Shri Kailash Joshi Member of Parliament (MP) from Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Kailash Joshi

Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Constituency & State: Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)

Lok Sabha Experience: 14,15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Joshi, Shri Kailash
Constituency   : Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Email Address : kjoshi[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Umashankar Joshi.
Mother’s Name Smt. Rambha Bai Joshi
Date of Birth 14 Jul 1929
Place of Birth Hatpipalya, Distt. Dewas (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 Mar 1951
Spouse’s Name Smt. Tara Joshi
No. of Sons 3
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
Matriculate
Profession Agriculturist
Farmer
Permanent Address
B-30, Swami Dayanand Nagar,
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Tel. (0755) 2766933, 09425004465 (M)
Fax: (0755) 2554377
Present Address
12, Dr. B.D. Marg,
New Delhi – 110 001
Telefax. (011) 23310933, 09425004465 (M)
Positions Held
1962-98 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (eight terms)
1963-67 Secretary, Jan Sangh Legislative Party, Madhya Pradesh
1970-72 Deputy Leader, Jan Sangh Legislative Party, Madhya Pradesh
1972-77 Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1977-78 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
1978-80 Minister of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh
1985-90 Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1990-92 Minister of Power, Government of Madhya Pradesh
2000-2004 Member, Rajya Sabha
2000-2002 Member, Committee on Agriculture
Apr 2001-May 2004 Member, Committee on Official Language
Nov 2001-Apr 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
Apr 2002-Feb 2004 Chairman, Committee on Commerce
Jan 2002-May 2004 Member, General Purposes Committee
Jan 2003-Feb 2004 Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in the Parliament House Complex
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Railway Convention Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
2004-2006 Member, Committee on Information Technology
2004-2009 Member, Committee on Urban Development
2 Jan. 2006 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Urban Development
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Set up a trust in tribal area of district Dewas through which an educational institute is being run since 1995 for the development and welfare of people belonging to Scheduled Tribes.
Social And Cultural Activities
Associated with the setting up of a trust in the tribal area of the District Dewas, through which an educational institution is being run since 1995 for the development and welfare of people belonging to Scheduled Tribes; and also set up a free hospital for the tribes
Countries Visited
Bahrain, France, Germany, Greece, Panama and U.S.A.; Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Panama on Fourth International Forum for Parliamentarian and Local Authority
Other Information
Member, (i)Joint Committee on Plant Varieties and Farmers` Rights, 2000-2002, (ii) National Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development Board, March 2002-May 2004.

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Bhopal MP Constituency Page

Go to Madhya Pradesh MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...