Saunsar Assembly Constituency in Chhindwara District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Saunsar

Parliament Constituency: Chhindwara

District: Chhindwara

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 125

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Nanabhau Mohod

Votes in Favour: 69257

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhagvat Mahajan

Votes in Favour: 60841

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 125

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Nana Mohod

Votes in Favour: 43082

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Yuvraj Jichakar

Votes in Favour: 40202

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 125

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Chodhri Chandrabhan Singh Kuber Singh

Votes in Favour: 66652

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Deepak Saxena

Votes in Favour: 42039

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 215

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Deepak Saxena

Votes in Favour: 60358

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Chodhary Chandrabhan Singh Kuber Singh

Votes in Favour: 38165

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 215

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Deepak Saxena

Votes in Favour: 45670

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Pratulachander Duvedi

Votes in Favour: 35439

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 215

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Choudhari Chandra Bhan Singh Kuber Singh

Votes in Favour: 31107

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Deepak Saxena

Votes in Favour: 25259

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 215

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kamleshwari Shukla

Votes in Favour: 20212

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kubersingh Choudhri

Votes in Favour: 19673

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 215

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Vijaykumar Dhanpal

Votes in Favour: 19488

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Trivedi Munindra

Votes in Favour: 6268

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 215

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Bijay Kumar Panti(Hitlar)

Votes in Favour: 14643

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Jitendra Kumar Biharilal

Votes in Favour: 12495

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Jagdish Prasad Chandrakar

Votes in Favour: 20129

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Roop Chandrarai N Rai

Votes in Favour: 5850

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 200

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: V. V. Mehta

Votes in Favour: 12157

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: V. Patni

Votes in Favour: 8319

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 197

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Vidyawati Vidyashanker Metha

Votes in Favour: 9252

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kuber Singh Onkar Singh

Votes in Favour: 3854

Gender: Male

Party: JS


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 115

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Vidhyawati Vidyashankar

Votes in Favour: 14064

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Durga Prasad Ganpat Jambolkar

Votes in Favour: 5685

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 96

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: K. G. Rekhade

Votes in Favour: 9250

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Harnarayanlal

Votes in Favour: 2062

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies