Baihar Assembly Constituency in Balaghat District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Baihar

Parliament Constituency: Balaghat

District: Balaghat

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 108

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Sanjay Uieke

Votes in Favour: 82419

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhagat Singh Netam

Votes in Favour: 50067

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 108

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Bhagat Singh Netam

Votes in Favour: 37639

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Sanjay Uikey Ganpat Singh Uikey

Votes in Favour: 32922

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 108

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Tha. Sobaran Singh ” Babooji”

Votes in Favour: 26823

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Narayan Singh Choudhary

Votes in Favour: 24024

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sobaran Singh (Babuji)

Votes in Favour: 45198

Gender: Male

Party: Janata Dal (JD)

Runner Up Candidate: Thakur Raghuraj Singh

Votes in Favour: 14985

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramnaresh Tripathy

Votes in Favour: 22431

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kalyani Pandey

Votes in Favour: 21670

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kalyani Pandey

Votes in Favour: 24460

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sobaran Singh

Votes in Favour: 12833

Gender: Male

Party: Janata Dal (JD)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Priyadarshan Dharmadhikari

Votes in Favour: 15937

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Suraj Chand Jain

Votes in Favour: 6636

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Guru Bhagwat Prasad

Votes in Favour: 19312

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Narender Singh Thakur

Votes in Favour: 7126

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Prithvi Singh

Votes in Favour: 14959

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ajay Singh

Votes in Favour: 10004

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 173

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Motilal Shenkar

Votes in Favour: 18304

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Roshanlal Sonkar

Votes in Favour: 4242

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 173

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ashalata

Votes in Favour: 14215

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: N. P. Chaudhary

Votes in Favour: 6337

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 175

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Narain Prasad

Votes in Favour: 12829

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Panna

Votes in Favour: 6386

Gender: Male

Party: JS


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 92

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Deva Devi

Votes in Favour: 17814

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Parmanand Mohanlal

Votes in Favour: 11998

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 87

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Neknarayansingh

Votes in Favour: 20600

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Behore Rajendra Sinha

Votes in Favour: 2432

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies