Pawai Assembly Constituency in Panna District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Pawai

Parliament Constituency: Khajuraho

District: Panna

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Pandit Mukesh Nayak

Votes in Favour: 78949

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Brijendra Pratap Singh

Votes in Favour: 67254

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Brijendra Pratap Singh

Votes in Favour: 40205

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Mukesh Nayak

Votes in Favour: 39115

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jan Shakti (BJSH)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Brajendra Pratap

Votes in Favour: 37054

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ashok Beer Vikaram Singh “Bhaiya Raja”

Votes in Favour: 21970

Gender: Male

Party: Samajwadi Party (SP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ashok Vir Vikram Singh

Votes in Favour: 27659

Gender: Male

Party: Samajwadi Party (SP)

Runner Up Candidate: Pushpanedra Kumar Latoriya

Votes in Favour: 26802

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Mukesh Nayak

Votes in Favour: 36032

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Dilhar Kumari

Votes in Favour: 31097

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ashok Bir Vikarm Singh

Votes in Favour: 38988

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Pushpendar Kumar

Votes in Favour: 25039

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Jaipal Singh

Votes in Favour: 25807

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Lokendra Singh

Votes in Favour: 16329

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Captain Jaipal Singh

Votes in Favour: 12917

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Jageshwar Prasad

Votes in Favour: 6686

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 58

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Uma Shankar

Votes in Favour: 12563

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Jagdish Singh

Votes in Favour: 7408

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 43

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Jagdish Singh

Votes in Favour: 16954

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Rajendra Singh

Votes in Favour: 12003

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 43

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: R. Sewak

Votes in Favour: 11545

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: R. Singh

Votes in Favour: 4954

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 43

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Jagsuriya

Votes in Favour: 4945

Gender: Male

Party: JS

Runner Up Candidate: Ram Das

Votes in Favour: 3159

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 209

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Narendra Singh

Votes in Favour: 16501

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Uma Shankar

Votes in Favour: 5350

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies