Jabalpur Cantt Assembly Constituency in Jabalpur District Madhya Pradesh

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Jabalpur Cantt

Parliament Constituency: Jabalpur

District: Jabalpur

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 99

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ashok Ishwar Das Rohani

Votes in Favour: 83676

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Sarveshwar ‘Chaman’ Shrivastava

Votes in Favour: 29935

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 99

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ishwardas Rohani

Votes in Favour: 57200

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Alok Mishra

Votes in Favour: 32469

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 99

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Dulichand Uraiti

Votes in Favour: 36312

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dr. Nanhe Singh

Votes in Favour: 28170

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Jehar Singh Maravi

Votes in Favour: 21188

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dr. Nanhe Singh Thakur

Votes in Favour: 17765

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Nanhe Singh

Votes in Favour: 31201

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Parwati Bai

Votes in Favour: 21251

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Jehar Singh

Votes in Favour: 16918

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Nanhe Singh

Votes in Favour: 16783

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Dharamsingh Masram

Votes in Favour: 9518

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Lalshah Paraste

Votes in Favour: 5893

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Dharam Singh Masram

Votes in Favour: 9506

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Parwati Markam

Votes in Favour: 4530

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 189

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Moti Singh Sandhya

Votes in Favour: 9885

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Parwatibai Maykom

Votes in Favour: 3884

Gender: Female

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 166

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Sunderlal Ureti

Votes in Favour: 11488

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ganpatisingh Ghundoo Singh

Votes in Favour: 7269

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 166

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: S. Lal

Votes in Favour: 10570

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)

Runner Up Candidate: J. Singh

Votes in Favour: 8349

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 161

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Basorisingh

Votes in Favour: 7853

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ranmatsingh

Votes in Favour: 4565

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 123

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Dwarka Prasad

Votes in Favour: 20794

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Jiwandas Manikpari

Votes in Favour: 7610

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 65

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dwarikaprasad Anantram

Votes in Favour: 23596

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Shokalsingh Khana

Votes in Favour: 6629

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies