Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Member of Parliament (MP) from Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh) Biodata

Name of Member: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Constituency & State: Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)

Lok Sabha Experience: 16

Sixteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Pandey, Dr. Mahendra Nath
Constituency   : Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : mahendranath[DOT]pandey[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
drmnpandeymp[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s Name Late Shri Sudhakar Pandey
Mother’s Name Late Smt. Chandrawati Pandey
Date of Birth 15 Oct 1957
Place of Birth Vill. Pakhapur, Distt. Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 08 Feb 1985
Spouse’s Name Smt. Pratima Pandey
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., Master of Journalism, Ph.D. (Hindi)
Educated at Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address
House No. B-22/157-7, Saraswati Nagar, Vinayaka,
Varanasi-221010, Uttar Pradesh
Telefax : (0542) 2361401
09415023457 (M)
Present Address
302, Narmada Apartment,
Dr. B.D. Marg,
New Delhi-110001
Tel : (011) 23714134, 09415023457 (M)
Telefax : (011) 23714135
Positions Held
1991-1992 & 1996-2002 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly (Two terms)
1991 – 1992 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party State Legislature, Uttar Pradesh
1997 Minister of State, Housing & Urban Development, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
1998 – 2000 Minister of State (Independent Charge) Planning, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
2000 – 2002 Minister of State (Independent Charge) Panchayti Raj, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 – 5 July 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines
03 Dec. 2014 – 5 July 2016 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee of Parliament on Official Language
5 July 2016 – 2 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Special Interests
Reading
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Listening to Classical Music & old songs
Sports and Clubs
Chess
Countries Visited
Bhutan, (During Presidential Visit in year 2015), Indonesia (As a Leader of the Indian Delegation at the Meeting of the Standing Committee of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly in Jakarta)
Other Information
i) General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party, Uttar Pradesh; ii) Regional In-charge, Bharatiya Janata Party, Uttar Pradesh; iii) Regional President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Uttar Pradesh

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Chandauli MP Constituency Page

Go to Uttar Pradesh MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...