Seoni Malwa Assembly Constituency in Seoni District Madhya Pradesh

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Seoni Malwa

Parliament Constituency: Balaghat

District: Seoni

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 136

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sartaj Singh

Votes in Favour: 78374

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dada Hajari Lal Raghuwanshi

Votes in Favour: 65827

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 115

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Neeta Pateriya

Votes in Favour: 41928

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dinesh Rai Munmun

Votes in Favour: 29444

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 115

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Govind Singh Patel

Votes in Favour: 54619

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Sadhana Sthapak

Votes in Favour: 29013

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Smt. Sadhna Sthapak

Votes in Favour: 38262

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Naresh Pathak

Votes in Favour: 34279

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dindayal Dhimole

Votes in Favour: 38256

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Naresh Pathak

Votes in Favour: 25608

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Naresh Kumar Pathak

Votes in Favour: 22782

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Deen Dayal Dhimole

Votes in Favour: 20078

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Naginchand Kapoorchand

Votes in Favour: 23409

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Narendra Kumar

Votes in Favour: 22026

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Nagin Kochar

Votes in Favour: 18972

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Narender Kumar Laxminarayan

Votes in Favour: 17179

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 205

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Nageen Kochar

Votes in Favour: 19256

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Rameshwar Nikhra

Votes in Favour: 13304

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 191

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Hari Shanker Sthapak

Votes in Favour: 14394

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: R. S. Pratapsingh Judev

Votes in Favour: 12272

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 191

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: S. S. N. Mushran

Votes in Favour: 13899

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: P. N. C. Shrivastava

Votes in Favour: 4815

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Laxmi Narayan

Votes in Favour: 14716

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kishori Lal

Votes in Favour: 8290

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 100

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Nabha

Votes in Favour: 21886

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Gokal Bihari

Votes in Favour: 13497

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 101

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Niranjan Singh

Votes in Favour: 11039

Gender: Male

Party: KMPP

Runner Up Candidate: Babulal Jain

Votes in Favour: 8997

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies