Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Member of Parliament (MP) from Jaipur Rural (Rajasthan) Biodata

Name of Member: Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Constituency & State: Jaipur Rural (Rajasthan)

Lok Sabha Experience: 16

Sixteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Rathore, Col. Rajyavardhan Singh
Constituency   : Jaipur Rural (Rajasthan)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : rajyavardhan[DOT]rathore[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
mosib[AT]gov[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Laxman Singh Rathore
Mother’s Name Smt. Manju Rathore
Date of Birth 29 Jan 1970
Place of Birth Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 16 Feb 1997
Spouse’s Name Dr. Gayatri Rathore
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., Instructor-Weapons (MMG, AGL, Small Arms), Grading Tactics (YO) Course
Educated at National Defence Academy and Infantry School, Mhow
Profession Defence Services (Retd.)
Sportsman (Olympic Sports of Shooting)
Permanent Address
R-54, Rajangan, Haldighati Marg,
Pratapnagar, Jaipur
Rajasthan
Present Address
12, Sunheri Bagh Road,
New Delhi-110011
Positions Held
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
9 Nov. 2014 – 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
3 Sept. 2017 – 14 May 2018 Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
14 May 2018 onwards Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Special Interests
Sports; Social Service
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Sports
Sports and Clubs
25 International Medals for Double Trap Shooting including Olympics Silver at Athens (2004); Awarded Arjuna Award and Khel Ratna Award
Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2002, Manchester; A Gold and Silver at CWG 2006, Melborne; Silver and Bronze at Asian Games, Doha, 2006; and
World Record holder 20011 – 148/150 (certified by International Shooting Sports Federation)
Countries Visited
Widely Travelled
Visited several Countries as part of Indian Shooting Team, and as special Envoy of the Hon`ble Prime Minister and as Minister of State
Other Information
Awarded:- `Padma Shri` and `Ati Vishisth Seva Medal`

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Jaipur Rural MP Constituency Page

Go to Rajasthan MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...