658 1025 742.84 413.99
Urban 454609 226477 228132 1007 2549.00 178.35

District Administration :


The Nilgiris District Comprises of six taluks viz Udhagamandalam, Kundah, Coonoor, Kotagiri, Gudalur and Pandalur. These taluks are divided in to four Panchayat Unions viz., Udhagamandalam, Coonoor, Kotagiri and Gudalur besides two Municipalities, Wellington Contonment and Aruvankadu Township. The District consists of 56 Revenue Villages and 15 Revenue Firkas. There are two Revenue Divisional in this district viz., Coonoor and Gudalur. There are 35 Village Panchayat and 13 Town Panchayat in this District.


Name of the Revenue Division

Name of the Taluk

No. of Revenue Firkas

No. of  Revenue Villages
Town Panchayat
Village Panchayat
Udhagai
Udhagai
3
13

Udhagai

4
13
Kundah
2
7
Coonoor
Coonoor
3
9
Coonoor
4
6
Kotagiri
3
15
Kotagiri
1
11
Gudalur
Gudalur
2
8
Gudalur
4
5
Pandalur
2
4

Irrigation Source :

There are no irrigation schemes in this district. The crops are mainly rain fed. Check Dams have been constructed wherever it is possible to exploit natural springs.

Crops :

The Nilgiris District is basically a Horticulture District and the entire economy of the district depends upon the success and failure of Horticulture Crops like Potato, Cabbage, Carrot, Tea, Coffee, Spices and Fruits. The main cultivation is plantation Crops, viz., Tea and Coffee. Potato and other vegetables are raised in Udhagai and Coonoor Taluks. Paddy and Ginger are grown in Gudalur and Pandalur Taluks. Paddy is also grown in Thengumarahada area in Kotagiri Taluk. Besides these crops, Ragi, Samai, Wheat, Vegetables etc., are also grown in small extent throughout the district.

Climate :

Since this district is situated at an elevation of 900 to 2636 meters about MSL during summer the climate remains to the Maximum of 21 degree Celsius to 25 degree  Celsius and the minimum of 10degree Celsius to 12degree Celsius . During the winter the temperature available to the maximum 16degree Celsius  to 21degree Celsius. and minimum of 2degree Celsius.

Literacy

  Total Literates Male Literates Female Literates Literacy Rate Area Density
Rural 202668 113834 88834 74.26 742.84 413.99
Urban 338431 182739 155692 83.9 2549.00 178.35
Total 541099 296573 244526 80.01 1806.16 421.97

Transport

The Nagapattinam – Gudalur National  Highway Passes through this district. All the taluks are connected with Major District Roads. The village roads are maintained by Panchayat Union. There is no sea port or Airport in this district.

Electricity

There are 8 Hydel Power Houses in this district.

        1. Pykara Power House
2. Pykara Micro Power House
3. Moyar Power House
4. Kundah Power House – I
5. Kundah Power House-II
6. Kundah Power House – III
7. Kundah Power House – IV
8. Kundah Power House – V

Tourist Places :

OOTY / UDHAGAI / UDHAGAMANDALAM / OOTACAMUND

    

Udhagamandalam,   which   is   the   Head Quarters  of    the  district,  is  the  largest  and  most   important hill station in south  India.   This  principle  station  on  the  Nilgiris  is  at  an  elevation of  2286  meters  and  situated  at  the center  of  the  district.  It  is  an  extensive  valley  enclosed on  all  sides  but  the  west  by  a  lofty  range  of  hills.  The  name of the ooty or Ootacamand was first mentioned in about 1821  in  the  Madras  Gazette  which  was  then spelt as “Wotokymund” by  an   anonymous    correspondent   who   was   one   among  the  Europeans  to  set  an  eye  on  Ootacamand.  It is also fondly called the Queen of Hill Stations.

 

Tourism -Kotagiri-Catherine Falls :

 

  aa

Catherine Falls is about 8 kilometres from Kotagiri, named after Catherine, the wife of Mr.M.D. Cockburn. This couple was among some of the first Europeans to settle in Kotagiri and they lie buried side by side in the cemetery there.  The Falls are at a distance of 7 km. from Kotagiri and consists of an upper and a lower fall. The upper fall, which is the second highest in the Nilgiris, takes a leap of about 250 feet. From above the falls, one can see the magnificent view of Dolphin’s Nose and the surrounding country

Tourism- Gudalur :

Ooty,Coonoor and Kotagiri lies in the upper plateau of Nilgiri and Gudalur lies in lower plateau. it is the headquarter of the Taluk and lies about 51kms,West of Udhagamandalam below the Ghats at an elevation of 1,180mts,above M.S.S on the way to Mysore.the name of the place means junction village. Most of the Gudalur area is green carpeted.

NEEDLE ROCK POINT

It is 8kms, on Gudalur-Ooty road,this view point gives you a 360 degree view. Thesunset from here on clear days is guaranteed to take your breath away. A panoramic view of the Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary and Gudalur town far below, is a visual treat from this view point.

FROG HILL VIEW POINT

It is about 12kms on Gudalur-Ooty road.from here and can see Frog shape of a Hill view.

SANTHANAMALAI MURUGAN TEMPLE

The temple where you can realise the wonders of Nature,is 19kms,from Gudalur.It is Surrounded by Valleys,Streams and water falls whichsound is very soothimg and mesmeric effect. One can enjoy by seeing Cardamom,Clove,Pepper,Tea and Coffee plantations on the way to the Temple.

NELLIYALAM

It is 20kms from Gudalur. A few ruins of historical Ummatur Dynasty can see here.

NUMBALAKOTTAH

8 kms from Gudalur.A shrine of Betterayasamy (lord of the hunts) with sub-shrine built in Kerala style is present . Wynad scenes are visible from here.

NELLAKOTTA

It is about 15kms from Gudalur. A dilapidated fort is here.

CHERAMBADI

35 kms from Gudalur. It is extreme Western corner which has plantations and MICA mines. Sulthan Bathery is very near.

Tourism -Coonoor-Dolphin nose :

s

 It  is  about  12  kms.  from  Coonoor  bus  stand  situated  near  Tiger  Hills.  It  is  unique rock  of  tremendous  proportions,  jutting  out  of  the  face  of  hill  side  in  the  formation  which  its name  suggests. The view here is extremely grand and well repays the exertion of getting there. Left and right are great ravines; on the one side is seen an excellent view of the magnificent St. Catherine’s Falls with their stream continuing several thousand metres below, while on the other, the familiar Coonoor stream  meets the stream  from Kotagiri. They together tribute to the great Bhavani river. In fact, we are metres away from the Nose opposite to it and separated in between by the deep valley that is covered with the beautiful greenary and mash of tree tops.

 

Tiruvannamalai District of Tamil Nadu at a Glance

Lok Sabha Constituencies in Thiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu (MP Constituencies) Arani
Tiruvannamalai
MLA Assembly Constituencies in Thiruvannamalai district, Tamil Nadu Arani
Chengam
Cheyyar
Kalasapakkam
Kilpennathur
Polur
Tiruvannamalai
Vandavasi

About the District :

Area – 6,191 sq.kms

Population – 24,64,875

District Head Quarters – Tiruvannamalai

Language – Tamil

Tiruvannamalai is one of the most venerated places in Tamil Nadu. In ancient times, the term “Annamalai” meant an inaccessible mountain. The word “Thiru” was prefixed to signify its greatness, and coupled with the two terms, it is called Tiruvannamalai.

The temple town of Tiruvannamalai is one of the most ancient heritage sites of India and is a centre of the Saiva religion. The Arunachala hill and its environs have been held in great regard by the Tamils for centuries. The temple is grand in conception and architecture and is rich in tradition, history and festivals. The main Deepam festival attracts devotees from far and wide throughout South India. It has historic places besides Tiruvannamalai, Arni, Vandavasi, Devigapuram connected to East India and French companies. In the late Chola period this district was ruled by the Cholan of Sambuvarayar having Padavedu near Arni as HQ. We can now find the fort and note along with a Shiva temple namely Kailasanathar in Arni town.

Ancient History  :

In ancient times, the term “Annamalai” meant an inaccessible mountain. The word “Thiru” was prefixed to signify its greatness, and coupled with the two terms, it is called Tiruvannamalai.

The history of this town dates from the early Chola period i.e. the period of Aditya I and Parantaka I (A.D. 871-955) when the Chola empire had expanded northwards to include practically the wholes of Tondaimandalam. After Parantaka I till the reign of Rajendra I, Chola rule over this region is not attested by the Tiruvannamalai inscriptions, possibly on account of the Rashtrakuta invasions and occupation of this area by Krishna III. This is perhaps indicated by a single inscription of Kannaradeva (Krishna III) found in this temple. The recovery of this region by the Cholas was a slow process and reached its successful conclusion only towards the close of Rajaraja I’s region i.e. AD 1014, for even Rajaraja is conspicuously absent in the inscriptions of Tiruvannamalai.

While the rule of Rajendra I and Rajadhiraja I over this area is attested by their inscriptions, once again a fairly long gap of over a hundred years is indicated by the absence of any Chola inscriptions till the beginning of Kulottunga III’s region (AD 1183).

Large scales activities in the period of Kulottunga III and Rajaraja III are indicated by a number of records in the temple. Further, the frequent references to a number of Chola feudatories of this period would also show a gradual ascendancy in their power and importance till the final establishment of independence by the Kadavaraya chieftains in the second quarter of the 13th century A.D. In this connection mention may be made of an interesting inscription at Tiruvannamalai, which records the agreement entered into by a number of feudatory chieftains to support one another and swearing allegiance to the ruling Chola king (Kulottunga III-A.D. 1210), pointing to a period of great political tension under the late Cholas.

The inscriptions of Kopperunjinga clearly show that by the second quarter of the 13th century, the Kadavarayas had established complete mastery over this region leading to the final decline of Chola power.

Medieval History :

A brief period of Pandya supremacy over this region is indicated by the inscriptions of the Pandyas of the second empire such as Jatavaraman Srivallabha and Tribhuvanachakravartin Kulasekhara in the 13th century AD.

The Hoysalas under Vira Vallaladeva (Ballala III) also exercised sway over this area (around AD 1340) indication that the Hoysala power continued to influence Tamil politics even after the Muslim invasions of Malik kafur.

After the Hoysalas, Tiruvannamalai passed into the hands of the Vijayanagar rulers, whose southern invasions under kampana are well known and led to the establishment of Vijayanagar authority over practically the whole of Tamil Nadu. Vijayanagar inscriptions in this temple are fairly large in number and range from the period of Harihara II to the late Vijayanagar ruler Venkatapatideva Maharaya i.e. late 14th to the 17 th centuries AD Following them, their Nayak feudatories of Tanjur, established their independent sway over this region and under the famous Sevvappa Nayaka, carried out large scale renovation and building activities in the temple.

Modern History :

Mr. Dupleix succeeded Dumas as Governor of Pondicherry. Then, in 1748, British reinforcements, intended for the recovery of Madras, arrived with a new fleet under Boscawin. Pondicherry in its turn was besieged, but once more French enterprise was aided by British ineptitude in securing a French success. Due to the war between Dupleix and La Bourdannais in 1748, Madras was restored to the English and maintained the statuesque. But the restoration revealed a profound change in the politics of South India. Three taluks adjoining Pondicherry viz., Valudavur, Villianur and Bahur were handed over to Dupleix as reward for his kind assistance, during the Ambur battle in 1749.

Mr. Dupleix refused to admit defeat and with infinite resource continued the struggle. He even besieged Trichinopoly a second time in 1753. The triumph of Arcot was followed by more victories at Arni, Kaveripakkam and Valikandapuram over the forces of Chanda Sahib and the French. So the campaigns continued throughout the year 1753. But early in 1754, Dupleix was forced to open negotiations with the British. Meanwhile the French company had decided upon his recall. Due to the hostilities between the English and the French in 1756, neither Madras nor Pondy was properly garrisoned.

D’ Auteuil, one of the officers of Dupleix captured Elavanasur. The French then took Tiruvannamalai and other forts, threatened Thyaga Drug, attacked Fort David, in spite of the fact that their fleet was defeated by the English fleet in an action off Nagapattinam.

After Nayak rule, this region seems to have gradually passed into British hands except for a brief period of subordination to the Mysore Odeyars (AD 1816).

District Formation :

After independence Tiruvannamalai was under North Arcot District. The civil district of North Arcot was divided into Vellore district and Tiruvannamalai district in October 1989. Thiru. P.Kolappan IAS was the first Collector of Tiruvannamalai District. On the whole Tiruvannamalai is traditionally rich in Historic and spiritual values

Tourism :

Tiruvannamalai-Sri ArunachaleswararTemple Ramnashramam Seshathri ashramam ,Ramsurath kumar yogi ashramam

Thandrampat -Sathanur  dam

Polur-Padavedu Sri  Renugambal temple, Sambuvarayar Fort,

Sri Venugopalaswamy temple, Senbhagathoppu Dam

Kalasapakkam- Vilvarani-Star Temple, Parvathamalai Shiva Temple, Miruganda Dam

 Jawadhu hills  -Beema falls, Kolappan lake(Boating),   Amirthi zoo

 Chetpat Thurumalai-Jain Temple,  Loorthu Matha Church

 Vandavasi-Thennangur  Sri  Panduranga  Temple

Tiruppur Districts of Tamil Nadu at a Glance

Lok Sabha Constituencies in Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu (MP Constituencies) Coimbatore
Erode
Nilgiris
Pollachi
Tiruppur
MLA Assembly Constituencies in Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu Avanashi
Dharapuram
Kangayam
Madathukulam
Palladam
Tiruppur North
Tiruppur South
Udumalaipettai

About the Districts :

Tiruppur district though an industrial district plays important role in Agriculture also.  The food production required to be enhanced to provide food and nutritional security do the growing district population.  The Tiruppur more than 80% of the farmers belongs to small and marginal category and they play a key role in overall development in Agriculture. The total area of cultivation is around 2,28,556 hectare, mainly food and commercial crops.  The chief food crops are paddy, millets and pulses.  The non food or commercial crops  in the district are cotton, oil seeds and coconut

  A hot, dry climate and a scanty rainfall are by no means conducive to good health and major portion of Tiruppur district which present these characteristics can not, therefore, be considered to be healthy. The city place where the climate is pleasant an Udumalpettai and some parts of Dharapuram Taluks which gets cool current from the west coast through the Palghat gap. Through major chronic disease like plaque, small pox etc., are controlled, other disease such as viral fever, diarrohea are occasionally spread among the people especially during monsoon. Tiruppur district having 7 government hospital with total bed strength of  896 at Taluk level and around  43 Primary health centre in rural area

 

DISTRICT ABSTRACT :

1. Area : 5186.34 Sq.K.M.
2. Population ( as per Provisional 2011 Census) : 24,79,052
Male Female Others Total
12,46,159 12,32,893 0 24,79,052

 

Rural Urban Total
9,57,941 15,21,111 24,79,052
3. No.of Revenue Divisions : 3, Tiruppur , Dharapuram & Udumalpet
4. No.of Taluks : 9
5. No.of Revenue Villages : 350
6. No.of Panchayat Unions : 13
7. No.of Village Panchayats : 265
8. No.of Town Panchayats : 16
9. No.of Municipalities : 5
10. No.of Corporation : 1 – Tiruppur
11. No.of Parliamentary constituencies : 5 – 1)Tiruppur (Part),2)Pollachi(Part),

3)The Nilgiries (Part), 4)Coimbatore(Part) and 5)Erode(Part).

12. No.of Assembly constituencies : 8
13. Irrigation (Major Ayacut Area) : 1. P.A.P. 120685 Hec.
2. Amaravathi-Dam

Amaravathi – River

10223 Hec.

25250 Hec.

3. Lower Bhavani Project 4082  Hec.
14. Road : 1. State Highways 625.516 km
2. Sugarcane Road 103.771 km
3. Other District Roads 1634.661km
4. Major District roads 471.750 km
5. National Highways NH47-     35km

NH67–    68km

NH209 – 25km

15. No.of Noon meal centre : 1300
16. No.of Anganwadi Centre : 1509
17. Schools : 1. Primary 864
2. Middle 294
3. Higher 96
4. Higher Sec. 87
5. Matric 141
18. No.of Primary Health Centre/

Sub Centre

: 44 PHCs –  242 sub centres
19. Total No.of Hospitals/Beds : 8 Hospitals    –   948 beds
20. Hostel : SC BC ST
18 24
21. No.of Self Help Groups : 13515 Women Self Help Groups

553    Men Self Help Groups

22. No.of Police Sub Divisions : 7
No.of Police Stations : 34

 

URBAN : CORPORATION

Sl. No. Name of Corporation No. of  wards Population (2011 census)
Men Women Total
1. Tiruppur 60 877778

 

URBAN : MUNICIPALITY
Sl. No. Name of the Municipality Population(2011 census)
Male Female Others Total
1. Udumalpet 20055 20231 0 40286
2. Palladam 11526 11342 0 22868
3.         Dharapuram 17172 17584 0 34756
 4.         Vellakoil 12870 13032 0 25902
5.         Kangayam 10890 10737 0 21627
TOTAL 72513 72926 0 145439

 

 

URBAN : TOWN PANCHAYATS
Sl. No. Name of the Town Panchayats Population(2001 census)
Male Female Total
1 Avinashi 11266 11070 22336
2 Madathukulam 10313 10039 20352
3 Kaniyur 2865 2971 5836
4 Komaralingam 5890 5879 11769
5 Samalapuram 7480 7225 14705
6 Sangaramanallur 4813 4730 9543
7 Dhali 3079 3064 6143
8 Thirumurugan

Poondi

9629 8928 18557
9 Kannivadi 2194 2218 4412
10 Kunnathur 3517 3515 7032
11 Kolathupalayam 8704 8734 17438
12 Mulanur 6913 6914 13827
13 Uthukuli 4241 4053 8294
14 Muthur 5957 5923 11880
15 Rudravathi 3177 2930 6107
16 Chinnakkam palayam 4945 4749 9694
  TOTAL 94983 92942 187925

 

RURAL : PANCHAYAT UNION (BLOCK)

Sl. No. Name of Panchayat Union No.of Village Panchayats Population(in 2011 Census)
Men Women Total
1. Avinashi 31 56229 54563 110792
2. Gudimangalam 23 37060 37074 74134
3. Madathukulam 11 24354 23941 48295
4. Palladam 20 47209 44809 92018
5. Pongalur 16 38993 37662 76655
6. Tiruppur 13 26872 25678 52550
7. Udumalpet 38 75568 74405 149973
8. Dharapuram 16 31729 31291 63020
9. Kangayam 15 28886 28147 57033
10. Kundadam 24 35709 34662 70371
11. Mulanur 12 22731 22966 45697
12. Uthukuli 37 37774 36143 73917
13. Vellakoil 9 24340 24176 48516
  Total    265 487454 475517 962971

 

TALUKWISE POPULATION

Sl. No. Name of the Taluk No.of Revenue Village  Area of Taluks (in Sq.Kms.) 

 

Population of Taluks( as per Census 2011) 
1. Kangeyam 44 846.41 2,09,385
2. Dharapuram 71 1372.84 2,82,752
3. Avinashi 90 672.02 3,40,899
4. Tiruppur 23 373.33 9,81,247
5. Palladam 29 488.39 2,45,522
6. Udumalaipettai 75 1206.40 2,37,861
7. Madathukulam 18 226.95 1,81,386
  Total    350 5186.34 24,79,052

 

Tourist Places :

 ARULMIGU UTHUKULI MURUGAN TEMPLE

             Once the famous saint Agastiyar came to this place for meditation but was not able to find water.  He prayed to Lord Muruga to help him.  Soon Lord Muruga appeared before him and thrust His lance (Vel) in the sand.  Soon water spring came from the spot.  That place is called “Uthukuli”, later on it came to be called as Uthukuli.

             No one knows when the temple was built in Kaithamalai,  just they have the history.  But only 200 years before some rural kings built the temple and five years before with the help of some donors the temple was rebuilt and now it is the Important spiritual place in Tiruppur District.  Daily more than 200 people visit Uthukuli Murugan Temple.

            The Important things is that only in Kaithamalai that is Uthukuli  the temple car is in the hill and devotees pull the temple car in the slopes. No place in the world where a temple car is pulled in the hill.  Then the God is called as “Vetri Velayudha Swami” and the Temple is called “Kaithamalai Murugan Temple”.  Uthukuli Murugan Temple is situated 15 kilometres from Tiruppur city.

  ARULMIGU KADU ANUMANTHARAYA SWAMY TEMPLE, DHARAPURAM NAGAR

             It is situated at Dharapuram town, 45 kms. from Tiruppur and 32 kms from Palani. In the line distinguished paramahamsas established by the illustrious saint, philosopher, Shree Madhwacharya, there appeared in the 15th century, Shree Vyasa thirth (1447-1539) a saint par excellance who late become the royal preceptor of king Krishna deva raya on the most enlightened and benevolent rulers of the Vijayanagar empire. It is believed that this temple is one of the nine important sacred shrines for the Madhwa community. The temple is mostly worshipped by people belonging to Madhwa community. Hanuman is the son of Wind God (Vayu Baghavan). To represent this, an opening is leflt above the “Sanctum Sanctorum” enabling the presiding deity to enjoy wind, sun and rain alike. It is rare to find any notable temple in South India without a Vimanam or Tower above the Sanctum. The pillars in the mandapa are made up of wood with fine carving. During the ten Days festival (Vaikasi or May) there is a Car Festival function also.

  ARULMIGU SUBRAMANIYA  SWAMY TEMPLE, SIVANMALAI   

              The Sivanmalai Temple is about 25 kms. from Tiruppur and the temple dedicated to Lord Subramanian in the hillock. The temple is built on the hillock of Sivanmalai and is accessed through aflight of 200 steps. The main shrine enshrines Subramanyar with Valli and Deivayanai.

              In Aadi (July – August) and Thai (January – February) there are two important festivals celebrated here. Thaipoosam, Panguni Uthiram and Skanda Shasti in the month of Aippasi (November) are the main festivals of this temple. It is believed that God Sri Subramania, the presiding deity of this temple appears in dreams to a spiritual man or woman and demand some offerings such as bicycle, silver coins, gold chains, movable and immovable things. The devotees will bring that to the Temple and worship the God Subramania and till now this is going on. Sri Arunagirinathar refers  Sivanmalai by its ancient name Pattiari in Tiruppugazh.

              Legend has it that Murugan married Valli against the wishes of her kinsmen who pursued the couple to Sivanmalai; all of the tribal huntsmen who fought with the couple were slain. An ahast Valli requested Murugan to restore to life, a long list of her kinsmen and Murugan obliged and restored all the vedars to life.

ARULMIGU SUKRIESSWARA TEMPLE, SARKAR PERIYAPALAYAM AT UTHUKULI

          It is believed that the temple complex completed during 12th Century.  The temple Complex consist of two separate towers, (Vimanam) one for Lord Siva and another one for Amman.  The amman temple is placed on the right side of the Siva Temple is an example of Pandya dynasty.  There are other structure such construction of “Vimana” on the Sanctum which indicate the Chola dyanasty.

The salient feature of the temple complex are

(1) There are two “Nandi” in front of the Shiva Temple.

(2) There are five “Lingas”,  three being in the outside temple, one is Sanctum and another one is invisible

(3) There is no Deepasthala Pillar (Lamp Post) which one can see in all Shiva temples in Kongu region

(4) The main Gate is opened in South direction instead of East.

(5) The Amman was placed on the right side of the Shiva temple.

Amaravathi Dam :

Amaravathi Dam at Amaravathinagar, 25 km south on NH 17 from Udumalpet, is located in Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary in Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu, India. The 9.31 km², 33.53 m deep Amaravathi Reservoir was created by this steep dam. It was built primarily for irrigation and flood control and now also has 4 megawatts of electric generating capacity installed. It is notable for the significant population of Mugger Crocodiles living in its reservoir and catchment’s basin. There is a well laid-out park where one may climb steep steps on the dam to have a picturesque view north of the plains below and south to the Anaimalai Hills and Palani Hills above. This place is being developed as a District Excursion Centre for tourism

Amaravathi Crocodile Farm :

The largest wild breeding population of Crocodiles in South India lives in the Amaravathy reservoir and in the Chinnar, Thennar and Pambar rivers that drain into it. These broad-snouted Mugger Crocodiles, also known as Marsh Crocodiles and Persian Crocodiles, are the most common and widespread of the three species of Crocodiles found in India. They eat fish, other reptiles, small and large mammals and are sometimes dangerous to humans also. Crocodiles (The mugger crocodile), once abundant in Amaravathy, Periyar and Chinnar and most of other perennial river, have been threatened to near extinction. Hence the project of captive breeding of this crocodiles came into existing at Amaravathy.

The object of captive breeding of crocodile at Amaravathy as in other Crocodile Centre in Tamilnadu is to collect Crocodile eggs from the wild clutch and rear it in captivity and release the young crocodile in the wild to restore its status.

The Amaravathy Sagar Crocodile Farm, established in 1976, the largest Crocodile nursery (captivity) in India is just  90 k from Tiruppur via Palladam and Udumalpet and One km. before the Amaravathy dam site..

Many Crocodiles of all sizes can be seen basking in the sun and suddenly making a stride or piled up on one another. Eggs are collected from wild nests along the perimeter of the reservoir to be hatched and reared at the Farm. Many adult crocodiles have been reintroduced from here into the wild. There are now 98 crocodiles (25 male + 73 female) maintained in captivity here. Three Forest Department personnel manage and maintain the Centre.

Details of entry fees collected, working time, approach road and contact persons are furnished below: