Shri Bijoy Krishna Handique Member of Parliament (MP) from Jorhat (Assam) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Bijoy Krishna Handique

Political Party: Indian National Congress

Constituency & State: Jorhat (Assam)

Lok Sabha Experience: 10,11,12,13,14,15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Handique, Shri Bijoy Krishna
Constituency   : Jorhat (Assam)
Party Name     : Indian National Congress (INC)
Email Address : handiquebk[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Late Shri Krishna Kanta Handique
Date of Birth 01 Dec 1934
Place of Birth Jorhat (Assam)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 22 Jan 1965
Spouse’s Name Smt. Swarup Rani Handique
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
M.A. (English Literature)
Educated at Presidency College, Calcutta University, Kolkata, West Bengal
Profession Social Worker
Permanent Address
Kushal Konwar Path,
Jorhat – 785 001
Assam
Tels. (0376) 2320166
Present Address
2, Tughlak Road,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tels. (011) 23022401, 23022400 (O)
Telefax. (011) 23014736, 23014753, 23019761 (R),
Fax. (011) 23062754 (O)
Positions Held
1972-76 Member, Assam Legislative Assembly
1973-78 President, District Congress Committee (D.C.C.), Jorhat
1973 Member, All India Congress Committee (Indira) [A.I.C.C. (I)]
1974-77 Chairman, Estimates Committee, Assam Legislative Assembly
Chairman, Inquiry Committee on Assam State Electricity Board
Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Assam Legislative Assembly
1980-85 Member, Rajya Sabha
1980-90 Vice-President, Pradesh Congress Committee [P.C.C. (I)], Assam
1982-84 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1984-85 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Government Assurances Committee
1980-90 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Education and Sports Affairs
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
1991-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Committee on Official Language
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Committee on Food and Civil Supplies
1992 Member, All India Congress Committee [A.I.C.C. (I)]
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1997-98 Member, Committee on External Affairs
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Chairman, Railway Convention Committee
Member, Committee on Industry
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals
1999-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
2002 Member, Congress Working Committee, AICC
Member, Rules Committee, Lok Sabha
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
May 2004 – Jan. 2006 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
May 2004-Apr. 2007 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Jan. 2006-May 2009 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
Apr. 2007-May 2009 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Mines
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
31 May 2009 – 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines; Development of North Eastern Region
19 Jan 2011-19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Development of North Eastern Region
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Published poems in Anthology of American poetry entitled “The Other Side of the Mirror” and “American Poetry Anthology” (Vol. IX, No. 4)
Social And Cultural Activities
Promotes crafts skills among women and set up community halls for tea plantation workers and the minority population; organises relief work after natural calamities;and involved in preservation of Tai cultural heritage, language and literature
Special Interests
Developmental work, environment and foreign affairs
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, poetry and bird-watching
Sports and Clubs
Organised sports events for the local youth in rural areas of Jorhat and Sivasagar.
Countries Visited
Bangladesh, Chile, China,Cyprus, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mauritius,Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco,Poland, Philippines, Russia, South Africa,South Korea,Switzerland, The Netherlands, U.K. and U.S.A.
Other Information
Founder member and active participant in the management of following instructions; Chairman, (i) Kushal Konwar Indoor Stadium Committee; (ii) Jyoti Chitrobon-Film Studio Society (a Government Undertaking–the first film studio in public sector in the country), 1973-78; (iii) North-Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (a Government of India Undertaking); and (iv) Inquiry Committee on Assam State Electricity Board; Member, (i) Executive Council, Dibrugarh University; (ii) Court of North-Eastern Hill University, 1980-84; (iii) Tea Board; (iv) E.S.I. Corporation, 1980-84; (v) Wild Life Board of India, 1985; (vi) Indian Council of Cultural Relations (I.C.C.R.), 1985; and (vii) Trade delegation sponsored by the Trade Development Authority

Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Jorhat MP Constituency Page

Go to Assam MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...