Chaurai Assembly Constituency in Chhindwara District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Chaurai

Parliament Constituency: Chhindwara

District: Chhindwara

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 124

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Pt. Ramesh Dudey

Votes in Favour: 70810

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Choudhary Gambheer Singh

Votes in Favour: 57179

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 124

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Choudhary Mersingh

Votes in Favour: 42188

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Pan. Ramesh Dubey

Votes in Favour: 37815

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 124

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ram Das Uikey

Votes in Favour: 35950

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Tejilal Saryam

Votes in Favour: 29612

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 214

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Tejeelal

Votes in Favour: 36201

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Mansaram Wadiwa

Votes in Favour: 16193

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 214

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Tejilal Saryam

Votes in Favour: 25960

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramchander Parteti

Votes in Favour: 17886

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 214

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ram Chandra Parteti

Votes in Favour: 14772

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Teji Lal

Votes in Favour: 11329

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 214

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ganpat Singh Dhurve

Votes in Favour: 11315

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramdeen Singh

Votes in Favour: 8697

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 214

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ganpat Singh Dhurye Moti Singh Dhurye

Votes in Favour: 9240

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Mansharam Vadiwa

Votes in Favour: 5978

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 214

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Sunderlal Brijlal

Votes in Favour: 9633

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramkrishan Batra

Votes in Favour: 6841

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies