Shri Ajit Singh Member of Parliament (MP) from Baghpat (Uttar Pradesh) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Ajit Singh

Political Party: Rashtriya Lok Dal

Constituency & State: Baghpat (Uttar Pradesh)

Lok Sabha Experience: 9,10,11,13,14,15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Ajit
Constituency   : Baghpat (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD)
Email Address : ajits[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Late Ch. Charan Singh
Mother’s Name Smt. Gayatri Devi
Date of Birth 12 Feb 1939
Place of Birth Bhadola, Distt. Meerut (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 17 Jun 1967
Spouse’s Name Smt. Radhika Singh
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc., B. Tech. and M.S.
Educated at Lucknow University, Lucknow; I.I.T. Kharagpur and Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago (U.S.A.)
Profession Computer Scientist
Permanent Address
244/2, Shivaji Road, Meerut – 220001
Uttar Pradesh
Present Address
12, Tughlak Road,
New Delhi – 110 011
Tels. (011) 24610350, 24632991 (O) 23792040, 23792080 (R)
Fax. (011) 24610354 (O) 23792037 (R)
Parliament Address:
Room No. 37, Parliament House
New Delhi – 110001
Tel. (011) 23094251
Positions Held
1986 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1987 President, Lok Dal (A)
1988 President, Janata Party
1989 Secretary General, Janata Dal
Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
Dec. 1989 to Nov. 1990 Union Cabinet Minister, Industry
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Feb. 1995 to May 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Food
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term) (Resigned from Congress Party and Lok Sabha on 9.9.1996)
1997 Elected again to 11th Lok Sabha (Re-elected in a bye-election held on 8 February, 1997)
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
President, Rashtriya Lok Dal
22 Jul. 2001- 24 May 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Leader, Rashtriya Lok Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
18 Dec. 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation
Special Interests
Anything connected with agriculture and technology
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and music
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
Other Information
Worked for 15 years in the Computer Industry in U.S.A.

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]om

Important Links:

Go to Baghpat MP Constituency Page

Go to Uttar Pradesh MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...