SRMJEEE UG B.Tech and Health Sciences Model Question Paper With Answer Key

Model Question Paper For SRMJEEE
B.Tech and Health Sciences UG programs
Part-1 – Physics

1. The dimensional formula for impulse is

(a)  MLT1

(b)  ML2T1

(c)  ML2T2

(d)  ML0T2

Answer: (a)

2. The mean time period of a simple pendulum is 1.92 s. Mean absolute error in the time period is 0.05 s. To express the maximum estimate of error, the time period should be written as:

(a)  T = (1.92 ± 0.001)s

(b)  T = (1.92 ± 0.25)s

(c)  T = (1.92 ± 0.05)s

(d)  T = (1.92 ± 0.10)s

Answer: (c)

3. A motor boat moves at a steady speed of 8m/s. If the water resistance to the motion of the boat is 2000W, calculate the power of the engine.

(a)  16000 W

(b)  1600 W

(c)  160 W

(d)  16 W

Answer: (a)

4. An aeroplane travelling at a speed of 500 kmph tilts at an angle of 30o as it makes a turn. What is the radius of the curve?

(a)  341 km

(b)  3.41 km

(c)  0.341 km

(d)  34.1 km

Answer: (b)

5. A body of mass 500gm is tied to one end of a string of length 1m and is whirled round in a horizontal circle making 2 revolutions per second. Calculate the tension in the string.

(a)  78.88 N

(b)  7.888 N

(c)  0.7888 N

(d)  7888 N

Answer: (a)

6. A bullet of mass 10gm moving with a speed of 500 m/s gets embedded in a tree after penetrating 5cm into it. Calculate the average retarding force exerted by the wood on the bullet and the work done by the wood in bringing the bullet to stop.

(a)  25 N, 12.50 joule

(b)  250 N, 1250 joule

(c)  25 KN, 1.250 joule

(d)  25 KN, 1250 joule

Answer: (d)

7.  The acceleration due to gravity g on earth in 9.8 ms2. What would be the value of g for a planet whose size is the same as that of earth but the density in twice that of earth?

(a)  19.6 ms2

(b)  9.8 ms2

(c)  4.9 ms2

(d)  2.45 ms2

Answer: (a)

8. When a capillary tube of radius r is immersed in a liquid of density ρ the liquid rises to a height h in it. If m is the mass of the liquid in the capillary tube, the potential energy of this mass of the liquid in the tube is

(a) 

(b) 

(c)  mgh

(d)  2 mgh

Answer: (b)

9. In which one of the following cases will the liquid flow in a pipe be most stream lined?

(a)  Liquid of high viscosity and high density flowing through a pipe of small radius.

(b)  Liquid of high viscosity and low density flowing through a pipe of small radius.

(c)  Liquid of low viscosity and low density flowing through a pipe of large radius

(d)  Liquid of low viscosity and high density flowing through a pipe of large radius

Answer: (b)

10. A stone is dropped into a lake by a person from a 500 m high tower. He would hear the sound of after approximately.

(a)  10 s

(b)  11.5 s

(c)  14 s

(d)  21 s

Answer: (b)

11. For the same pressure and density, the speed of sound is highest in a

(a)  Monoatomic gas

(b)  Diatomic gas

(c)  Triatomic gas

(d)  Polyatomic gas

Answer: (a)

12. The number of Beats produced / sec by the vibrations x1 = a sin 320 π t & x2 = a sin 326 πt is

(a)  6

(b)  4

(c)  3

(d)  2

Answer: (c)

13. Determine the volume occupied by 3.2 grams of oxygen at 76 cm of Hg and 27℃. (R = 8.314 × 107 ergs/ mol-k)

(a)  2.461 cm3

(b)  2461 cm3

(c)  246.1 cm3

(d)  24.61 cm3

Answer: (b)

14. Calculate the universal gas constant for one gram molecule of gas.

(a)  8.31 J/mol-k

(b)  83.1 J/mol-k

(c)  8.31 × 107 J/mol-k

(d)  83.1 × 107 J/mol-k

Answer: (a)

15. Number of molecules per unit volume of an ideal gas is ___________

(a)  PRT

(b)  PN/RT

(c)  PT/RN

(d)  RN/KT

Answer: (b)

16. Calculate the temperature at which the RMS velocity of a hydrogen molecule will be equal to the orbital velocity of earth’s satellite (i.e., 8 km/s)

(a)  514 × 103 K

(b)  5.14 × 103 K

(c)  51.4 × 103 K

(d)  514 K

Answer: (b)

17. Ordinary light is

(a)  plane polarised

(b)  circularly polarised

(c)  alliptically polarised

(d)  unpolarised

Answer: (d)

18. The force between two bar magnets whose centers are d metres apart is 4.8N. When the separation is made 2d the force is reduced to

(a)  2.4 N

(b)  1.2 N

(c)  0.6 N

(d)  0.3 N

Answer: (d)

19. In Young’s double slit experiment, the seventh maxima with light of wavelength λ1 is at d1 and the same maxima with same light of wavelength λ2 is at d2, then d1/d2 equals,

(a)  λ1/ λ2

(b)  λ2/ λ1

(c)  λ12/ λ22

(d)  λ22/ λ12

Answer: (a)

20. Which of the following undergo maximum diffraction?

(a)  radio waves

(b)  α-rays

(c)  x-rays

(d)  light waves

Answer: (a)

21. Electric flux in an electric field  through area  is given by

(a)

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

Answer: (b)

22. A soap bubble is charged to a potential of 16V. Its radius is then doubled. The potential of the bubble now will be:

(a)  16 V

(b)  8 V

(c)  4 V

(d)  2 V

Answer: (b)

23. A bar magnet of magnetic moment pm is divided into two equal parts by cutting it perpendicular to its length. The magnetic moment of either piece will be:

(a)  zero

(b)  Pm/2

(c)  Pm

(d)  2 Pm

Answer: (b)

24. What is the angle of dip at the magnetic poles?

(a)  0°

(b)  30°

(c)  45°

(d)  90°

Answer: (d)

25. What determines the penetrating power of X-rays?

(a)  velocity

(b)  frequency

(c)  intensity

(d)  density

Answer: (b)

26. A source of light is placed at a distance x from a photocell and the cut off potential is V. If the distance of the same source from the photocell is doubled, then cut off potential will be:

(a)  V/4

(b)  V/2

(c)  V

(d)  2V

Answer: (c)

27. The orbital radius of the electron in the hydrogen atom changes from r to 4r. The energy of the orbital electron will change from E to:

(a)  4E

(b)  2E

(c)  E/2

(d)  E/4

Answer: (d)

28. The mass of photon at rest is:

(a)  zero

(b)  1.67 × 1035 kg

(c)  1 amu

(d)  9 × 1031 kg

Answer: (a)

29. An electron and a proton possess same kinetic energy. Then 

(a)  1

(b)  1840

(c) 

(d)

Answer: (c)

30. What amount of energy is released in the fission of 92U235?

(a)  20 eV

(b)  200 eV

(c)  200 KeV

(d)  200 MeV

Answer: (d)

31. The helium atom does not contain

(a)  2 protons

(b)  2 electrons

(c)  2 neutrons

(d)  6 nucleons

Answer: (d)

32. A radioactive substance has half life of four months. Three fourth of the substance will decay in

(a)  3 months

(b)  4 months

(c)  12 months

(d)  8 months

Answer: (d)

33. NOR gate is a combination of

(a)  OR gate and NOT gate

(b)  Or gate and AND gate

(c)  OR gate and OR gate

(d)  AND gate only

Answer: (a)

34. The only function of a NOT gate is to

(a)  stop a signal

(b)  recomplement a signal

(c)  invert an input signal

(d)  act as a universal gate

Answer: (c)

35. When two semiconductors of p-type and N-type are brought in contact with each other the PN junction formed behaves like

(a)  an oscillator

(b)  a condenser

(c)  an amplifier

(d)  a conductor

Answer: (b)

Part 2 – Chemistry

 

36. Azidothymidine drug is used for treating ________ patients

(a)  Diabetes

(b)  AIDS

(c)  Jaundice

(d)  Tuberculosis

Answer: (b)

37. Which of the following weight the least?

(a)  2.0 gram mole of CO2

(b)  0.1 mole of sucrose (C­­12H22O11)

(c)  1 gram atom of calcium

(d)  1.5 mole of water

Answer: (d)

38. What is the value of gas constant R in Jmol1 K1

(a)  82.1

(b)  8.314 × 102

(c)  8.314

(d)  0.0821

Answer: (c)

39. Which process can be explained by the kinetic-molecular theory?

(a)  combustion

(b)  oxidation

(c)  condensation

(d)  displacement reaction

Answer: (c)

40. Which is an example of effusion?

(a)  air slowly escaping from a pinhole in a tire

(b)  the aroma of a cooling pie spreading across a room

(c)  helium dispersing in to a room after a ballon pops

(d)  oxygen and gasoline fumes mixing in an automobile carburetor

Answer: (a)

41. In each period, the strongest oxidising behaviour is of a/an

(a)  Alkali metal

(b)  Noble gas

(c)  Halogens

(d)  Chalcogen

Answer: (c)

42. The most electronegative and electropositive elements of the first period is/are

(a)  H and He

(b)  Na and Cl

(c)  Li and F

(d)  H and H

Answer: (d)

43. Beryllium has diagonal relationship with

(a)  Li

(b)  B

(c)  Na

(d)  Al

Answer: (d)

44. Mean distance between atoms is in the range of

(a)  25 nm

(b)  2.5 nm

(c)  0.25 nm

(d)  0.025 nm

Answer: (c)

45. What is the meaning of the word ‘atom’?

(a)  dividable

(b)  invisible

(c)  hard particles

(d)  not able to be divided

Answer: (d)

46. Dipole moment of BeF2 is

(a)  very low

(b)  very  high

(c)  zero

(d)  not definite

Answer: (c)

47. Which molecule has the largest dipole moment?

(a)  HCl

(b)  HI

(c)  HBr

(d)  HF

Answer: (d)

48. C (diamond) → C (graphite) ∆H = − This shows that

(a)  Graphite is more stable than diamond

(b)  Diamond is more stable than graphite

(c)  Both are equally stable

(d)  Stability cannot be predicted

Answer: (a)

49. When Fe(s) is dissolved in aqueous hydrocholoric acid in a closed vessel, the work done is

(a)  zero

(b)  infinity

(c)  extensive

(d)  intensive

Answer: (a)

50. The sign convention for work done by the system is ______

(a)  zero

(b)  positive

(c)  negative

(d)  either positive or negative

Answer: (c)

51. In the solubility expression p = KH the term ‘KH’ infers

(a)  Dalton’s constant

(b)  Henry’s law constant

(c)  Boltzmann constant

(d)  Partial pressure of H2

Answer: (b)

52. The molal boiling point elevation constant for water is 0.510 K mol1 The boiling point of a solution made by dissolving 6.0g urea in 200g water is

(a)  100.255℃

(b)  100℃

(c)  0.255℃

(d)  99.1℃

Answer: (a)

53. What is the conjugate base of OH?

(a)  O2

(b)  O

(c)  H2O

(d)  O2

Answer: (a)

54. The reason for addition of catalyst in a reversible reaction at the beginning is

(a)  to get the max concentration of reactants

(b)  to increase the speed of attainment of equilibrium

(c)  to alter the product concentration

(d)  favour of forward reaction

Answer: (b)

55. The chemical formula of rust is

(a)  Fe2O3 ∙ xH2O

(b)  FeO

(c)  Fe(OH)2

(d)  FeO2 ∙ H2O

Answer: (a)

56. The sum of the powers of the exponentials to which each concentration term is raised is defined as

(a)  rate of the reaction

(b)  molecularity of the reaction

(c)  order of the reaction

(d)  half life period

Answer: (c)

57. A reaction was found to be second order with respect to the concentration of carbonmonoxide. If the concentration of carbonmonoxide is doubled with everything else kept the constant, the rate of reaction will

(a)  increase by a factor of 4

(b)  double

(c)  remain unchanged

(d)  triple

Answer: (a)

58. In molisch test the presence of carbohydrates is confirmed by the formation of

(a)  yellow precipitate

(b)  scarlet red solution

(c)  greenish yellow fluorescence

(d)  red ring at the junction of two layers of liquids

Answer: (d)

59. The molecular mass of compound A is 168 g/mol. Its empirical formula is C4H4 Find its molecular formula

(a)  C4H4S

(b)  C2H2S

(c)  C8H8S2

(d)  C2H4S

Answer: (c)

60. The isomerism exhibited by CH3CH2OCH2CH3 and CH3CH2CH2CH2OH is

(a)  Structural isomerism

(b)  Position Isomerism

(c)  Optical isomerism

(d)  Functional isomerism

Answer: (d)

61. A bond that undergoes heterolytic cleanage most readily is

(a)  C-C

(b)  O-H

(c)  C-O

(d)  C-H

Answer: (b)

62. The major poroduct obtained when 3-phenyl propene reacts with HBr

(a)

(b)  C6H5 – CH2 – CH2 – CH2 – Br

(c) 

(d) 

Answer: (d)

63. The reactions of alkenes are mainly

(a)  Nucleophilic addition

(b)  Nucleophilic substitution

(c)  Free radical reactions

(d)  Electrophilic additions

Answer: (d)

64. 

(a)  Benzene

(b)  Phenol

(c)  Benzoic acid

(d)  Salicylic acid

Answer: (c)

65. . Y is

(a)  acid

(b)  aldehyde

(c)  kitone

(d)  ethanol

Answer: (a)

66. A  A is

 

(a)  CH3 – NH – CH3

(b)  (CH3CH2)2 NH

(c)  (CH3CH2) N–CH3

(d)  CH3CH2CH2NHCH3

Answer: (d)

67. Schiffs base is formed when aniline is heated with

(a)  C6H5CHO

(b)  C6H5CH2OH

(c)  C6H5CH2Cl

(d)  C6H6

Answer: (a)

68. Styrene dissolves well in

(a)  Water

(b)  Benzene

(c)  Methanol

(d)  Ethylacetate

Answer: (b)

69. Fissuring at corners of mouth and lips due to the deficiency of Vitamin B2 is called

(a)  Pernicious anaemia

(b)  Xerophthalmia

(c)  Cheilosis

(d)  Rickets

Answer: (c)

70. _____________ is the first artificial sweetening agent discovered.

(a)  sucrose

(b)  fructose

(c)  glucose

(d)  saccharine

Answer: (d)

Part 3 – Mathematics

 

71. The domain of definition of the function  is

(a)  (1, 2)

(b)  (−10) ∪ (1, 2)

(c)  (1, 2) ∪ (2, ∞)

(d)  (−1, 1) ∪ (1, 2) ∪ (2, ∞)

Answer: (a)

72. What is the modulus and the principal value of the argument (− π < θ < π) of 1 + √2 + i

(a) 

(b)

(c) 

(d)

Answer: (d)

73. The conjugate of a complex number is . Then the complex number is

(a) 

(b)

(c) 

(d)

Answer: (a)

74. Let A be 2 × 2 matrix with real entries. Let 3 be 2 × 2 identity matrix. Remote by tr(A) the sum of the diagonal entries of A. Assume that A2 = 1

Statement 1 : If A ≠ 1 and A ≠ −1 then det A = −1

Statement 2 : If A ≠ 1 and A ≠ −1 then tr (A) ≠ 0

(a)  Statement 1 is false, statement 2 is true

(b)  Statement 1 is true, statement 2 is true, statement 2 is a correct explanation for statement 1

(c)  Statement 1 is true, statement 2 is true, statement 2 is not a connect explanation for statement 1

(d)  Statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false

Answer: (c)

75. In a third order square matrix (aij) it is given that aij = 2i – 3j then the matrix is given by

(a) 

(b) 

(c)

(d)

Answer: (d)

76. If  and   then x =

(a)

(b) 

(c)

(d) 

Answer: (b)

77. If  and  then x =

(a) 

(b)

(c)

(d) 

Answer: (b)

78. If A is a square matrix of order 3 then the true statement is

(a)  det(−A) = −det A

(b)  det A = 0

(c)  det (A + I) = I + det A

(d)  det (2A) = 2 det A

Answer: (a)

79. For the equation 3x2 + px + 3 = 0, p > 0, if one of the roots is square of the other, then p is equal to

(a)  1/3

(b)  1

(c)  3

(d)  2/3

Answer: (c)

80. The least value of n for which (n – 1 C4 + n – 1 C3) > nC3 is

(a)  7

(b)  9

(c)  10

(d)  8

Answer: (d)

81. By induction, value of expression cos θ cos 2θ cos 4θ ….. cos (2n – 1 θ) is equal to

(a) 

(b) 

(c)

(d)

Answer: (a)

82. If a, b, c, d ∈ ℝ+ and a, b, c, d are in H.P then

(a)  a + d > b + c

(b)  a + c > b + d

(c)  a + b > c + d

(d)  a – b > c – d

Answer: (a)

83. The 99th term of the sequence 2, 7, 14, 23, 34, …… is

(a)  9998

(b)  9999

(c)  10000

(d)  10001

Answer: (a)

84. If  is continuous at x = 0, then the value of k is

(a)  b + a

(b)  b –2a

(c)  2a – b

(d)  2a + b

Answer: (c)

85. The range of the function  is

(a)  (−∞, ∞)

(b)  [−2, 2]

(c)  [−1, 1]

(d) 

Answer: (c)

86. For the curve x = t2 – 1, y = t2 – t, the tangent line is perpendicular to x-axis where

(a)  t = 0

(b)  t → ∞

(c)  t = 1/√3

(d)  t = −1/√3

Answer: (a)

87. Rolle’s theorem holds for the function x3 + bx2 + cx, 1 ≤ x ≤ 2 at the point 4/3, the value of b and c are

(a)  8, −5

(b)  −5, 8

(c)  5, −8

(d)  −5, −8

Answer: (b)

88.  is equal to

(a)  1/2

(b)  1/√2

(c)  1/3

(d)  1/√3

Answer: (d)

89. The area bounded by the loop of the curve 4y2 = x2(4 – x2) is

(a)  7/3 square units

(b)  8/3 square units

(c)  11/3 square units

(d)  16/3 square units

Answer: (d)

90. The integrating factor of the linear differential equation  is

(a) 

(b) 

(c)

(d) 

Answer: (d)

91. A particle moves in a straight line with velocity given by  (x being the distance described). The time taken by the particle to describe 99 metres is

(a)  log10 e

(b)  2loge 10

(c)  2log10 e

(d) 

Answer: (b)

92. The number of integer values of m, for which the x-co-ordinate of the point of intersection of the lines 3x + 4y = 9 and y = mx + 1 is also an integer is

(a)  2

(b)  0

(c)  4

(d)  1

Answer: (a)

93. Equations of the bisectors of the lines 3x− 4y + 7=0 and 12x + 5y −2 = 0 are given by

(a)  21x + 77y – 101 = 0, 11x – 3y + 9 = 0

(b)  11x – 6y + 111 = 0, 22x – 13y + 104 = 0

(c)  15x – 9y + 67 = 0, 15x + 4y + 33 = 0

(d)  20x + 72y – 109 = 0, x + 5y = 2

Answer: (a)

94. The circles x2 + y2 – 4x – 6y – 12 = 0 and x2 + y2 + 6x – 8y + 21 = 0

(a)  intersect at two points

(b)  touches each other externally

(c)  touches each other internally

(d)  neither touches nor intersects

Answer: (a)

95. The length of the intercept made by the line y = 2x + 1 on the circle x2 + y2 = 2 is

(a)  6/√5

(b)  6√5

(c)  6√2

(d)  6/√2

Answer: (a)

96. The orthocenter of the triangle formed by the points t1, t2, t3 on the parabola y2 = 4ax is

(a)  vertex

(b)  focus

(c)  origin

(d)  (1, 0)

Answer: (b)

97. The equation of tangent to the ellipse x2 + 4y2 = 25 at the point whose ordinate is 2, is

(a)  x + 2y or 2x – y = 5

(b)  3x + 8y = 25 or 8y – 3x = 25

(c)  3x + 2y = 15 or 3y – 2x = 15

(d)  x + y = 1 or 2x – y = 5

Answer: (b)

98. The vector that should be added to  so that resultant is the unit vector  is

(a) 

(b)

(c) 

(d)

Answer: (a)

99. If the vectors  are non collinear and the vectors   and  are collinear then x is equal to

(a)  x = −1/3

(b)  x = 2/3

(c)  x = 0

(d)  x = 1/3

Answer: (d)

100. In an experiment with 15 observations on x the following results were available  One observation 20 found to be wrong was replaced by the correct value 30. Then, the corrected variance is

(a)  188.66

(b)  177.33

(c)  8.33

(d)  78.00

Answer: (d)

101. Let u1 and u2 be two wins such that u1 contains 3 white and 2 red balls and u2 contains only one white ball. A fair coin is tossed. If head appear then one ball is drawn at random from u1 and put into u2. However if tail appears then 2 balls are drawn at random from u1 and put into u2. Now one ball is drawn at random from u2. Then the probability of the drawn ball from u2 being white is

(a)  13/30

(b)  23/30

(c)  19/30

(d)  11/30

Answer: (b)

102. Let   then tan 2α is

(a) 

(b)

(c) 

(d)

Answer: (c)

103. If 1 + sin x + sin2x + sin3 x + … ∞ = 4 + 2√3, 0 < x < π then x is equal to,

(a)  π /6

(b)  π/4

(c)  π/3 or π/6

(d)  π/3 or 2π/3

Answer: (d)

104. If f(x) = xn, then the value of  where fr(x) denotes the rth order derivative of f(x) with respect to x is

(a)  n

(b)  2n

(c)  2n – 1

(d)  n2n – 1

Answer: (b)

105. The value of  is equal to

(a)  5(2n – 9)

(b)  10n

(c)  9(n – 4)

(d)  10(n – 1)

Answer: (a)

Part 4 – Biology

71. The Human Genome Project officially began in

(a)  1988

(b)  1990

(c)  1992

(d)  1998

Answer: (b)

72. What is an argument in favor of using embryonic stem cells over adult stem cells?

(a)  Embryonic stem cells are never really living.

(b)  Embryonic stem cells can differentiate into many more types of cells.

(c)  Adult stem cells cannot be cultured.

(d)  Adult stem cells reproduce much faster than embryonic stem cells.

Answer: (b)

73. The analysis and storage of the massive amount of data generated from sequence maps has led to the growth of what new disciplines?

(a)  Bioinformatics and medical microbiology

(b)  Genomics and genetic engineering

(c)  Genomics and bioinformatics

(d)  Proteomics and environmental microbiology

Answer: (c)

74. Which technique is not used in the transfer of gene into fertilized egg or embryo?

(a)  Fusion using polyethylene glycol

(b)  Hypotonic lysis

(c)  Microinjection

(d)  Polymerization

Answer: (d)

75. The DNA molecule to which the gene of interest is integrated for cloning is called

(a)  Carrier

(b)  Vector

(c)  Transformant

(d)  cDNA

Answer: (b)

76. Totally unrelated plants are brought together in a single group and those that are closely related are placed in widely separated groups in the system of classification given by ___________.

(a)  Bentahm and Hooker

(b)  Carolus Linnaeus

(c)  Engler and Prantl

(d)  Charles Darwin

Answer: (b)

77.  In Pavonia odorata the inflorescence is ___________.

(a)  terminal head

(b)  axillary cyathium

(c)  terminal or axillary cyme

(d)  axillary cyme

Answer: (c)

78. Leaves are simple and whorled in __________.

(a)  Ixora

(b)  Galium

(c)  Gardeni

(d)  Rubia

Answer: (b)

79. Morphologically, a _____________is a group of cells, which are similar in origin, form and function.

(a)  tissue

(b)  tissue system

(c)  organ

(d)  organ system

Answer: (a)

80. Differentiation is change of tissues from___________.

(a)  meristematic to permanent

(b)  simple to complex

(c)  complex to simple

(d)  permanent to meristematic

Answer: (a)

81. Procambium gives rise to _____________

(a)  primary vascular tissues

(b)  epidermis

(c)  cortex

(d)  pith

Answer: (a)

82. Cellulose is a polymer of D-glucose units joined by

(a)  α1 – 4 linkage

(b)  α1 – 6 linkage

(c)  β1 – 4 linkage

(d)  β1 – 6 linkage

Answer: (c)

83. The most accepted theory of origin of life is

(a)  Special creation theory

(b)  Theory of abiogenesis

(c)  Oparin haldane theory

(d)  Theory of spontaneous generation

Answer: (c)

84. One of the following structure of Cockroach is responsible for water conservation.

(a)  Spiracles

(b)  Hepatic caeca

(c)  Malpighian tubules

(d)  short midgut

Answer: (c)

85. A DNA strand with the sequence AACGTAACG is transcribed.What is the sequence of the mRNA molecule synthesized?

(a)  AACGTAACG

(b)  UUGCAUUGC

(c)  AACGUAACG

(d)  TTGCATTGC

Answer: (b)

86. Which of the following is not a component of cell membrane?

(a)  Lipid

(b)  Nucleic acids

(c)  Carbohydrate

(d)  Proteins

Answer: (b)

87. Golden rice is a transgenic crop of the future with the following improved trait

(a)  High lysine content

(b)  Insect resistance

(c)  High protein content

(d)  High Vitamin-A content

Answer: (d)

88. When the genotype of an organism is improved by the addition of foreign gene, the process is called

(a)  Tissue culture

(b)  Genetic diversity

(c)  Genetic engineering

(d)  Plastic surgery

Answer: (c)

89. An example for transferase is

(a)  transminase

(b)  pyruvic carboxylase

(c)  histidine decarboxylase

(d)  G-3-P dehydrogenase

Answer: (a)

90. The Non-cyclic photophosphorylation is associated with

(a)  PS-I

(b)  PS-II

(c)  PS-I & II

(d)  PIS.

Answer: (c)

91. In C3 plants, photosynthesis occurs in

(a)  Mesophyll cells

(b)  Bundle sheath cells

(c)  Both mesophyll and bundle sheath cells

(d)  Cortex cells

Answer: (a)

92. Which of the following is an ephyphitic plants?

(a)  Rice

(b)  Vanda

(c)  Cuscuta

(d)  Viscum

Answer: (b)

93. Which of the following is the common respiratory substrate?

(a)  Proteins

(b)  Lipids

(c)  Carbohydrates

(d)  Vitamins

Answer: (c)

94. In order to obtain disease-free plants through tissue culture techniques, the best method is

(a)  Protoplast culture

(b)  Anther culture

(c)  Embryo rescue

(d)  Meristem culture

Answer: (d)

95. Consider the following statements (A-D) about organic farming

A. Utilizes genetically modified crops like Bt cotton 

B. Uses only naturally produced inputs like compost

C. Does not use pesticides and urea

D. Produces vegetables rich in vitamins and minerals

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a)  (B) and (C) only

(b)  (A) and (B) only

(c)  (B), (C) and (D)

(d)  (C) and (D) only

Answer: (a)

96. Which one of the following is linked to the discovery of Bordeaux mixture as a popular fungicide?

(a)  Black rust of wheat

(b)  Bacterial leaf blight of rice

(c)  Downy mildew of grapes

(d)  Loose smut of wheat

Answer: (c)

97. The method of producing thousands of plants through tissue culture is called

(a)  Micropropagation

(b)  Somatic hybridization

(c)  Biofortification

(d)  Biomagnification

Answer: (a)

98. Saffron is produced from

(a)  Roots of Indigofera

(b)  Petals of Rosa

(c)  Stamens of Hibiscus

(d)  Style and stigma of Crocus

Answer: (d)

99. Joint dislocation caused by poliomyelitis is

(a)  Congenital

(b)  Traumatic

(c)  Pathological

(d)  Paralytic

Answer: (d)

100. Which of the following is not a regulatory function of lungs?

(a)  Water balance

(b)  Acid – base

(c)  Body temperature

(d)  Heart rate

Answer: (d)

101. The inhibitory process of respiratory centre in brain that regulates the extent of inspiration is known as

(a)  Pavlov reflex

(b)  Spinal reflex

(c)  Neuro – endocrine reflex

(d)  Herring – Breuer reflex

Answer: (d)

102. Atrophy of cerebral cortex leads to

(a)  Stroke

(b)  Meningitis

(c)  Alzheimers

(d)  Parkinsons

Answer: (c)

103. Synthesis and secretion of testosterone is regulated by

(a)  ACTH

(b)  FSH

(c)  LH

(d)  LTH

Answer: (c)

104. Largest organ in human system is

(a)  Liver

(b)  Brain

(c)  Lungs

(d)  Skin

Answer: (d)

105. Which of the following hormone has metabolic effects opposite to that of insulin?

(a)  Calcitonin

(b)  Testosterone

(c)  Mineralocorticoid

(d)  Glucocorticoid

Answer: (d)

106. Which of the following does not belong to lower respiratory tract?

(a)  Larynx

(b)  Trachea

(c)  Bronchi

(d)  Lungs

Answer: (a)

107. Testosterone is produced by ___________ cells in testes.

(a)  Interstitial

(b)  Sertoli

(c)  Nurse

(d)  vas deferens

Answer: (a)

108. A protozoan is generally called as

(a)  motile procaryotic unicellular protest

(b)  motile eucaryotic unicellular protest

(c)  motile eucaryotic unicellular photosynthetic protist

(d)  motile eucaryotic multicellular protest.

Answer: (c)

109. Which is the most widely used physical method for microbial control?

(a)  Filtration

(b)  Ionization

(c)  Radiation

(d)  Sterilization

Answer: (b)

110. A genetically engineered microorganism used successfully in bioremediation of oil spills is a species of

(a)  Trichoderma

(b)  Bacillus

(c)  Xanthomonas

(d)  Pseduomonas

Answer: (d)

111. The following organisms have been proposed as a best source of single cell protein.

(a)  Cyanobacteria

(b)  Aspergillus

(c)  Bacillus

(d)  Pseudomonas

Answer: (a)

112. Which of the following does not protect body surfaces?

(a)  Skin

(b)  Mucus

(c)  Gut microflora

(d)  Salivary amylase

Answer: (d)

113. The basic Ig unit is composed of :

(a)  Two identical heavy and two identical light chains

(b)  Two identical heavy and two different light chains

(c)  Two different heavy and two identical light chains

(d)  Two different heavy and two different light chains

Answer: (a)

114. Which of the following is NOT causing the net CO2 in the atmosphere to increase?

(a)  photosynthesis

(b)  burning gasoline

(c)  deforestation

(d)  burning coal

Answer: (a)

115. Endemic species are

(a)  rare species

(b)  species localized in a specific region

(c)  cosmopolitan in distribution

(d)  critically endangered species

Answer: (b)

116. The law which ensures environmental stability and maintenance of ecological balance is

(a)  Forest Act 1927

(b)  Wildlife Act1972

(c)  Wild life protection Act 1991

(d)  National forest policy 1988

Answer: (d)

117. Animal pharming can be defined as

(a)  Growing animals for farming

(b)  Generating transgenic animals for farming

(c)  Programming animals to produce novel products

(d)  Treatment for farming animals

Answer: (c)

118. The accuracy of estimating breeding value of a sire increased by ———

(a)  Decreasing the number of sires under test

(b)  Decreasing the number of progeny of sire

(c)  Increasing the number of progeny of sire

(d)  Remains constant number of progeny of sire

Answer: (c)

119. The raw material for evolution is

(a)  Selection

(b)  Genetic drift

(c)  Mutation

(d)  migration

Answer: (c)

120. One of the important consequences of geographical isolation is

(a)  Preventing Speciation

(b)  Random creation of new species

(c)  No change in the isolated fauna

(d)  Speciation through reproductive isolation

Answer: (d)

SRMJEEE 2017

[av_table purpose=’pricing’ caption=” responsive_styling=’avia_responsive_table’] [av_row row_style=’avia-button-row’][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’SRMJEEE 2017′ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee/srmjeee-2017/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’] [/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’About SRMJEEE’ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’] [/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’Model Papers’ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee-model-papers/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’custom’ custom_bg=’#fe4f00′ custom_font=’#ffffff’] [/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’Important Dates’ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee-important-dates/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’] [/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’Exam Pattern’ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee-exam-pattern/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’] [/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’SRMJEEE Syllabus’ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee-syllabus/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’] [/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-center-col’][av_button label=’Eligibility Criteria’ link=’manually,https://entranceindia.com/srmjeee-eligibility-and-streams/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’center’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’][/av_cell][/av_row] [/av_table]

srmjeee 2017 entrance exam

SRMJEEE 2017: Entrance Exam

SRM University Joint Engineering Entrance Exam (SRMJEEE 2017) is going to be conducted from 1st April to 30th April, 2017. The exam will be conducted in online mode only. Application will also be accepted in online mode only. Candidates can apply for entrance examination from November 2016 onwards. Slot booking will be open on March 2017. SRM Joint Engineering Entrance Examination (SRMJEEE UG) for B. Tech is common for SRM Group of Universities viz., SRM University, SRM University HARYANA and SRM University ANDHRA PRADESH. Entrance exam fee for each slot will be ₹ 1060. Question paper will be in English only. All questions will be objective type with one correct answer.

srmjeee model papers

SRMJEEE 2017: Important dates

Important dates have been declared by SRM University for its engineering entrance test. Submission of application from has started since November 2016 and will remain open till the exam. Application process and fee are common for all the branches. Candidate has to book a slot to appear the entrance exam. Slot can be booked on March 2017. Exam will be held from 1st April to 30th April 2017. Result will be declared 2nd May 2017. Tentative date for counseling has also declared. On campus counseling will conducted from 5th May to 9th May 2017. 2nd counseling (online) will be conducted from 11th May 2017 onwards.

SRMJEEE 2017: Application form

Online application form for SRMJEEE 2017 is available on official website. Application form will be common for all campuses. Candidates need to fill the online form and all the required documents to be uploaded to complete the online application process. Registration fee for entrance exam is ₹ 1060 which can be paid through e-payment. After successfully completion of application process candidates need to book a slot for exam. 

SRMJEEE 2017: Hall Ticket

Hall ticket will be available for candidates after successfully completion of application process. Admit card can be downloaded from official website and will available in students log in only. Candidates can enter into the exam centre after showing hall ticket. Hall ticket will be available from March 2017 onwards.

SRMJEEE 2017: Eligibility Criteria

Indian citizens, NRIs holder of PIO/CIO card (issued by Government of India) can apply for SRMJEEE 2017. Candidate completing 17 years on 31st December of the admission year are eligible for admission if the candidate will successfully cleared the entrance exam. For Delhi campus aggregate is 55% whereas for Kattankulathur, Ramapuram and Vadapalani campuses aggregate is 60%. Students who are appearing 10+2 exam in 2017 can also apply for SRM Engineering entrance exam. Based on the score of entrance exam candidate will be invited for counseling. Cut-off score is different branches. If a student falls short of cut-off scores the candidate can retake test for maximum two times. In that case best score of three appearances will be considered. Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics is must as a subject for all B. Tech programs.

SRMJEEE 2017: Exam Pattern

Exam pattern of SRMJEEE 2017 is same as previous year. Only difference is no negative marks for wrong attempt. Question will be in English only. Duration of the entrance will 150 minutes. Students have to attempt question from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics/Biology. There will be 35 questions from Physics, 35 questions from Chemistry, 35 questions from Mathematics and 50 questions from Biology. All the questions will be in MCQ format with four options. Candidates have to choose one correct option from the four options. Each question carries 3 marks except Biology which carries 2.1 marks for each question. There will be no negative marking for wrong attempt.

SRMJEEE 2017: Test Centres

SRM University has declared 116 test centres to conduct the tests.

State Test Center Centre Code State Test Center Centre Code
Andaman & Nicobar Port Blair 101 Meghalaya Shillong 159
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur 102 New Delhi New Delhi 160
Eluru 103 Orissa Berhampur 161
Guntur 104 Bhubaneshwar 162
Kadappa 105 Rourkela 163
Kakinada 106 Sambalpur 164
Kurnool 107 Puducherry Puducherry 165
Nellore 108 Punjab Amritsar 166
Ongole 109 Jalandhar 167
Rajamundri 110 Rajasthan Ajmer 168
Tanuku 111 Alwar 169
Tirupathi 112 Bikaner 170
Vijayawada 113 Jaipur 171
Vishakhapatnam 114 Jodhpur 172
Assam Guwahati 115 Kota 173
Bihar Bhagalpur 116 Udaipur 174
Gaya 117 Sikkim Gangtok 175
Muzaffarpur 118 Tamil Nadu Chennai– Kattankulathur 176
Patna 119 Chennai – Ramapuram 177
Chanidgarh Chanidgarh 120 Chennai – Vadapalani 178
Chattisgarh Bhilai 121 Chidambaram 179
Bilaspur 122 Coimbatore 180
Raipur 123 Erode 181
Goa Panaji 124 Krishnagiri 182
Gujarat Ahmedabad 125 Madurai 183
Rajkot 126 Nagercoil 184
Surat 127 Namakkal 185
Vadodara 128 Salem 186
Haryana Faridabad 129 Thanjavur 187
Gurgaon 130 Tiruchirapalli 188
Hissar 131 Tirunelveli 189
Sonepat 132 Tiruppur 190
Himachal Pradesh Dharamsala 133 Vellore 191
Shimla 134 Telangana Hyderabad/Secundrabad 192
Jammu & Kashmir Jammu 135 Karimnagar 193
Srinagar 136 Khammam 194
Jharkhand Bokaro Steel City 137 Nizamabad 195
Dhanbad 138 Warangal 196
Jamshedpur 139 Tripura Agartala 197
Ranchi 140 Uttar Pradesh Agra 198
Karnataka Bengaluru 141 Aligarh 199
Mangaluru 142 Allahabad 200
Kerala Ernakulam 143 Bareilly 201
Kannur 144 Ghaziabad 202
Kollam 145 Gorakhpur 203
Kottayam 146 Jhansi 204
Kozhikodu 147 Kanpur 205
Thiruvananthapuram 148 Lucknow 206
Thrissur 149 Meerut 207
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal 150 Noida 208
Gwalior 151 Varanasi 209
Indore 152 Uttaranchal Dehra Dun 210
Jabalpur 153 Pantnagar 211
Maharastra Mumbai 154 Roorkee 212
Nagpur 155 West Bengal Asansol 213
Nasik 156 Durgapur 214
Pune 157 Kolkatta 215
Thane 158 Siliguri 216

SRMJEEE 2016 Biology Syllabus

PART 4: BIOLOGY (50 Questions)

BOTANY

Unit 1: Taxonomy of Angiosperm

Types of classications – Articial, Natural, Phylogenetic – Biosystematics – Binomial

Nomenclature – Herbaria and their uses – Bentham and Hooker’s classication of plants – Families

Malvaceae,Solanaceae – Euphorbiaceae, Musaceae and Economic Importance.

Unit 2: Plant Anatomy

Tissues and Tissue System – anatomy of monocot and dicot roots – anatomy of Monocot and dicot stem and anatomy of dicot leaf.

Unit 3: Cell Biology and Genetics

Chromosomes – Structure and types – genes recombination of chromosomes mutation – chromosomal aberration – DNA as genetic material – Structure of DNA – replication of DNA – Structure of RNA and its type.

Unit 4: Biotechnology

Recombinant DNA Technology – Transgenic plants with benecial traits – plant tissue culture and its application – Protoplasmic fusion

Unit 5: Plant Physiology

Photosynthesis – Signicance – site of photosynthesis – photochemical and biosynthetic phases – electron transport system – cyclic and non cyclic photophosphorylation – C3 and C4 pathway – photorespiration – factor affecting photosynthesis – fermentation – plant growth – growth regulators – phytohormones – auxin – gibberellins – cytokinins – ethylene.

Unit 6: Biology in Human Welfare

Food production – breeding experiments – improved varieties and role of biofertilizer – crop diseases and their control – biopesticides – genetically modied food – sustained agriculture and medicinal plants including microbes.

ZOOLOGY

Unit I: Human Physiology

Nutrition – introduction – carbohydrates – proteins – lipids – vitamins mineral – water – Balanced diet – calorie value – (ICBM standard ) obesity – Hyperglycemia – hypoglycemia – malnutrition. Digestion – enzymes and enzyme action – Bones and Joints (Major types) – Arthritis – Rickets and Osteomalacia – Gout.

Muscles – muscle action – muscle tone – Rigor Mortis – aerobic exercises (body building) myasthenia gravis.

Respiration – Process of pulmonary respiration – inspiration Expiration – Exchange of gases at alveolar level – Circulation – Functioning of heart origin and conduction of heart beat – Articial pacemaker – coronary blood vessels and its significance – myocardial infarction – Angina pectoria – Atherosclerosis – heart attack – Resuscitation in heart attack (First aid) Blood components-functions-plasma-corpuscles-blood clotting-anticoagulants-Thrombosis-embolism-blood related diseases like polycythemia-Leukemia-Lymph uid.

Physiological Co ordination System: Brain-functioning of different regions-memory-sleep-stroke- Alzheimer’s disease-meningitis-Thyroid-parathyroid hormones-insulin and glucagon-Hormones of adrenal cortex and medulla-Reproductive hormones-problems related to secretion, non secretion of hormones.

Receptor Organs:
Eye-Focussing mechanism and photo chemistry of retina-short sightedness-Nyctalopia-Eye infectionconjunctivitis- Glaucoma-Ear-Hearing mechanism-Hearing impairments and aids – Noise pollution and its importanceskin- melanin functions – Effect of solar radiation / UV

Excretion: Ureotelism-urea-Biosynthesis(ornithine cycle) Nephron-ultraltration-tubular reabsorption and tubular secretion-Renal failure-Dialysis kidney stone formation kidney transplantation-Diabetes.

Reproductive System: Brief account of spermatogenesis and oogenesis-menstrual cycle-in vitro fertilization-Birth control

Unit 2: Microbiology

Introduction-History of medical microbiology-The inuence of Pasteur, Koch and Lister-Virology-structure Genetics culture and diseases-AIDS and its control-Bacteriology-structure, Genetics and diseases-protozoan microbiology-Diseases oriented-pathogenecity of micro organism-anti microbial resistance chemotherapy. Single cell protein. Microbial culture technique and its applications – Strain Isolation and Improvement – Isolation of microbial products.

Unit 3: Immunology

Innate immunity (Non specic) – anatomical Barriers-Physiological barriers-phagocytic barriers Lymphoidal organs-Thymus- Bursa of fabricius-Peripheral Lymphoid organs-Lymph nodes-Transplantation immunology-Autoimmune disorders.

Unit 4: Modern Genetics and Animal Biotechnology

Introduction-scope-Human Genetics Karyotyping Chromosome gene mapping-Recombinant DNA technology and segmenting-genetic diseases-Human genome project-cloning-Transgenic organisms-Genetically modied organism(GMO)-Gene therapy-Animal cell culture and its applications-Stem cell technology-Bioethics of genetic engineering in animals.

Unit 5: Environmental Science

Human population and explosion-issue-Global Warming Crisis-Green house effect-Ozone layer depletion-waste management-Biodiversity conservation (Biosphere reserve)

Unit 6: Applied Biology

Livestock and management-Breeds-Farming method-poultry diseases-Economic value Pisciculture-sh farming-Edible shes of Tamil Nadu.

Unit 7: Theories of Evolution

Lamarckism-Darwinism-Modern concept of natural selection-species of concept-origin of species and isolating mechanism.

SRMJEEE 2016 Mathematics Syllabus

PART 3 – MATHEMATICS (35 Questions)

UNIT 1: Sets, Relations and Functions

Sets and their representations, union, intersection and complements of sets and their algebraic properties, relations, equivalence relations, mappings, one-one, into and onto mappings, composition of mappings.

UNIT 2: Complex Numbers

Complex numbers in the form a+ib and their representation in a plane. Argand diagram. Algebra of complex numbers, modulus and argument (or amplitude) of a complex number, square root of a complex number. Cube roots of unity, triangle inequality.

UNIT 3: Matrices and Determinants

Determinants and matrices of order two and three, properties of determinants, evaluation of determinants. Addition and multiplication of matrices, adjoint and inverse of matrix.

UNIT 4: Applications of Matrices and Determinants

Computing the rank of a matrix-test of consistency and solution of simultaneous linear equations using determinants and matrices.

UNIT 5: Quadratic Equations

Quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions. Relation between roots and coefcients, nature of roots, formation of quadratic equations with given roots; symmetric functions of roots, equations reducible to quadratic equations.

UNIT 6: Permutations and Combinations

Fundamental principle of counting: permutation as an arrangement and combination as selection, meaning of P(n,r) and C(n,r). Simple applications.

UNIT 7: Mathematical Induction and its Applications

Stating and interpreting the principle of mathematical induction. Using it to prove formula and facts.

UNIT 8: Binomial Theorem and its Applications

Binomial theorem for a positive integral index; general term and middle term; Binomial theorem for any index. Properties of binomial coefcients. Simple applications for approximations.

UNIT 9: Sequences and Series

Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions. Insertion of arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means between two given numbers. Relation between A.M., G.M. and H.M. arithmetic, geometric series, exponential and logarithmic series.

UNIT 10: Differential Calculus

Polynomials, rational, trigonometric, logarithmic and exponential functions. Inverse functions. Graphs of simple functions. Limits, continuity, differentiation of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, differentiation of trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, logarithmic, exponential, composite and implicit functions, derivatives of order up to two.

UNIT 11: Applications of Differential Calculus

Rate of change of quantities, onotonic – increasing and decreasing functions, maxima and minima of functions of one variable, tangents and normals, Rolle’s and Lagrange’s mean value theorems.

UNIT 12: Integral Calculus

Integral as an anti-derivative. Fundamental integrals involving algebraic, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions. Integration by substitution, by parts and by partial fractions. Integration using trigonometric identities. Integral as limit of a sum. Properties of denite integrals. Evaluation of denite integrals; Determining areas of the regions bounded by simple curves.

UNIT 13: Differential Equations

Ordinary differential equations, their order and degree. Formation of differential equations. Solution of differential equations by the method of separation of variables. Solution of homogeneous and linear differential equations and those of the type d2y / dx2 = f(x).

UNIT 14: Straight Lines in Two Dimensions

Cartesian system of rectangular co-ordinates in plane, distance formula, area of a triangle, condition for the collinearity of three points and section formula, centroid and in-centre of a triangle, locus and its equation, translation of axes, slope of a line, parallel and perpendicular lines, intercepts of a line on the coordinate axes. Various forms of equations of a line, intersection of lines, angles between two lines, conditions for concurrence of three lines, distance of a point from a line. Equations of internal and external bisectors of angles between two lines, coordinates of centroid, orthocentre and circumcentre of a triangle, equation of family of lines passing through the point of intersection of two lines, homogeneous equation of second degree in x and y, angle between pair of lines through the origin, combined equation of the bisectors of the angles between a pair of lines, condition for the general second degree equation to represent a pair of lines, point of intersection and angle between two lines.

UNIT 15: Circles in Two Dimensions

Standard form of equation of a circle, general form of the equation of a circle, its radius and centre, equation of a circle in the parametric form, equation of a circle when the end points of a diameter are given, points of intersection of a line and a circle with the centre at the origin and condition for a line to be tangent to the circle, length of the tangent, equation of the tangent, equation of a family of circles through the intersection of two circles, condition for two intersecting circles to be orthogonal.

UNIT 16: Conic Sections in Two Dimensions

Sections of cones, equations of conic sections (parabola, ellipse and hyperbola) in standard form, condition for y = mx+c to be a tangent and point(s) of tangency.

UNIT 17: Vector Algebra

Vectors and scalars, addition of vectors, components of a vector in two dimensions and three dimensional space, scalar and vector products, scalar and vector triple product. Application of vectors to plane geometry.

UNIT 18: Measures of Central Tendency and Dispersion

Calculation of mean, median and mode of grouped and ungrouped data. Calculation of standard deviation, variance and mean deviation for grouped and ungrouped data.

UNIT 19: Probability

Probability of an event, addition and multiplication theorems of probability and their applications; Conditional probability; Baye’s theorem, probability distribution of a random variate; binomial and poisson distributions and their properties.

UNIT 20: Trigonometry

Trigonometrical identities and equations. Inverse trigonometric functions and their properties. Properties of triangles, including, incentre, circumcentre and orthocenter, solution of triangles.

SRMJEEE 2016 Chemistry Syllabus

PART 2 – CHEMISTRY (35 Questions)

UNIT 1: Some Basic Concepts in Chemistry

Matter and its nature, Dalton’s atomic theory; concept of atom, molecule, element and compound; physical quantities and their measurements in chemistry, precision and accuracy, signicant gures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis; laws of chemical combination;atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae; chemical equations and stoichiometry.

UNIT 2: States of Matter

Classication of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states. Solid State:

Classication of solids: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea); Bragg’s Law and its applications; unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell parameters, imperfection in solids; electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties.

Liquid State: Properties of liquids – vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension and effect of temperature on them (qualitative treatment only).

Gaseous State: Measurable properties of gases; Gas laws-Boyle’s law, Charle’s law, Graham’s law of diffusion, Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law of partial pressure; concept of absolute scale of temperature; ideal gas equation, kinetic theory of gases (only postulates); concept of average, root
mean square and most probable velocities; real gases, deviation from ideal behaviour, compressibility factor, Van der Waals equation, liquefaction of gases, critical constants.

UNIT 3: Chemical Families – Periodic Properties

Modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s&p block elements, periodic trends in properties of elements, atomic and ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, valence, oxidation states and chemical reactivity. Transition elements-d-block elements, inner transition elements-f-block elements. Ionization energy, lanthanides and actinides-general characteristics. Coordination Chemistry: Coordination compounds, nomenclature: terminology – Werner’s coordination theory. Applications of coordination compounds.

UNIT 4: Atomic Structure

Discovery of sub-atomic particles (electron, proton and neutron); Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations; nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect; spectrum of hydrogen atom, Bohr model of hydrogen atom-its postulates, derivation of the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model; dual nature of matter, De-Broglie’s relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle. Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, quantum mechanical model of atom, its important features, various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers) and their signicance; shapes of s, p and d-orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number; rules for lling electrons in orbitals–Aufbau principle, Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic conguration of elements, extra stability of half-lled and completely lled orbitals.

UNIT 5: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Covalent bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fajan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shapes of simple molecules.

Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory – Its important features, concept of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals; resonance.

Molecular orbital theory – Its important features, LCAOs, types of molecular orbitals (bonding, anti-bonding), sigma and pi-bonds, molecular orbital electronic congurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules, concept of bond order, bond length and bond energy. Elementary idea of metallic bonding. Hydrogen bonding and its applications.

Extractive metallurgy of sodium, lithium, properties of alkali metals, basic nature of oxides and hydroxides, compounds of alkaline earth metals, compounds of boron. Oxides, carbides, halides and sulphides of carbon group. Oxides-classication-acidic, basic, neutral, peroxide and amphoteric oxides.

UNIT 6: Chemical Energetics

First law of thermodynamics, energy changes during a chemical reaction, internal energy and enthalpy, Hess’s law of constant heat summation, numerical based on these concepts. Enthalpies of reactions (enthalpy of neutralization, enthalpy of combustion, enthalpy of fusion and vaporization).

UNIT 7: Chemical Thermodynamics

Second law of thermodynamics – Spontaneity of processes; S of the universe and G of the system as criteria for spontaneity, Go (Standard Gibbs energy change) and equilibrium constant.

UNIT 8: Solutions

Different methods for expressing concentration of solution-Molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s law-ideal and non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure-composition plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions; colligative properties of dilute solutions-relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure; determination of molecular mass using colligative properties; abnormal value of molar mass, Van’t Hoff factor and its signicance.

UNIT 9: Chemical Equilibrium

Meaning of equilibrium, concept of dynamic equilibrium.

Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid-liquid, liquid-gas and solid-gas equilibria, Henry’s law, Equilibria involving chemical processes: Law of chemical equilibrium, equilibrium constants (Kp and Kc) and their signicance, signicance of ,1G and ,1Go in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium concentration, pressure, temperature, effect of catalyst; Le Chatelier’s principle.

Ionic equilibrium: Weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Bronsted-Lowry and Lewis) and their ionization, acid-base equilibria (including multistage ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect, hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products, buffer solutions.

UNIT 10: Electrochemistry

Electrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specic and molar conductivities and their variation with concentration: Kohlrausch’s law and its applications.

Electrochemical cells-Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes, electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half-cell and cell reactions, emf of a galvanic cell and its measurement; Nernst equation and its applications; dry cell and lead accumulator; fuel cells; corrosion and its prevention.

UNIT 11: Surface Chemistry, Chemical Kinetics and Catalysis

Adsorption-Physisorption and chemisorption and their characteristics, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids-Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms, adsorption from solutions.

Catalysis-Homogeneous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity of solid catalysts, enzyme catalysis and its mechanism.

Colloidal state-Distinction among true solutions, colloids and suspensions, classication of colloids-lyophilic, lyophobic; multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles), preparation and properties of colloids-Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation and occulation; emulsions and their characteristics.

Rate of reaction, instantaneous rate of reaction and order of reaction. Factors affecting rates of reactions – factors affecting rate of collisions encountered between the reactant molecules, effect of temperature on the reaction rate, concept of activation energy, catalyst. Rate law expression. Order of a reaction (with suitable examples).

Units of rates and specic rate constants. Order of reaction and effect of concentration (study will be conned to rst order only). Theories of catalysis adsorption theory-some of important industrial process using catalysts.

Nuclear Chemistry: Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars: Properties of ,  and  rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon datting; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.

UNIT 12: Purication and Characterisation of Organic Compounds

Purication – Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction and chromatography – principles and their applications.

Qualitative analysis – Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus and halogens.

Quantitative analysis (basic principles only) – Estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulphur, phosphorus. Calculations of empirical formulae and molecular formulae; numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis.

UNIT 13: Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry

Tetravalency of carbon; shapes of simple molecules-hybridization (s and p); classication of organic
compounds based on functional groups: -C=C-, -CC- and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen and sulphur; homologous series; isomerism-structural and stereoisomerism.

Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC)

Covalent bond fission – Homolytic and heterolytic: free radicals, carbocations and carbanions; stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles. Electronic displacement in a covalent bond-inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance and hyperconjugation.

Common types of organic reactions – Substitution, addition, elimination and rearrangement.

UNIT 14: Hydrocarbons

Classication, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature, general methods of preparation, properties and reactions.

Alkanes-Conformations: Sawhorse and Newman projections (of ethane); mechanism of halogenation of alkanes.

Alkenes-Geometrical isomerism; mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen, halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); ozonolysis, oxidation, and polymerization.

Alkynes-Acidic character; addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides; polymerization. Aromatic hydrocarbons- nomenclature, benzene-structure and aromaticity; mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenation, nitration, Friedel-Craft’s alkylation and acylation, directive inuence of functional group in monosubstituted benzene.

UNIT 15: Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.

Alcohols: Distinction of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration. Reactions of hydroxyl derivatives.

Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration and sulphonation, Reimer-Tiemann reaction. Addition to >C=O group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones.

Ethers: Structure.

Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of carbonyl group; Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, NH3 and its derivatives), Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen); acidity of-hydrogen, aldol condensation, Cannizzaro reaction, Haloform reaction; Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones.

Carboxylic acids: Reactions, Acidic strength and factors affecting it; reactions of acid derivatives.

UNIT 16: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.

Amines: Nomenclature, classication, structure, basic character and identication of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character.

Diazonium salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

UNIT 17: Polymers

General introduction and classication of polymers, general methods of polymerization–addition and condensation, copolymerization; natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization; some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses – polythene, nylon, polyester and bakelite.

UNIT 18: Biomolecules

Carbohydrates-Classication: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), constituent monosaccharides of oligosacchorides (sucrose, lactose, maltose) and polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen).

Proteins – Elementary Idea of amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides; proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes.

Vitamins – Classication and functions. Nucleic acids – Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA. Biological functions of nucleic acids.

UNIT 19: Chemistry in Everyday Life

Chemicals in medicines-Analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids.

Antihistamins-their meaning and common examples. Chemicals in food-preservatives, articial sweetening agents-common examples.

Cleansing agents–Soaps and detergents, cleansing action.

SRMJEEE 2016 Physics Syllabus

PART 1 – PHYSICS (35 Questions)

UNIT 1: Units and Measurement

Units for measurement, system of units-S.I., fundamental and derived units, measurements-errors in measurement-signicant gures, dimensions-dimensional analysis-applications.

UNIT 2: Mechanics

Motion in one dimension-uniform and non-uniform motion-uniformly accelerated motion-scalar and vector quantities-Newton’s laws of motion-force and inertia-impulse and momentum-law of conservation of linear momentum-applications-motions in two dimension- projectile motion-uniform circular motion-friction-laws of friction-applications- centripetal force-centre of mass-torque-angular momentum and its conservation-moment of inertia-theorems of moment of inertia-work-energy-potential energy and kinetic energy-power-collision-elastic and inelastic collisions.

UNIT 3: Gravitation, Mechanics of Solids and Fluids

The universal law of gravitation, acceleration due to gravity-variation of ‘g’ with altitude, latitude and depth-gravitation potential-escape velocity and orbital velocity-geostationary satellites-Kepler’s laws of planetary motion. Solids-elastic behaviour, stress-strain-Hooke’s law-Modulli of elasticity-relation between them-surface tension-capillarity-applications-viscosity-Poiseuille’s formula-Stokes law-applications-streamline and turbulent ow-Reynolds number-Bernoulli’s theorem- applications.

UNIT 4: Oscillations and Wave Motion

Periodic motion-simple harmonic motion-equations of motion-oscillations of spring-simple pendulum-free, forced and damped oscillations-resonance-applications-wave motions-longitudinal and transverse waves-velocity of wave motion in different media-Newton’s formula-Laplace’s correction-super position of waves-progressive and standing waves-sonometer-air columns-Doppler effect and its applications.

UNIT 5: Heat and Thermodynamics

Kinetic theory of gases-postulates-pressure of a gas-specic heat capacity-relation between Cp and Cv-rst law of thermodynamics thermodynamical processes-isothermal and adiabatic-reversible and irreversible process-second law of thermodynamics-Carnot’s engine-Heat transfer-conductionconvection- radiation-thermal conductivity of solids-black body radiations-Kirchoff’s law-Wien’s displacement law-Stefan’s law-Newton’s law of cooling.

UNIT 6: Ray and Wave Optics and Magnetism

Reection and refraction of light-total internal reection-velocity of light determination-deviation and dispersion of light by a prism-Lens formula-magnication-power of lens-combination of thin
lenses in contact-Microscope- Astronomical telescope-wavefront-Huygens principle-wave nature of light-interference-Young’s double slit experiment-diffraction and polarization.

UNIT 7: Electricity and Magnetism

Electrostatics-Coulomb’s inverse square law-dielectric constant-electric eld-electric lines of force-electric dipole-electric potential-potential difference-electric ux-Gauss theorem-electrostatic induction-capacitor capacitors in parallel and series-action of points-lightning arrester electric current-drift velocity of electrons-Ohm’s law-electrical resistivity and conductivity-super conductivity-Kirchoff’s law-Wheatstone’s bridge-principle of potentiometer-electric power-Earth’s magnetic eld and magnetic elements-magnetic eld due to a magnetic dipole-torque on a magnetic dipole-tangent law tangent galvanometer-deection magnetometer-magnetic properties of a material-dia, para and ferromagnetic materials-applications.magnetic effects of electric current-Bio Savart law-force on a moving charge in an uniform magnetic eld-moving coil galvanometer-conversion of a galvanometer into voltmeter and ammeter-Faraday’s law-Lenz law of electromagnetic induction-Self inductance-mutual inductance-Flemming’s right hand rule-methods of inducing emf-eddy current. Alternating currents-LCR series circuit-AC generator-Transformer.

UNIT 8: Atomic Physics and Relativity

Atomic structure-properties of cathode rays and positive rays-specic charge of an electron-atom model-Thomson atom model-Rutherford atom model-Bohr atom model-merits and demerits-quantum numbers-X-rays-production-properties-Bragg’s law-Bragg’s X-ray spectrometer-Photoelectric effect-laser-spontaneous and stimulated emission-laser action-characteristics of laser light-ruby laser-applications of laser relativity-Einstein’s mass energy relation-variation of mass with velocity.

UNIT 9: Dual Nature of Matter and Nuclear Physics

Matter waves-wave nature of particles-De Broglie wavelength- electron microscope. Nuclear properties; radius, mass, binding energy, density, isotopes, mass defect-Bainbridge mass spectrometer-nuclear forces neutron discovery-radioactivity – ,  and ?decay-half life and mean life-articial radio activity-radio isotopes-radio carbon dating-radiation hazards. Nuclear fission-nuclear reactor-nuclear fusion-hydrogen bomb cosmic rays-elementary particles.

UNIT 10: Electronics and Communication

Semiconductors-doping-types-PN junction diode-biasing-diode as a Rectier-transistors-transistor
characteristics-amplier-gain-feedback in ampliers-logic gates-basic logic gates-NOT, OR, AND, NOR, NAND-universal gates-De Morgan’s theorems-space communication propagation of electromagnetic waves in atmosphere-sky and space wave propagation-modulation types–demodulation-microwaves-radars.

SRMJEEE 2015 Hall Ticket

[av_table purpose=’tabular’ caption=” responsive_styling=’avia_responsive_table’]

[av_row row_style=’avia-button-row’][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’About SRMJEEE’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Application’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-application/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Important Dates’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-important-dates/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Eligibility’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-eligibility-and-streams/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Exam Pattern’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-pattern-of-question-paper/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Halll Ticket’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-hall-ticket/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][/av_row]

[/av_table]

SRMJEEE 2015

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

• The Hall Ticket will be issued only to those eligible candidates who have submitted their application forms complete in all respects, on or before the last date as specified in section 6.

• The Hall Ticket will contain name, photograph and address of the candidate, address of the Test Centre allotted and test schedule.
• Hall ticket should be downloaded from our website and printout taken.

• The Hall Ticket once received should be carefully examined by the candidate. If any discrepancy is noticed it
should immediately be brought to the notice of the Director, Admissions.
• No candidate will be permitted to write the test without a valid Hall Ticket. The Hall Ticket should be presented to the invigilators for verification.
• Candidate must not tamper with the Hall Ticket or alter any entry made therein after it has been authenticated.
• The Hall Ticket is not transferable to any other person. Impersonation is a legally punishable offence.
• The Hall Ticket is an important document. It should be preserved and produced at the time of counselling and admission.

SRMJEEE – 2015 – Pattern of Question paper

[av_table purpose=’tabular’ caption=” responsive_styling=’avia_responsive_table’]

[av_row row_style=’avia-button-row’][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’About SRMJEEE’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Application’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-application/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Important Dates’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-important-dates/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Eligibility’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-eligibility-and-streams/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Exam Pattern’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-pattern-of-question-paper/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][av_cell col_style=’avia-highlight-col’][av_button label=’Halll Ticket’ link=’manually,/article/srmjeee-2015-hall-ticket/’ link_target=” size=’small’ position=’left’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’ color=’theme-color’ custom_bg=’#444444′ custom_font=’#ffffff’]

[/av_cell][/av_row]

[/av_table]

SRMJEEE 2015

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

For B.Tech and Health Sciences Under Graduate Programs

Part 1: Physics 35 questions with a total weightage of 105 marks

Part 2: Chemistry 35 questions with a total weightage of 105 marks

Part 3: Mathematics 35 questions with a total weightage of 105 marks

Part 4: Biology 50 questions with a total weightage of 105 marks

Negative mark of ‘1’ for every wrong answer in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics and ‘0.7’ for every wrong answer in biology. 

Total weightage 315 marks (Either Math or Biology to be taken)