Gotegaon Assembly Constituency in Narsinhpur District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Gotegaon

Parliament Constituency: Mandla

District: Narsinhpur

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 118

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Dr. Kailash Jatav

Votes in Favour: 74759

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Narmada Prasad Prajapati (N.P.)

Votes in Favour: 54588

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 118

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Narmada Prasad Prajapati

Votes in Favour: 53664

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Shekhar Choudary

Votes in Favour: 31344

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 118

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Hakamsingh Chadhar(Mehra)

Votes in Favour: 43894

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Narmada Prasad Prajapati(N.P.)

Votes in Favour: 42571

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 208

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Shekhar Chaudhary

Votes in Favour: 41499

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Baini Prasad

Votes in Favour: 33353

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 208

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Narmada Prasad

Votes in Favour: 42646

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Beni Prasad Jaroliya

Votes in Favour: 29862

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 208

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Anchal Bhai

Votes in Favour: 31112

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Shekhar Choudhary Alias Karuna Shanker

Votes in Favour: 25514

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 208

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Narmadaprasad

Votes in Favour: 25163

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Arvindra Jharia

Votes in Favour: 22413

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 208

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ramkishan Hajji

Votes in Favour: 20213

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Saraschand Jhariya

Votes in Favour: 14786

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 208

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Saraschandra Jharia

Votes in Favour: 15638

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Sitaram Sukhlal

Votes in Favour: 13574

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 194

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Narsingdas

Votes in Favour: 13996

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Thakur Shashibhushan Singh

Votes in Favour: 13725

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 194

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: T. S. Singh

Votes in Favour: 22104

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: K. Singh

Votes in Favour: 4258

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shashibhushan Singh

Votes in Favour: 17936

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Shymsunder Narayan Mushran

Votes in Favour: 8039

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 98

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyamsunder Narayan

Votes in Favour: 11712

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sashibhushan Singh

Votes in Favour: 9029

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 98

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyam Sunder Narain

Votes in Favour: 9584

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Chhidamlal

Votes in Favour: 6372

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies