Shri Jitin Prasada Member of Parliament (MP) from Dhaurahra (Uttar Pradesh) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Jitin Prasada

Political Party: Indian National Congress

Constituency & State: Dhaurahra (Uttar Pradesh)

Lok Sabha Experience: 14,15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Prasada, Shri Jitin
Constituency   :Dhaurahra (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     :Indian National Congress (INC)
Email Address :jitinprasada[AT]rediffmail[DOT]com
jitin[DOT]prasada[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameLate Shri Jitendra Prasada
Mother’s NameSmt. Kanta Prasada
Date of Birth29 Nov 1973
Place of BirthNew Delhi
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage14 Feb 2010
Educational
Qualifications
M.B.A
Educated at Sri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi and IMI, Delhi
ProfessionAgriculturist
Permanent Address
Prasada Bhawan, Khirni Bagh,
Shahjahanpur
Uttar Pradesh
Telefax. (05842) 223237
09415062341 (M)
Present Address
19, Teen Murti Lane,
New Delhi – 110 011
Tels. (011) 23012212, 23012231, 23017794 (R), 23386442, 23384359 (O)
Fax. (011) 23017424 (R), 23382689 (O)
Positions Held
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Committee on Information Technology and Communications
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
April 2008-May 2009Minister of State, Steel
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
May 2009 – 18 Jan 2011Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas
19 Jan 2011 – 28 Oct. 2012Union Minister of State, Road Transport and Highways
28 Oct. 2012Union Minister of State, Human Resource Development
Social And Cultural Activities
Interested in films and music, doing social work for women, youth, farmers and the under privileged; associated with `SRIJAN` Jitendra Prasada Foundation, Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Special Interests
Wild life, bird watching, jungle safari
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, trying out different cuisines of the world, interacting with friends, computers
Sports and Clubs
Horse riding, water sports (rafting, rowing, yatching), soccer; Member, (i) India Habitat Center, Delhi ,and (ii) Boat House Club, Nainital
Countries Visited
Australia, Belgium, Canada, Germany, Kenya, Singapore, U.K., and U.S.A.

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Dhaurahra MP Constituency Page

Go to Uttar Pradesh MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page