Sarangpur Assembly Constituency in Rajgarh District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Sarangpur

Parliament Constituency: Rajgarh

District: Rajgarh

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 164

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Kunwarji Kothar

Votes in Favour: 73108

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Krishan Mohan Malviya

Votes in Favour: 54995

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 164

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Gautam Tetwal

Votes in Favour: 56198

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Heeralal Malviya

Votes in Favour: 39888

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 164

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Pandit Hari Charan Tiwari

Votes in Favour: 59276

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Gulab Singh Sustani

Votes in Favour: 41455

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 254

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Pratap Singh Mandloi

Votes in Favour: 40233

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kedar Kaka

Votes in Favour: 29560

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 254

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Raghunandan Sharma

Votes in Favour: 30429

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Gulansingh Sustani

Votes in Favour: 30155

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 254

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Raghunandan Sharma

Votes in Favour: 31582

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Vijay Singh

Votes in Favour: 12877

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 254

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gulabsingh Sustani

Votes in Favour: 22123

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Narayan Singh Panwar

Votes in Favour: 12862

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 254

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gupta Jamnalal

Votes in Favour: 16537

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Jamil Ahmad Khan

Votes in Favour: 13063

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 254

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Jamnalal Bhanwarlal

Votes in Favour: 19812

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Gulabchand

Votes in Favour: 5050

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 236

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gulab Singh

Votes in Favour: 9611

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Vijay Singh

Votes in Favour: 7484

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 236

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Bijesingh

Votes in Favour: 7461

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: G. Vijay

Votes in Favour: 5302

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 228

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shivprasad Satyendra Khujneri

Votes in Favour: 5339

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Rampratap Upadhyaya

Votes in Favour: 4352

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 180

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramkumar

Votes in Favour: 8104

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Baijnath

Votes in Favour: 4946

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies