Indore 2 Assembly Constituency in Indore District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Indore 2

Parliament Constituency: Indore

District: Indore

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramesh Mendola

Votes in Favour: 133669

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Chhotu Shukla

Votes in Favour: 42652

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramesh Mendola

Votes in Favour: 75333

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Suresh -Seth

Votes in Favour: 35396

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Devisingh Patel

Votes in Favour: 49093

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Miss Chandrabhaga Kirade

Votes in Favour: 42170

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 295

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Devisingh Chhitu Patel

Votes in Favour: 39632

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Devisingh Patel Vakil

Votes in Favour: 33007

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 295

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mangilal Adivasi

Votes in Favour: 32599

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Devsingh Chitu Patel

Votes in Favour: 31545

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 295

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Devi Singh Chhitu Patel

Votes in Favour: 34523

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Daulat Singh Mangi Lal Adiwasi

Votes in Favour: 17469

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 295

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mangilal Adiwasi

Votes in Favour: 22082

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Devisingh

Votes in Favour: 16363

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 295

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mangilal Tejsingh

Votes in Favour: 21596

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Guman Singh Bhikaji

Votes in Favour: 18027

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 295

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Babulal Dashrath Soni

Votes in Favour: 20349

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Jawaharlal Chiranjilal

Votes in Favour: 16694

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 273

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Babu G. Solanki

Votes in Favour: 21901

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: Chandmal Luniya

Votes in Favour: 20616

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 273

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: C. Birdichand

Votes in Favour: 18568

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: B. Ganpat

Votes in Favour: 16781

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies