Sihawal Assembly Constituency in Sidhi District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Sihawal

Parliament Constituency: Sidhi

District: Sidhi

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Kamleshwar Indrajeet Kumar

Votes in Favour: 72928

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Vishwamitra Pathak

Votes in Favour: 40372

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Viswamitra Pathak

Votes in Favour: 37083

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Indrajeet Kumar

Votes in Favour: 34615

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Banshmani Prasad Verma

Votes in Favour: 37100

Gender: Male

Party: Samajwadi Party (SP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ram Charitra

Votes in Favour: 31507

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ramcharitra

Votes in Favour: 37902

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Bansh Mani Prasad Verma

Votes in Favour: 18846

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Banshmani Prasad

Votes in Favour: 23922

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramcharitra

Votes in Favour: 22299

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ram Charitra

Votes in Favour: 28042

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramadhar

Votes in Favour: 15333

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ram Charitra

Votes in Favour: 17701

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Bansh Mani Prasad

Votes in Favour: 15316

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Banshmani Prasad

Votes in Favour: 8817

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Ram Bharose

Votes in Favour: 8398

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)(JP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 78

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Ramcharitra

Votes in Favour: 13111

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dadoo

Votes in Favour: 3569

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 60

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyamkartik Ram

Votes in Favour: 23620

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhagwan Das

Votes in Favour: 6700

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 60

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: P. Singh

Votes in Favour: 14386

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: S. Kartik

Votes in Favour: 8258

Gender: Male

Party: Sanghata Socialist Party (SSP)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 59

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyam Kartik

Votes in Favour: 8836

Gender: Male

Party: SOC

Runner Up Candidate: Bhuwaneshwar Singh

Votes in Favour: 4268

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 194

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyam Kartik

Votes in Favour: 6610

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Gajmochan Singh

Votes in Favour: 1550

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies