Bhikangaon Assembly Constituency in West Nimar District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Bhikangaon

Parliament Constituency: Khandwa

District: Khargone

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 181

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Jhuma Solanki

Votes in Favour: 72060

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Nanda Brahamne

Votes in Favour: 69661

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 181

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Dhool Singh Dawar

Votes in Favour: 47216

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Sangeeta Sildar Patel

Votes in Favour: 33065

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 181

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kailash Vijayvargiya

Votes in Favour: 86175

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ajay Rathore

Votes in Favour: 50264

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 271

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kailash Vijayavargiya

Votes in Favour: 64409

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dr. Rekha Gandhi

Votes in Favour: 44136

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 271

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kailash Vijayvargiya

Votes in Favour: 59346

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kripa Shankar Shukla

Votes in Favour: 38284

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 271

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Suresh Seth

Votes in Favour: 43120

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Vishnu Prasad Durga Prasad Sukla (Bade Bhaiya)

Votes in Favour: 42038

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 271

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kanhaiyalal Yadav

Votes in Favour: 28383

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Vishnuprasad ( Bade Bhaiya )

Votes in Favour: 24969

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 271

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kanhaiyalal Yadav

Votes in Favour: 20146

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Homi Daji

Votes in Favour: 15247

Gender: Male

Party: Communist Party of India (CPI)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 271

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Yagyadatt Sharma

Votes in Favour: 17805

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Harisingh

Votes in Favour: 15761

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 252

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Homi Daji

Votes in Favour: 39154

Gender: Male

Party: Communist Party of India (CPI)

Runner Up Candidate: Madhukar Chandwaskar

Votes in Favour: 5428

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 252

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: G. Tiwari

Votes in Favour: 19735

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: H. Madhosingh

Votes in Favour: 18610

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...