GATE Exam 2021 Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF) Question Paper With Answer Key

GATE-2021

TF: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GA- General Aptitude

Q.1 – Q.5 Multiple Choice Question (MCQ), carry ONE mark each (for each wrong answer: – 1/3).

1. The ratio of boys to girls in a class is 7 to 3.

Among the options below, an acceptable value for the total number of students in the class is:

(A)  21

(B)  37

(C)  50

(D)  73

Answer: (C)

2. A polygon is convex if, for every pair of points, P and Q belonging to the polygon, the line segment PQ lies completely inside or on the polygon.

Which one of the following is NOT a convex polygon?

Answer: (A)

3. Consider the following sentences:

(i) Everybody in the class is prepared for the exam.

(ii) Babu invited Danish to his home because he enjoys playing chess.

Which of the following is the CORRECT observation about the above two sentences?

(A)  (i) is grammatically correct and (ii) is unambiguous

(B)  (i) is grammatically incorrect and (ii) is unambiguous

(C)  (i) is grammatically correct and (ii) is ambiguous

(D)  (i) is grammatically incorrect and (ii) is ambiguous

Answer: (C)

4. A circular sheet of paper is folded along the lines in the directions shown. The paper, after being punched in the final folded state as shown and unfolded in the reverse order of folding, will look like _______.

Answer: (A)

5. _____ is to surgery as writer is to ________

Which one of the following options maintains a similar logical relation in the above sentence?

(A)  Plan, outline

(B)  Hospital, library

(C)  Doctor, book

(D)  Medicine, grammar

Answer: (C)

Q.6 – Q. 10 Multiple Choice Question (MCQ), carry TWO marks each (for each wrong answer: – 2/3).

6. We have 2 rectangular sheets of paper, M and N, of dimensions 6 cm × 1 cm each. Sheet M is rolled to form an open cylinder by bringing the short edges of the sheet together. Sheet N is cut into equal square patches and assembled to form the largest possible closed cube. Assuming the ends of the cylinder are closed, the ratio of the volume of the cylinder to that of the cube is _______

(A)  π/2

(B)  3/π

(C)  9/π

(D)  3π

Answer: (C)

7. 

Details of prices of two items P and Q are presented in the above table. The ratio of cost of item P to cost of item Q is 3:4. Discount is calculated as the difference between the marked price and the selling price. The profit percentage is calculated as the ratio of the difference between selling price and cost, to the cost

The discount on item Q, as a percentage of its marked price, is ______

(A)  25

(B)  12.5

(C)  10

(D)  5

Answer: (C)

8. There are five bags each containing identical sets of ten distinct chocolates. One chocolate is picked from each bag.

The probability that at least two chocolates are identical is ___________

(A)  0.3024

(B)  0.4235

(C)  0.6976

(D)  0.8125

Answer: (C)

9. Given below are two statements 1 and 2, and two conclusions I and II.

Statement 1: All bacteria are microorganisms.

Statement 2: All pathogens are microorganisms.

Conclusion I: Some pathogens are bacteria.

Conclusion II: All pathogens are not bacteria.

Based on the above statements and conclusions, which one of the following options is logically CORRECT?

(A)  Only conclusion I is correct

(B)  Only conclusion II is correct

(C)  Either conclusion I or II is correct.

(D)  Neither conclusion I nor II is correct.

Answer: (C OR D)

10. Some people suggest anti-obesity measures (AOM) such as displaying calorie information in restaurant menus. Such measures sidestep addressing the core problems that cause obesity: poverty and income inequality.

Which one of the following statements summarizes the passage?

(A)  The proposed AOM addresses the core problems that cause obesity.

(B)  If obesity reduces, poverty will naturally reduce, since obesity causes poverty.

(C)  AOM are addressing the core problems and are likely to succeed.

(D)  AOM are addressing the problem superficially.

Answer: (D)

TF: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)

Q.1 – Q.13 Multiple Choice Question (MCQ), carry ONE mark each (for each wrong answer: – 1/3).

1. Let the function f(x, y) be defined as 

Then  is equal to

(A)  √2

(B)  √3

(C)  0

(D)  1

Answer: (B)

2. If a continuous random variable X has the following probability density function  then the value of k is

(A)  1

(B)  2

(C)  3

(D)  4

Answer: (C)

3. The smallest positive real number λ, for which the following problem

y′′(x) + λ y(x) = 0,

y′(0) = 0, y(1) = 0

has non-zero solution, is

(A)  π2

(B)  π2/2

(C)  π2/4

(D)  π2/8

Answer: (C)

4. The gummy substance present in raw silk fibre is

(A)  Serine

(B)  Fibroin

(C)  Keratin

(D)  Sericin

Answer: (D)

5. The technique used for producing viscose rayon is

(A)  Melt spinning

(B)  Wet spinning

(C)  Dry spinning

(D)  Dry-jet wet spinning

Answer: (B)

6. The yarn manufacturing technology that uses perforated drums for twisting is

(A)  Ring spinning

(B)  Rotor spinning

(C)  Friction spinning

(D)  Air-jet spinning

Answer: (C)

7. In roving frame, the distance between top and bottom aprons at the exit point is maintained by

(A)  Spacer

(B)  Trumpet

(C)  Condenser

(D)  Pressure-bar

Answer: (A)

8. Fabric structure related to weft knitting is

(A)  Locknit

(B)  Reverse locknit

(C)  Double tricot

(D)  1×1 Rib

Answer: (D)

9. The nonwoven technology which uses high-pressure water jets is

(A)  Needlepunching

(B)  Spunlacing

(C)  Spunbonding

(D)  Meltblowing

Answer: (B)

10. Cotton fibre length variation can be expressed by

(A)  Uniformity index

(B)  Limit irregularity

(C)  U%

(D)  Index of irregularity

Answer: (A)

11. A high value of drape coefficient indicates

(A)  Limp fabric

(B)  Stiff fabric

(C)  Compressible fabric

(D)  Smooth fabric

Answer: (B)

12. The process for removal of protruding fibres from fabric surface is

(A)  Desizing

(B)  Scouring

(C)  Souring

(D)  Singeing

Answer: (D)

13. Dimethylol dihydroxy ethylene urea (DMDHEU) is a

(A)  Crease-resist agent

(B)  Flame retardant

(C)  Softener

(D)  Soil repellent

Answer: (A)

Q.14 – Q.25 Numerical Answer Type (NAT), carry ONE mark each (no negative marks).

14. Suppose  is a solution of the following initial value problem of the wave equation utt = 9 uxx, u(x, 0) = g(x), ut(x, 0) = 0. Then the value of c2 is ___________.

Answer: (9 to 9)

15. If the numerical solution of the initial value problem  is obtained by the Euler’s method with step size of 0. 2, then the value of y(0. 4), (rounded off to two decimal places), is __________.

Answer: (0.98 to 1.10)

16. Assuming the atomic mass of H=1, C=12, N=14 and O=16, the molecular mass of a repeat unit of Nylon 6 fibre is ______________.

Answer: (113 to 113)

17. A textile filament records a tensile stress of 0.3 GPa at a tensile strain of 0.04. Assuming Hookean behavior, the tensile modulus (GPa) of the filament, (rounded off to one decimal place), is ___________.

Answer: (7.5 to 7.5)

18. Number of fibres, each of 40 mm length and 0.16 tex fineness, in a tuft of 24 mg mass is __________.

Answer: (3745 to 3755)

19. Twist (turns per inch) of a cotton yarn of 36 Ne count produced with a twist multiplier of 3.5 inch−1Ne−0.5 is __________.

Answer: (21 to 21)

20. In winding, if traverse speed and package surface speed are the same, the angle of wind (in degree) is ________.

Answer: (45 to 45)

21. During air-jet weft insertion, if the diameter of the yarn increases by 20 % then the percentage increase in drag force acting on the yarn would be ___________.

Answer: (20 to 20)

22. If the ratio of the linear densities (denier) of two circular fibers is 3, the corresponding ratio of their diameters, (rounded off to two decimal places), is _______.

Answer: (1.70 to 1.75)

23. If the sample size (n) is 25 and the standard deviation (σ) of population is 2, then the standard error (SE) of sample mean, (rounded off to one decimal place), is _______.

Answer: (0.4 to 0.4)

24. The wet expression for a padding mangle is set at 80 %. If the add-on of a flame retardant chemical required on the fabric is 2 % then the concentration (g/L) of the chemical in the pad bath is ________.

Answer: (25 to 25)

25. Assuming Beer-Lambert law is applicable for dilute solutions, if the molar concentration of dye in the solution is doubled then the percentage increase in absorbance would be __________.

Answer: (100 to 100)

Q.26 – Q.41 Multiple Choice Question (MCQ), carry TWO mark each (for each wrong answer: – 2/3).

26. The value of a, for which the following system of equations

2x + y + 3z = a, x + z = 2,         y + z = 2

is consistent, is

(A)  6

(B)  4

(C)  3

(D)  2

Answer: (A)

27. If the function f(x, y) is defined by  then

(A)  Neither (0, 0) nor (1, 1) is a critical point

(B)  (0, 0) is a critical point but (1, 1) is NOT a critical point

(C)  (0, 0) is NOT a critical point but (1, 1) is a critical point

(D)  (0, 0) and (1, 1) are both critical points

Answer: (D)

28. Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [a] and Reason [r]

Assertion: Draw texturing of isotactic polypropylene (POY) at a relatively high speed is possible despite high crystallinity of the feeder yarn.

Reason: Isotactic polypropylene (POY) has majorly smectic mesomorphic phase.

(A)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B)  Both [a] and [r] are true but [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

(C)  Both [a] and [r] are false

(D)  [a] is true but [r] is false

Answer: (A)

29. Group I gives a list of fibres and Group II contains their applications. Match the fibre with its application.

(A)  P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3

(B)  P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(C)  P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

(D)  P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

Answer: (B)

30. Techniques used for determination of orientation in fibres from amongst the followings are

P Birefringence measurement

Q Scanning electron microscopy

R X-ray diffraction

S Differential scanning calorimetry

(A)  P and Q

(B)  P and R

(C)  Q and R

(D)  Q and S

Answer: (B)

31. In a modern high performance blowroom line, the correct sequence of machines is

(A)  Automatic bale opener → Blender → Coarse cleaner → Fine cleaner

(B)  Automatic bale opener → Blender → Fine cleaner → Coarse cleaner

(C)  Automatic bale opener → Coarse cleaner → Fine cleaner → Blender

(D)  Automatic bale opener → Coarse cleaner → Blender → Fine cleaner

Answer: (D)

32. As compared to cylinder, doffer has

(A)  Lower rotational speed and lower wire point density

(B)  Lower rotational speed and higher wire point density

(C)  Higher rotational speed and lower wire point density

(D)  Higher rotational speed and higher wire point density

Answer: (A)

33. Assuming no fibre loss in draw frame, if draft is equal to doubling then the delivered sliver, as compared to fed sliver, will exhibit

(A)  Decreased mass variation and higher linear density

(B)  Increased mass variation and lower linear density

(C)  Improved fibre orientation without change in linear density

(D)  Poor fibre orientation without change in linear density

Answer: (C)

34. Group I gives a list of loom motions and Group II contains loom systems. Match the motion from Group I with the corresponding system from Group II.

(A)  P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

(B)  P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(C)  P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(D)  P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

Answer: (C)

35. Group I gives a list of terms related to woven fabrics and Group II contains equivalent terms related to knitted fabrics. Match the term from Group I with the equivalent term from Group II.

(A)  P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

(B)  P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4

(C)  P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-4

(D)  P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

Answer: (B)

36. Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [a] and Reason [r]

Assertion: In shuttle loom, late shedding is preferred for filament weaving.

Reason: In late shedding, the timing of shed dwell matches with the timing of shuttle travel through the shed, and therefore, it minimises the rubbing of warp yarns.

(A)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

(C)  Both [a] and [r] are false

(D)  [a] is true but [r] is false

Answer: (A)

37. The typical shapes of comb sorter diagram and fibrogram of polyester fibres of equal cut length will be

(A)  Triangular and rectangular respectively

(B)  Rectangular and triangular respectively

(C)  Rectangular and S-shaped respectively

(D)  S-shaped and triangular respectively

Answer: (B)

38. In Classimat system, the yarn fault H2, as compared to yarn fault C3, is

(A)  Thicker and longer

(B)  Thicker and shorter

(C)  Thinner and longer

(D)  Thinner and shorter

Answer: (C)

39. Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [a] and Reason [r]

Assertion: Application of an optical brightening agent makes the white fabrics appear brighter.

Reason: Optical brightening agents absorb energy in the visible region and radiate back in the UV region.

(A)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

(C)  Both [a] and [r] are false

(D)  [a] is true but [r] is false

Answer: (D)

40. Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [a] and Reason [r]

Assertion: Nylon is dyed with acid dyes in the acidic medium.

Reason: Nylon assumes positive charge in the acidic medium and thus, attracts the negatively charged acid dye molecules.

(A)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

(C)  Both [a] and [r] are false

(D)  [a] is true but [r] is false

Answer: (A)

41. Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [a] and Reason [r]

Assertion: Discharge printing of dyed polyester fabric is not possible.

Reason: The discharging agents damage the polyester fibres significantly.

(A)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B)  Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

(C)  Both [a] and [r] are false

(D)  [a] is true but [r] is false

Answer: (C)

Q.42 – Q.55 Numerical Answer Type (NAT), carry TWO mark each (no negative marks).

42. If 3 and 6 are eigenvalues of the matrix  then the value of μ is _______.

Answer: (5 to 5)

43. If y(x) is a solution of x2y′′ − 4 x y ′ + 6 y 0,   y(−1) = 1,        y ′ (−1) = 0. Then the value of y(2) is _______.

Answer: (28 to 28)

44. In melt spinning, the mass throughput rate of polymer is 210 g/min, the winding speed is 3000 m/min, and the linear density of the yarn produced is 200 denier. The effective draw ratio, (rounded off to two decimal places), is___________.

Answer: (3.00 to 3.30)

45. The molecular weight (M) of a polymer is determined from Mark-Houwink Equation by using coefficient K = 11.5×10−3 ml/g and exponent a = 0.73. If the measured intrinsic viscosity [η] of the solution is 6.0×102 ml/g then the value of M×10−6, (rounded off to two decimal places), is _________.

Answer: (2.70 to 3.10)

46. A roving of 2 Ne count is fed to a ringframe set with a mechanical draft of 30. If the length of the drafted strand delivered from the nip of the front rollers is reduced by 3 % due to twist then the count (Ne) of the yarn, (rounded off to one decimal place), is ___________.

Answer: (58.0 to 58.4)

47. In a 3 over 3 drafting arrangement, the diameter of all bottom rollers is 28 mm. The back zone draft is 1.3 and the front zone draft is 6. If the back bottom roller is eccentric then the wavelength (mm) of the resulting fault in the drawn sliver, (rounded off to two decimal places), is ___________.

Answer: (685.00 to 687.00)

48. For a given woven fabric, fractional cover is 0.5 for both warp and weft. The fractional cover of the fabric, (rounded off to two decimal places), is _________.

Answer: (0.75 to 0.75)

49. For a shuttle loom, producing plain woven fabric, if each of the dwell periods of the shedding cam corresponds to one-third of crank shaft rotation, the sum of the two dwell periods of the cam (in degree) is _______.

Answer: (120 to 120)

50. If the moisture regain (%) and moisture content (%) of a fibre are the same then the value of moisture regain (%) is _______.

Answer: (0 to 0)

51. Mass of 120 yards of cotton yarn is 3 g. The count (Ne) of yarn, (rounded off to one decimal place), is __________.

Answer: (21.0 to 22.0)

52. A woven fabric with areal density of 300 g/m2 is tested by strip tensile test method, keeping the specimen width as 5 cm and gauge length as 25 cm. If the breaking load is 900 N, the tenacity (cN/tex) of the fabric is __________.

Answer: (6 to 6)

53. A 50 tex yarn with mass CV of 12.5 % is produced from staple polyester fibres each of 4.5 denier fineness. The index of irregularity of the yarn, (rounded off to two decimal places), is ____________.

Answer: (1.25 to 1.25)

54. A counter-flow heat exchanger is attached to a stenter for waste heat recovery.

Consider the following data:

Ambient temperature                                                         : 30°C

Temperature of exhaust from stenter                             : 150 °C

Temperature of exhaust at exit of heat exchanger       : 100°C

Specific heat of exhaust                                                     : 0.42 kcal·deg−1 ·kg−1

Specific heat of air                                                              : 0.24 kcal·deg−1 ·kg−1

At steady state, if the mass flow rates of the exhaust gas and the incoming air are the same, assuming heat loss as zero, the temperature (°C) of the air at the exit of the heat exchanger (towards the stenter), (rounded off to one decimal place), is_________.

Answer: (117.0 to 118.0)

55. Consider the following isotherms at equilibrium for two disperse dyes D1 and D2 dyed on polyester. If the partition coefficients of these are K1 and K2, respectively, the value of K2/K1­ is _______.

Answer: (4 to 4)

Holy Wisdom School, CBSE Schools in Khuna Bora (Champawat)

Details of the School:

Holy Wisdom School

Name of Institution HOLY WISDOM SCHOOL
Affiliation Number 3530388
State uttarakhand
District CHAMPAWAT
Postal Address VILLAGE-KELYURA P.O.KHUNA BORA DISTT-CHAMPAWAT
Pin Code 262524
Phone No. with STD Code

Office

09837854300 ,

Residence

FAX No
Email [email protected]
Website
Year of Foundation 2011
Date of First Opening of School 4/1/2011 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution Mr.SURESH CHANDRA BHATT
Sex 0
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: M.Sc. L.T.

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 2
Teaching: 34
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2014
To 31/3/2017
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT MAKING ASSOCIATION, LOHAGHAT (CHAMPAWAT)

 

Location of the School:

Nearest Railway Station TANAKPUR Distance in KM 81
Nearest Police Station TANAKPURLOHAGHAT Distance in KM 7
Nearest Nationalised Bank SBI LOHAGHAT Distance in KM 7

 

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Class

No. of Section

No. of Student

Nursery/KG/LKG

0

0

I-V

0

0

VI-VIII

1

96

IX-X

0

0

XI-XII

0

0

 

Infrastructure Details:

Room

Number

Size

Length (in Ft.)

Breadth (in Ft.)
Class Room

5

27

20
Composite Science Lab

1

50

20
Physics Lab

0

0

0
Chemistry Lab

0

0

0
Biology Lab

0

0

0
Maths Lab

1

27

20
Computer Science Lab

1

27

20
Home Science Lab

0

0

0
Library

1

50

20
Other Rooms

3

27

20

 

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Staff

Number

Trained

Untrained

NTTs

0

0

0

PRTs

0

0

0

TGTs

5

5

0

Librarian

1

0

1

PTI

1

1

0

PGTs

0

0

0

*Vice Principal/Supervisor/Head Master/ Head Mistres

1

1

0

 

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Physical Size

Area of Campus 

(in sq. Mtrs.)

4532.479168

(in Acres.)

1.12

Built up Area in (in sq. Mtrs.)

650

Whether the School at one site or two site

ONE

Area of Playground (in sq. Mtrs.)

3000

SANITARY CONDITIONS

Type of W.C and Urinals  flush
No. of Urinals/Lavatories Separately for Boys 06
No. of Urinals/Lavatories Separately for Girls 06
Potable Water yes
Has Certificate about health and sanitary conditions, drinking water and fire safety of the school has been obtained from the competent authorities of the area? if yes attach copy of same  yes

 

Facilities:

LIBRARY FACILITIES

Total No of Books 1563
Periodicals 4
Dailies 3
Reference Books 60
Magazine 04

SPORTS & GAMES

Swimming Pool No
Indoor Games Yes
Dance Rooms Yes
Gymnasium No
Music Rooms Yes

Hostel 

Yes

Health and Medical Check up

Yes

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Zee High School, CBSE Schools in Deshmukh (Nalgonda)

Details of the School:

Zee High School

Name of Institution ZEE HIGH SCHOOL
Affiliation Number 3630110
State TELANGANA
District NALGONDA
Postal Address Survey No. 194-196/A;Door No. 4-136;Village: Deshmukh;Pochampally Mandal;Near Anmagal;Hayath Nagar;District: Nalgonda(AP),PIN-501505.
Pin Code 501505
Phone No. with STD Code

Office

040-24204142, 040-24204243 ,

Residence

FAX No 040-24204142
Email [email protected]
Website http://www.zeeschoolhyd.com
Year of Foundation 2009
Date of First Opening of School 6/16/2009 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution Mr.AAP Balaji Rao
Sex 0
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: MA, MEd, M Phil, PhD

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 05
Teaching: 11
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2016
To 31/3/2021
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee Lifekare Educational Society

 

Location of the School:

Nearest Railway Station Nampally Distance in KM 20
Nearest Police Station NampallyHayath Nagar Distance in KM 01
Nearest Nationalised Bank State Bank of Hyderabad Distance in KM 01

 

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Yuva Sangathan School, CBSE Schools in Bellampally (Adilabad)

Details of the School:

Yuva Sangathan School

Name of Institution YUVA SANGATHAN SCHOOL
Affiliation Number 3630041
State TELANGANA
District ADILABAD
Postal Address POST OFFICE ROAD BELLAMPALLY ADILABAD ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code 504251
Phone No. with STD Code 08735

Office

22122 ,

Residence

22298
FAX No
Email
Website
Year of Foundation
Date of First Opening of School
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution D USHA RANI
Sex 2
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications:

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative:
Teaching:
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From System.InvalidCastException: Conversion from type ‘DBNull’ to type ‘Date’ is not valid. at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToDate(Object Value) at ASP.schdir_report_appviewdir_aspx.__Render__control1(HtmlTextWriter __w, Control parameterContainer)

 

Location of the School:

Nature of the School:

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Warangal Public School, CBSE Schools in Subedari (Warangal)

Details of the School:

Warangal Public School

Name of Institution WARANGAL PUBLIC SCHOOL
Affiliation Number 3630015
State TELANGANA
District WARANGAL
Postal Address HUNTER ROAD SUBEDARI (P.O) HANAMKONDA WARANGAL DIST ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code 506001
Phone No. with STD Code 08712

Office

77850 , 77889

Residence

77709
FAX No 01668-229327
Email [email protected]
Website
Year of Foundation 1983
Date of First Opening of School 4/1/2005 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution V NAGESWARA RAO
Sex 1
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: M.A., B.Ed., D. PHARMACY

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 08
Teaching: 5
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2014
To 31/3/2017
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee EKASILA EDUCATION SOCIETY

 

Location of the School:

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Vista School, CBSE Schools in Gachibowli (Hyderabad)

Details of the School:

Vista School

Name of Institution Vista School
Affiliation Number 3630172
State TELANGANA
District HYDERABAD
Postal Address Next to Wipro-Gopanapalli Village, Vattinagula Palli, Lingampalli – Khanapur Road, Beyond Gachibowli,
Pin Code 500075
Phone No. with STD Code

Office

04020043339 ,

Residence

FAX No
Email [email protected]
Website http://www.vistaschools.com
Year of Foundation 2011
Date of First Opening of School 6/13/2011 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution Mrs.Jayamani M
Sex 0
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: MCA, B. Ed

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 7
Teaching: 18
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2015
To 31/3/2018
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee Sri Vijaya Educational Academy

 

Location of the School:

Nearest Railway Station Seri Lingampally Distance in KM 7
Nearest Police Station Seri LingampallyMadhapur Distance in KM 9
Nearest Nationalised Bank SBI, Gachibowli Distance in KM 5

 

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Vikas The Concept School, CBSE Schools in Bachupally (Hyderabad)

Details of the School:

Vikas The Concept School

Name of Institution VIKAS THE CONCEPT SCHOOL
Affiliation Number 3630054
State TELANGANA
District HYDERABAD
Postal Address BACHUPALLY MIYARPUR HYDERABAD
Pin Code 500072
Phone No. with STD Code 040

Office

23042966 , 23046464

Residence

815365
FAX No
Email [email protected]
Website
Year of Foundation 2004
Date of First Opening of School 6/8/2007 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution MATHEW N C
Sex 1
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: M.A, B.Ed

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 2
Teaching: 8
Status of The School Senior Secondary
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2012
To 31/ 3/ 2017
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee VIKAS THE CONCEPT SCHOOL

 

Location of the School:

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Kendriya Vidyalaya, CBSE Schools in Madhuranagar (Vignana Jyothi Public School)

Details of the School:

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Name of Institution VIGNANA JYOTHI PUBLIC SCHOOL
Affiliation Number 3630021
State TELANGANA
District HYDERABAD
Postal Address G-16A MADHURANAGAR HYDERABAD ANDHRA PRADESH
Pin Code 500038
Phone No. with STD Code 040

Office

3752258 ,

Residence

3732966
FAX No
Email [email protected]
Website
Year of Foundation 1988
Date of First Opening of School 7/7/2010 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution T ANASUYA SASTRY
Sex 2
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: MA BED

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 9
Teaching: 20
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2013
To 31/3/2018
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee VIGNANAJYOTHI SOCIETY

 

Location of the School:

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Vignan Vidyalaya, CBSE Schools in Opp Jntu Nizampet (Hyderabad)

Details of the School:

Vignan Vidyalaya

Name of Institution vignan vidyalaya
Affiliation Number 3630096
State TELANGANA
District HYDERABAD
Postal Address opp jntu nizampet (v) qutbullapur (m)
Pin Code 500090
Phone No. with STD Code 040

Office

23041853 ,

Residence

249222
FAX No
Email [email protected]
Website http://www.vignanschools.g
Year of Foundation 1997
Date of First Opening of School
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution MRS G.KUSUMA
Sex 2
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: m.sc. b.ed

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 3
Teaching: 18
Status of The School Secondary School
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2015
To 31/3/2017
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee lavu educational society

 

Location of the School:

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Infrastructure Details:

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Facilities:

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.



 

Vidyanjali Grammar School, CBSE Schools in L.B.Nagar (Rangareddy)

Details of the School:

Vidyanjali Grammar School

Name of Institution Vidyanjali Grammar School
Affiliation Number 3630195
State TELANGANA
District RANGAREDDY
Postal Address H.No.9/3/6 Doctors Colony L.B.Nagar
Pin Code 500041
Phone No. with STD Code

Office

040-24031336 ,

Residence

FAX No
Email [email protected]
Website http://www.vgsedu.com
Year of Foundation 2001
Date of First Opening of School 6/12/2001 12:00:00 AM
Name of Principal/ Head of Institution Mrs.GUTTIAGRAHARAM ANUPAMA
Sex
Principal’s Educational/Professional Qualifications: M A (PHILOSOPHY, M A (ENGLISH), B.Ed.

No of Experience (in Years):

Administrative: 3
Teaching: 29
Status of The School Middle Class
Type of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation Period
From 1/4/2016
To 31/3/2019
Name of Trust/ Society/ Managing Committee Vidya Niketan Educational Academy

 

Location of the School:

Nearest Railway Station Malakpet, Hyderabad Distance in KM 5
Nearest Police Station Malakpet, HyderabadL B Nagar, Hyderabad Distance in KM 2
Nearest Nationalised Bank Andhra Bank, Kottapet, Hyderabad Distance in KM 1

 

Nature of the School:

Category of School Co-educational
Medium of Instruction English
Types of School Independent

 

Enrollment of the Students:

Class

No. of Section

No. of Student

Nursery/KG/LKG

1

24

I

1

15

II

1

15

III

1

15

IV

1

12

V

1

37

VI

1

15

VII

1

16

VIII

1

15

IX

0

0

X

0

0

XI

0

0

XII

0

0

 

Infrastructure Details:

Room

Number

Size

Length (in Ft.)

Breadth (in Ft.)
Class Room

15

17

20
Composite Science Lab

1

17

20
Physics Lab

1

17

20
Chemistry Lab

1

17

20
Biology Lab

1

17

20
Maths Lab

1

17

20
Computer Science Lab

1

23.5

22.5
Home Science Lab

0

0

0
Library

1

23.5

22.5
Other Rooms

17

17

20
Bio-Tech Lab

0

0

0

 

Particulars of Teaching Staff:

Staff

Number

Trained

Untrained

NTTs

4

3

1

PRTs

8

6

2

TGTs

10

6

4

Librarian

1

0

1

PTI

3

1

2

PGTs

0

0

0

*Vice Principal/Supervisor/Head Master/ Head Mistres

0

0

0

 

Physical Infrastructure and Sanitary Conditions:

Physical Size

Area of Campus 

(in sq. Mtrs.)

4572.947732

(in Acres.)

1.13

Built up Area in (in sq. Mtrs.)

2002.29

Whether the School at one site or two site

NO

Area of Playground (in sq. Mtrs.)

2588.33

SANITARY CONDITIONS

Type of W.C and Urinals  flush
No. of Urinals/Lavatories Separately for Boys 24
No. of Urinals/Lavatories Separately for Girls 24
Potable Water yes
Has Certificate about health and sanitary conditions, drinking water and fire safety of the school has been obtained from the competent authorities of the area? if yes attach copy of same  yes

 

Facilities:

LIBRARY FACILITIES

Total No of Books 326
Periodicals 10
Dailies 5
Reference Books 92
Magazine 6

SPORTS & GAMES

Swimming Pool No
Indoor Games Yes
Dance Rooms Yes
Gymnasium No
Music Rooms Yes

Hostel 

No

Health and Medical Check up

Yes

 

Visit School Information at CBSE Website



Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any school is taken from CBSE Affiliation public Website (http://cbseaff.nic.in/), to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational purposes. A link to the CBSE Affiliation Page of the particular School is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any School desirous to change particular information about their school may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.