Shri Asaduddin Owaisi Member of Parliament (MP) from Hyderabad (Telangana) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Asaduddin Owaisi

Political Party: All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen

Constituency & State: Hyderabad (Telangana)

Lok Sabha Experience: 14,15,16

 

Sixteenth Lok Sabha

 

Members Bioprofile
Owaisi, Shri Asaduddin
Constituency   : Hyderabad (Telangana)
Party Name     : All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen(AIMIM)
Email Address : asad[DOT]owaisi[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Sultan Salahuddin Owaisi
Mother’s Name Smt. Najamunnisa
Date of Birth 13 May 1969
Place of Birth Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 11 Dec 1996
Spouse’s Name Smt. Farheen Owaisi
No.of Daughters 4
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., LL.B (London), Bar-At-Law (Lincolns Inn)
Educated at Hyderabad Public School, Begumpet, Hyderabad; Nizam College, Hyderabad, Telangana and U.K.
Profession Advocate
Permanent Address
3-6-149, Hyderguda,
Hyderabad – 500 029,Telangana
Tel : (040) 2322278, 09848013569 (M)
H.No. 8-15-130/AS/1, Shashtripuram, Mailardevpally,
Rangareddy District, 500077, Telangana
Tel : (040) 23222278, 9848013569 (M)
Present Address
34, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tel : (011) 23712208, 09868180569 (M)
Positions Held
1994 – 2003 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly (two terms)
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
7 Aug. 2004 – 6 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
5 Aug. 2004 – Apr. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
5 Aug. 2006 – 4 Aug. 2007 & 5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Leader, All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Minority Affairs
Special Interests
Reading books on history and religion
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Playing cricket, spending time with kids
Countries Visited
Attended and participated in Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Manchester, U.K., 1996
Other Information
Chairman, Dar-Us-Salam Trust and Education Board, since 1999; Member, Muslim Personal Law, since 2001

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Hyderabad MP Constituency Page

Go to Telangana MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...