Shri Digvijay Singh Member of Parliament (MP) from Banka (Bihar) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Digvijay Singh

Political Party: Independents

Constituency & State: Banka (Bihar)

Lok Sabha Experience: 12,13,15

 

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

 

Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Digvijay
Constituency   : Banka (Bihar)
Party Name     : Independents (Ind.)
Email Address : digvijay[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Kumar Surendra Singh
Date of Birth 14 Nov 1955
Place of Birth Gidhaur, Distt. Jamui (Bihar)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 30 Jun 1982
Spouse’s Name Smt. Putul Kumari
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., M. Phil.
Educated at Patna University, Patna and Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi and Tokyo University (Japan)
Profession Social Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. Nayagaon, P.O. Ratnapur (via-Gidhaur)
Distt. Jamui, Bihar
Present Address
15, Lodhi Estate,
New Delhi – 110 003
Tels. (011) 24643147, 24643167
Fax. (011) 24636242
Positions Held
1990-96 Member, Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee on Rules
Member, Committee on Defence
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
1990-91 Union Deputy Minister, Ministry of Finance
Union Deputy Minister, Ministry of External Affairs
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Defence and its Sub-Committee-II
Member, Committee on Provision of Computers to Members of Parliament and its Sub-Committee on maintenance of computers and related activities
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Oct. 1999- 21 July 2001 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways
22 July 2001- 31 Aug. 2001 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
1 Sept. 2001- 30 June 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways
1 July 2002 – onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 August 2009 Member, Committee on External Affairs
24 June 2010 Died on 24 June 2010
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Shooting
Sports and Clubs
Tennis; and Member, National Rifle Association of India
Countries Visited
France, Germany, Japan, Sweden and U.K.; visited Japan as a student and later as a member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation; Member, 88th I.P.U. Conference, Stockholm, Sweden, 1992
Other Information
Member, Court of Jawaharlal Nehru University

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Banka MP Constituency Page

Go to Bihar MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...