Shri Pranab Mukherjee Member of Parliament (MP) from Jangipur (West Bengal) Biodata

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Name of Member: Shri Pranab Mukherjee

Political Party: Indian National Congress

Constituency & State: Jangipur (West Bengal)

Lok Sabha Experience: 14,15

Fifteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Mukherjee, Shri Pranab
Constituency   :Jangipur (West Bengal)
Party Name     :Indian National Congress (INC)
Email Address :pkm[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameLate Shri Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee
Mother’s NameLate Smt. Rajlakshmi Mukherjee
Date of Birth11 Dec 1935
Place of BirthVill.Mirati, Kirnahar, Distt. Birbhum (West Bengal
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage13 Jul 1957
Spouse’s NameSmt. Suvra Mukherjee
No. of Sons2
No.of Daughters1
Educational
Qualifications
M.A. (History), M.A. (Political Science), LL.B., D. Litt. (Honoris Causa)
Educated at Vidyasagar College, Suri, Calcutta University, West Bengal
ProfessionPolitical and Social Worker
Teacher, Journalist, Writer
Permanent Address
Flat No. 2-A, First Floor,
60/2/7, Kavi Bharti Sarani, Lake Road,
Kolkata – 700 029
West Bengal
Tel. (033) 24648366
Positions Held
July 1969Elected to Rajya Sabha
Feb. 1973-Jan. 1974Union Deputy Minister, Industrial Development
Jan. 1974-Oct. 1974Union Deputy Minister, Shipping and Transport
Oct. 1974-Dec. 1975Union Minister of State, Finance
July 1975Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
Dec. 1975-Mar. 1977Union Minister of State, Revenue and Banking (Independent Charge)
1978 -1980Deputy Leader, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha
27 Jan.1978-18 Jan.1986, 10 Aug. 1997-25 June 2012Member, Congress Working Committee
1978 – 1979Treasurer, All India Congress Committee
Treasurer, Congress (I) Party in Parliament
1978 – 1986Member, Central Parliamentary Board, AICC
Jan. 1980-Jan. 1982Union Minister, Commerce and Steel and Mines
1980 -1985Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee on Privileges, Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 1981Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
Jan. 1982-Dec. 1984Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
Sep. 1984 – 31 Dec. 1984Addtional charge of the Ministry of Commerce and Supply
1984, 1991,1996 , 1998, 1999Chairman, Campaign Committee of the AICC for conducting National Elections to Parliament
1985, Aug. 2000 – Jun. 2010President, West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee
1987 – 1989Chairman, Economic Advisory Cell, AICC
June 1991-May 1996Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
Jan. 1993-Feb. 1995Union Cabinet Minister, Commerce
1993Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
Feb. 1995-May 1996Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
1996 – 2004Chief Whip, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha
1996 -1999Member, Consultative Committee on External Affairs
1997Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forest
1999Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (5th term)
28 June 1999Chairman, Central Election Coordination Committee, AICC
1998 – 1999General Secretary, AICC
June 1998 – May 2004Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
12 Dec. 2001-25 June 2012Member, Central Election Committee, AICC
13 May 2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
23 May 2004 – 24 Oct. 2006Union Cabinet Minister, Defence
25 June 2004-June 2012Leader of the House, Lok Sabha
25 Oct. 2006-23 May 2009Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
24 Jan. 2009 – May 2009Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
20 May 2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
2009 – 26 Jun. 2012Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
25 June 2012Resigned from the Congress Party prior to contesting to the Office of President of India
25 July 2012Ceased to be a member of the Lok Sabha upon election as the President of India
Books Published
(i) Mid-term Poll, 1969; (ii) Beyond Survival: Emerging Dimensions of Indian Economy, 1984; (iii) Off the Track, 1987; (iv) Saga of Struggle and Sacrifice,1992; and (v) Challenges Before the Nation (On Indian National Congress),1992.
Social And Cultural Activities
President, Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan, 1995-2001, 2004-June 2012 and Rabindra Bharati Society; Chairman (i) Council of Indian Statistical Institute 2006 – 20 June 2012; and (ii) Planning Board, Asiatic Society, Kolkata, 1984-1986, 1992-1996 and 2004-2012; Trustee (i) Bangiya Sahitya Parishad, 1984-1990; and (ii) Bidhan Memorial Trust, Kolkata, 1998-June 2012.
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, gardening and music especially Rabindra Sangeet
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
Other Information
International Organizations: (i) Board of Governors (a)The International Monetary Fund 1982 -1985 and 2009-2012; (b) The World Bank, 1982 – 1985 and 2009-2012; (c) Asian Development Bank, 1982 -1985 and 2009-2012; (d) African Development Bank, 1982 -1985 and 2009-2012 (e) Member, Boards of governance; (ii) Chairman, Group of 24 nations in IMF and World Bank, 1984 and 2011-12; (iii) Presided over SAARC, Council of Ministers Conference, May 1995, November 1995 and April 2007
Leader of Indian delegations to: (i) Colombo Plan Finance Ministers` Conferences, Singapore, 1975 and Colombo, 1976; (ii) The Commonwealth Finance Ministers` Conferences, 1982, 1983, and 1984; (iii) Annual General Meetings of the World Bank and IMF, 1982, 1983, 1984, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012; (iv) The Annual General Meetings of Asian Development Bank, 1982, 1983, 1984,2010, 2011 and 2012; (v) Ministerial Conference of WTO, Marrakesh, 1994; (vi) The UN General Assembly, 1994, 1995, 2005 and 2006; (vii) The Social Summit, Copenhagen, 1995; (viii) The 40th Anniversary of the Afro-Asian Conference, Bandung, 1995; (ix) Non-Aligned Foreign Ministers Conference, Cartagana, 1995; (x) Conference of Commonwealth Heads of Governments (CHOGAM), Auckland, 1995
Honours and Distinctions conferred:i)Rated as one of the best five Finance Ministers of the world, 1984 according to a survey of Euro Money, a journal published from New York; (ii)Conferred Best Parliamentarian Award, 1997; (iii) Awarded Padma Vibhusan, 2008. (iv) The London based magazine `Emerging Markets` has named Shri Pranab Mukherjee“Finance Minister of the Year, for Asia 2010“; (v) Best Administrator in India Award, 2011.

His leadership in the Ministry of Finance and other Economic Ministries was well acclaimed, nationally and internationally. He was considered as the key figure in formulating economic policies of the nation for a long period. Under his stewardship India earned the distinction of not withdrawing the last installment of IMF loan to the extent of US$1.1 billion. He was considered top ranking Minister and presided over the Cabinet meetings of the Union in the absence of the Prime Minister during 1980-1985.

 


Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to Jangipur MP Constituency Page

Go to West Bengal MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page