Berasia Assembly Constituency in Bhopal District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Berasia

Parliament Constituency: Bhopal

District: Bhopal

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 149

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member: Vishnu Khatri

Votes in Favour: 76657

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Mahesh Ratnakar

Votes in Favour: 47353

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 149

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Brahmanand Ratnakar

Votes in Favour: 46852

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Heeralal Urf Heera Bhaiya

Votes in Favour: 23776

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 149

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Uma Shankar Gupta

Votes in Favour: 132488

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Prakash Mangilal Sharma (P.C. Sharma)

Votes in Favour: 101194

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 239

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: P. C. Sharma

Votes in Favour: 104392

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Suhas Shailendra Pradhan

Votes in Favour: 90103

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 239

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shelender Pradhan

Votes in Favour: 97790

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Manak Agarwal

Votes in Favour: 54742

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 239

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shelender

Votes in Favour: 53810

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: N.P. Sharma

Votes in Favour: 30441

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 239

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Hasnat Siddiqui

Votes in Favour: 29545

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Satya Narayan Agrawal

Votes in Favour: 26842

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 239

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Satyanarayana Agarwal

Votes in Favour: 25168

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Gourishankar Kaushal

Votes in Favour: 15356

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 239

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Babulal Gour

Votes in Favour: 25610

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ladli Shran Sinha

Votes in Favour: 6664

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies