Paraswada Assembly Constituency in Balaghat District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Paraswada

Parliament Constituency: Balaghat

District: Balaghat

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 110

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Madhu Bhagat

Votes in Favour: 49216

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ram Kishor (Nano) Kaware

Votes in Favour: 46367

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 110

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramkishor (Nano) Kawre

Votes in Favour: 36313

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kankar Munjare

Votes in Favour: 28247

Gender: Male

Party: Shivsena (SHS)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 110

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dilip Dubey (Bade)

Votes in Favour: 45553

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Nityaniranjan Khampariya (Nittu Bhaiya)

Votes in Favour: 26051

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Nitya Niranjan Khampariya

Votes in Favour: 36471

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Prabhat Kumar Pandey

Votes in Favour: 33670

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Prabhat Kumar Pandey

Votes in Favour: 36063

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Brij Bihari Kukraria

Votes in Favour: 31321

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Prabhat Kumar

Votes in Favour: 46537

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Manjoo Roy

Votes in Favour: 27071

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Manju Rai

Votes in Favour: 24130

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Prabhat Kumar Pandey

Votes in Favour: 23004

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Manju Devi

Votes in Favour: 21075

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Dhanya Kumar Jain

Votes in Favour: 13453

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dhanya Kumar

Votes in Favour: 16894

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Babubhai

Votes in Favour: 14450

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 175

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Parmanandbhai

Votes in Favour: 26830

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Gulabdas Agarwal

Votes in Favour: 15343

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 175

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: K. P. Pande

Votes in Favour: 14797

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Hukumchand

Votes in Favour: 13079

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 169

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kashi Prasad

Votes in Favour: 7911

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Gokulpuri

Votes in Favour: 7664

Gender: Male

Party: JS


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 91

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Kashiprasad Pande Jairam Pande

Votes in Favour: 20627

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ausar Singh Jugraj Singh

Votes in Favour: 11654

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 84

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kashiprasad

Votes in Favour: 11636

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Jaikumar

Votes in Favour: 4035

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies