Khurai Assembly Constituency in Sagar District Madhya Pradesh

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Khurai

Parliament Constituency: Sagar

District: Sagar

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Bhupendra Singh

Votes in Favour: 62127

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Arunoday Choubey Annu Bhaiya

Votes in Favour: 56043

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Arunodaya Choubey

Votes in Favour: 45777

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhoopendra Singh

Votes in Favour: 28460

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Dharmu Rai

Votes in Favour: 52171

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dr. Malti Maurya

Votes in Favour: 29850

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Dharmu Rai

Votes in Favour: 37091

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Heeralal Chadhar

Votes in Favour: 32287

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Dharmu Rai

Votes in Favour: 37608

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Motila Ahirwar

Votes in Favour: 26206

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Dharmu Rai

Votes in Favour: 35885

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Malti Arvind Kumar

Votes in Favour: 18637

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Malti Arvind Kumar

Votes in Favour: 20231

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kishan Prasad

Votes in Favour: 17410

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Harishankar Mangal Prasad Ahirwar

Votes in Favour: 20230

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Kishan Rai

Votes in Favour: 19395

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 36

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ram Prasad

Votes in Favour: 21151

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Hari Shankar

Votes in Favour: 16926

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 186

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Liladhar

Votes in Favour: 23551

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kunjilal Choudhary

Votes in Favour: 12381

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 186

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: K. L. Choudhari

Votes in Favour: 13281

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: S. Lal

Votes in Favour: 9822

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 183

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Nand Lal Parmanand

Votes in Favour: 8190

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Motilal Feran

Votes in Favour: 6140

Gender: Male

Party: JS


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 84

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Bhadai Halke

Votes in Favour: 21690

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Krishna Chandra Sharma

Votes in Favour: 15479

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 72

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gaya Prasad Mathura Prasad

Votes in Favour: 15960

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sharma Krishna Chandra Tarachand

Votes in Favour: 5560

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies