Shri Dara Singh Chauhan Member of Parliament (MP) from Ghosi (Uttar Pradesh) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Dara Singh Chauhan

Political Party: Bahujan Samaj Party

Constituency & State: Ghosi (Uttar Pradesh)

Lok Sabha Experience: 15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Chauhan, Shri Dara Singh
Constituency   : Ghosi (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
Email Address : ds[DOT]chauhan[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Ram Kishun Chauhan
Mother’s Name Smt. Umrai Chauhan
Date of Birth 25 Jul 1963
Place of Birth Azamgarh (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Spouse’s Name Smt. Disha Chauhan
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
Graduate
Educated at D.A.V. Degree College, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. Gelwara, P.O. – Jafarpur
Dist. – Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh
Tels. 9936092622 (M), 9451401094 (M)
Present Address
30, Canning Lane,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tels. 9013180777 (M)
Positions Held
Nov. 1996 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
1998-2001 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Coal
April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
May 2000-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Energy
Jan. 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Coal and Mines
Aug. 2004-April 2005 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
Sept. 2004 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha)
Oct. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
April 2005 Member, Committee on Energy
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
Leader, Bahujan Samaj Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
26 June 2009 Member, Business Advisory Committee
4 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
31 Aug. 2009 Chairman, Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
4 Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Secruity in Parliament Complex
23 Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Government Assurances
19 Oct. 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Dec. 2009 Member, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
3 May 2013 MemberCommittee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
Social And Cultural Activities
Social work
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading books on social issues
Other Information
Member, National Executive Committee, Samajwadi Party

Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Ghosi MP Constituency Page

Go to Uttar Pradesh MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...