Shri Dinesh Trivedi Member of Parliament (MP) from Barrackpur (West Bengal) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Dinesh Trivedi

Political Party: All India Trinamool Congress

Constituency & State: Barrackpur (West Bengal)

Lok Sabha Experience: 15,16

Sixteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Trivedi, Shri Dinesh
Constituency   :Barrackpur (West Bengal)
Party Name     :All India Trinamool Congress(AITC)
Email Address :dintriv[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameLate Shri Hiralal Trivedi
Mother’s NameLate Shirmati Urmilaben Trivedi
Date of Birth04 Jun 1950
Place of BirthNew Delhi
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage12 Dec 1977
Spouse’s NameDr. (Mrs) Minal Trivedi
No. of Sons1
Educational
Qualifications
B. Com, M.B.A.
Educated at St. Xavier`s College, Calcutta University and University of Texas, USA
ProfessionPolitical and Social Worker
Permanent Address
8 – A, Vivek Vihar, 13/3 Pramathesh Barua Sarani
( Ballygunge Circular Road)
Kolkata – 700 019, West Bengal
Tel : (033) 24866503, 09830050499 (M)
Fax : (033) 20520102
Present Address
4, Lodhi Estate
New Delhi-110 003
Tel : (011) 24647323, 09013869503 (M)
Positions Held
Apr.1990Elected to Rajya Sabha
Apr. 2002Re-elected to Rajya Sabha ( 2nd term)
Nominated, Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Passengers Amenities Committee, Ministry of Railways
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, General Purposes Committee
Co-Convenor, Sub-Committee for Special Economic Zones, Standing Committee on Commerce
2009Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
19 Jan 2011 – 19 July 2011Union Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare
July 2011 – 19 Mar. 2012Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 – 31 Aug. 2016Chairperson, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Committee on Petitions
29 Jan. 2015 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee
3 Feb. 2015 onwardsMember, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Finance
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Written several articles in leading newspapers and given lectures on various subjects including politics, economics, management, civil aviation, history etc. at various national and international forums; and participated in prestigious debates
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively involved in (i) students`s affairs both in India and abroad;and (ii) consumer protection movement; was President, International Students` Association, University of Texas, USA; Member of voluntary organization like Special Police (Traffic Warden), Round Table India, etc; fighting criminalisation in politics; filed several public interest litigations including Vohra Committee (Right to Information is a fall out of petiton on Vohra Committee)
Special Interests
Reading, meeting people, music and films; pilot license-flying training in India and abroad
Sports and Clubs
Golf, cricket, tennis, swimming, horse riding; Member (i) Air Force Club, Delhi; (ii) Delhi Golf Club; (iii) India Habitat Centre; (iv) India International Centre; (v) Fort William, Kolkata; (vi) Tollygunje Club, Kolkata; (vii) Royal Calcutta Golf Club; (viii) Saturday Club; (ix) Bengal Club; (x) South Club; (xi) International Club etc.; Member of MP`s cricket team; and won trophies in golf tournaments
Countries Visited
Widely traveled, various parts of world
Other Information
Ex-Chairman of – (i) Indo EU Parliamentarians forum; and (ii)Calcutta International School; Member (i) Indo American Forum of Parliamentarians; (ii) Indo British Forum of Parliamentarians; (iii) Indo France Forum of Parliamentarians; (iv) Indo German Forum of Parliamentarians; (v) Indo UK Forum of Parliamentarians; (vi) Indo Japan Forum of Parliamentarians; (vii) Aspan Dialogue, USA; and (viii) Managing Trustee, Consumer Protection Centre, Kolkata

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Barrackpore MP Constituency Page

Go to West Bengal MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...