Balaghat Assembly Constituency in Balaghat District Madhya Pradesh

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Balaghat

Parliament Constituency: Balaghat

District: Balaghat

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 111

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gauri Shankar Chaturbhuj Bisen

Votes in Favour: 46367

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Anubha Munjare

Votes in Favour: 69493

Gender: Female

Party: Samajwadi Party (SP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 111

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gauri Shankar Chaturbhuj Bisen

Votes in Favour: 41344

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ashok Singh Sarswar

Votes in Favour: 29968

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 111

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Nishith Patel

Votes in Favour: 35436

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Prabhat Panday ( Bade Babboo )

Votes in Favour: 35034

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 201

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shrawan Kumar

Votes in Favour: 28612

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Saroj Bachhan Nayak

Votes in Favour: 18312

Gender: Female

Party: Janata Dal (JD)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 201

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Vishnu Datt Pouranik

Votes in Favour: 28338

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Rajbhan Shukla

Votes in Favour: 27801

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 201

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Rani Dubey

Votes in Favour: 31629

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Shrawan Kumar Patel

Votes in Favour: 31333

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 201

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shrawan Kumar Patel

Votes in Favour: 26687

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Tarachand Chourasiya ‘Bhaijai

Votes in Favour: 17366

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 201

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sarvan Kumar

Votes in Favour: 23812

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Tarachand Chaurasiya

Votes in Favour: 9388

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 201

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Tarachand Chaurasia

Votes in Favour: 19826

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Laxmiprasad

Votes in Favour: 14432

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 176

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kunjbihari Lal

Votes in Favour: 16721

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Rajbhanu Shukul

Votes in Favour: 11435

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 176

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: R. Shukla

Votes in Favour: 10155

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: S. P. Sharma

Votes in Favour: 9329

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 174

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Balkrishna

Votes in Favour: 7210

Gender: Male

Party: JS

Runner Up Candidate: Suraj Prasad

Votes in Favour: 6890

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies