Gandhwani Assembly Constituency in Dhar District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Gandhwani

Parliament Constituency: Dhar

District: Dhar

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 197

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Umang Singhar

Votes in Favour: 66760

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sardarsingh Meda

Votes in Favour: 54434

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 197

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Umang Singhar

Votes in Favour: 48183

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Chhatarsingh Darbar

Votes in Favour: 27124

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 197

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Hamid Kaji

Votes in Favour: 41586

Gender: Male

Party: Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kailash Parik

Votes in Favour: 37373

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 287

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shivkumar Singh Nawalsingh

Votes in Favour: 40641

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Hamid Quazi

Votes in Favour: 33647

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 287

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Mahant Swami Umesh Muni Guru Swami Sant Ram Ji

Votes in Favour: 33072

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Firoja Ali

Votes in Favour: 32720

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 287

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shiv Kumar Singh Naval Singh

Votes in Favour: 37025

Gender: Male

Party: Janata Dal (JD)

Runner Up Candidate: Poonam Chand

Votes in Favour: 14322

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 287

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Firoza Ahsan Ali

Votes in Favour: 22658

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Purushottam Martangrao Majumdar (Bhau Sahab)

Votes in Favour: 17717

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 287

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Md. Haroon Md. Amin.

Votes in Favour: 25619

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Md. Akhtahar Md. Alauddin

Votes in Favour: 18338

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 287

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shiv Kumar Singh Nawal Singh

Votes in Favour: 27729

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sayed Zia -Ul-Haque

Votes in Favour: 22279

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 265

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Brijmohan D. Mishra

Votes in Favour: 23268

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: Noor Ali

Votes in Favour: 18394

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 265

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Parmanand

Votes in Favour: 22498

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: M. Harun

Votes in Favour: 21037

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 257

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Abdul Quadir Siddiqui

Votes in Favour: 19367

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Parmanand

Votes in Favour: 11408

Gender: Male

Party: JS


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 105

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Abdul Quadir Mohd. Masum Siddiqui

Votes in Favour: 18039

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Fakirchand Nanaklal

Votes in Favour: 17599

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 106

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: A. Qadir Mohammad Masum

Votes in Favour: 16547

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kapur Fakirchand

Votes in Favour: 11711

Gender: Male

Party: Samajwadi Party (SP)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies