Terms of the Houses: The Union Parliament & The Legislative Assemblies

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

THE UNION PARLIAMENT

TERM OF OFFICE/HOUSE

S.NO.
OFFICE/STATE
FROM
TO
LOKSABHA SEAT
ASSEMBLY SEAT
RAJYA SABHA SEAT
President25.07.201724.07.2022
Vice-President11.08.201710.08.2022
RAJYA SABHAPermanent House. Members
are elected for a term
of six Years. Appx.
1/3 rd Members retire
biannually
233 + 12
LOK SABHATerm of House5 Years543+2
04.06.201403.06.2019

LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLIES

TERM OF STATE/HOUSE
S.NO.
HOUSE/STATE
FROM
TO
LOKSABHA SEAT
ASSEMBLY SEAT
RAJYA SABHA SEAT
1ANDHRA PRADESH19.06.201418.06.20192517511
2ARUNACHAL PRADESH02.06.201401.06.20192601
3ASSAM01.06.201631.05.2021141267
4BIHAR30.11.201529.11.20204024316
5CHHATISGARH06.01.201405.01.201911905
6GOA16.03.201715.03.20222401
7GUJARAT19.02.201818.02.20232618211
8HARYANA03.11.201402.11.201910905
9HIMACHAL PRADESH09.01.201808.01.20234683
10JAMMU & KASHMIR*17.03.201516.03.20216874
11JHARKHAND06.01.201505.01.202014816
12KARNATAKA29.05.201328.05.20182822412
13KERALA02.06.201601.06.2021201409
14MADHYA PRADESH08.01.201407.01.20192923011
15MAHARASHTRA10.11.201409.11.20194828819
16MANIPUR20.03.201719.03.20222601
17MEGHALAYA07.03.201306.03.20182601
18MIZORAM16.12.201315.12.20181401
19NAGALAND14.03.201313.03.20181601
20NCT DELHI23.02.201522.02.20207703
21ODISHA12.06.201411.06.20192114710
22PUDUCHERRY09.06.201608.06.20211301
23PUNJAB28.03.201727.03.2022131177
24RAJASTHAN21.01.201420.01.20192520010
25SIKKIM28.05.201427.05.20191321
26TAMIL NADU25.05.201624.05.20213923418
27TELANGANA09.06.201408.06.2019171197
28TRIPURA15.03.201314.03.20182601
29UTTAR PRADESH15.05.201714.05.20228040331
30UTTARAKHAND24.03.201723.03.20225703
31WEST BENGAL31.05.201630.05.20214229416
One seat each for UTs of ANI, CH, DNH, DD and LKD5
Nominated Members in Rajya Sabha12
Nominated Members in Lok Sabha2
**5454120245***
Note :-

1* Term of Jammu & Kashmir Assembly is for 6 years (Art 52 of Constitution of J&K)

2** Including 5 seats of Uts of A&NI, Chandigarh, D&NH, D&D and Lakshadweep.

3*** Including 12 nominated members.