Deotalab Assembly Constituency in Rewa District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Deotalab

Parliament Constituency: Rewa

District: Rewa

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Girish Gautam

Votes in Favour: 36495

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ad. Vidhya Wati Patel

Votes in Favour: 32610

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Girish Gautam

Votes in Favour: 20637

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Adv. Bidyawati Patel

Votes in Favour: 16873

Gender: Female

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr. I.M.P. Verma

Votes in Favour: 31606

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Laxman Tiwari

Votes in Favour: 26742

Gender: Male

Party: SVSP


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr. I.M.P. Verma

Votes in Favour: 24485

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Rakesh Ratan Singh

Votes in Favour: 21850

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: I.M.P. Verma

Votes in Favour: 26618

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Keshav Prasad Pandey

Votes in Favour: 20559

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Udai Prakash Mishra

Votes in Favour: 18801

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Keshav Prasad

Votes in Favour: 17865

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Jagdish Tiwari Masuriha

Votes in Favour: 21354

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Achutanand

Votes in Favour: 16323

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Achyutanand

Votes in Favour: 15759

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Jagdish Tiwari Masuriha

Votes in Favour: 12454

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Achyuta Nand

Votes in Favour: 9940

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Keshavprasad Pandey

Votes in Favour: 9340

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 56

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramdhani Mishra

Votes in Favour: 13599

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Jagdish Tiwari

Votes in Favour: 10683

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 56

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: J. Prasad

Votes in Favour: 12578

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: R. D. Mishra

Votes in Favour: 12205

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 56

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Chhotelal

Votes in Favour: 5527

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kaluwa

Votes in Favour: 1339

Gender: Male

Party: Rashtriya Rashtrawadi Party (RRP)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 198

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Sahadeo

Votes in Favour: 6639

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Jagdish Prasad

Votes in Favour: 5386

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies