Shri Harish Rawat Member of Parliament (MP) from Hardwar (Uttarakhand) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Harish Rawat

Political Party: Indian National Congress

Constituency & State: Hardwar (Uttarakhand)

Lok Sabha Experience: 7,8,9,15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Rawat, Shri Harish
Constituency   : Hardwar (Uttarakhand)
Party Name     : Indian National Congress (INC)
Father’s Name Late Shri Rajendra Singh Rawat
Mother’s Name Late Smt. Devaki Devi
Date of Birth 27 Apr 1948
Place of Birth Vill.Mohanari, P.O. Chaunalia, Distt. Almora (Utt
Marital Status Married
Spouse’s Name Smt. Renuka Rawat
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., LL.B
Educated at Lucknow University, Uttar Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Social Worker, Trade Unionist
Permanent Address
40, Gyanlok Colony, Bypass Road,
Hardwar, Uttarakhand
Tel. (01334) 242999
Present Address
9, Teen Murti Lane,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tels. (011) 23714200, 23714663 (O), 23793152 (R), 9868181205 (M)
Fax. (011) 23710804 (O) 23793184 (R)
Positions Held
1980-84 Elected to 7th Lok Sabha
Member, House Committee and Public Accounts Committee
1980 Member, All India Congress Committee (A.I.C.C)
1984-89 Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
28 Dec. 1989 Member, House Committee
23 Mar. 1990 Member, Committee on Official Language
1990 Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications
2001-2007 President, Uttarakhand Pradesh Congress Committee
2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
2009 – 18 Jan 2011 Union Minister of State, Labour and Employment
19 Jan 2011 – 28 Oct. 2012 Union Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Processing Industries
July 2011 – 28 Oct. 2012 Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs
28 Oct. 2012 – 1 Feb. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Water Resources
Social And Cultural Activities
Connected with various social organisations
Special Interests
Working in rural areas
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, sports and games
Sports and Clubs
Represented college and university in many sports i.e. football, hockey, kabaddi and athletics, etc.
Countries Visited
Widelly travelled
Other Information
Block Pramukh; District President, Youth Congress; Held various posts in Youth Congress including its National Joint Secretary and General Secretary; District Congress President; Chairman, Congress Seva Dal (a frontal organization of the Congress); National President of an apex Trade Union- ` The National Confederation of Central Government Employees and Workers` for many years; Whip of Congress Party in Lok Sabha; President, Uttarakhand Sanyukta Sangharsha Samiti(which spearheaded the statehood movement from December, 1999 onwards

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Hardwar MP Constituency Page

Go to Uttar Pradesh MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...