Udaipura Assembly Constituency in Raisen District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Udaipura

Parliament Constituency: Hoshangabad

District: Raisen

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 140

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramkishan Patel

Votes in Favour: 90950

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhagwan Singh Rajput

Votes in Favour: 46897

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 140

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Bhagwan Singh Rajpoot

Votes in Favour: 45027

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhagvat Singh Patel

Votes in Favour: 43593

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 140

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mahendra Sing Keshar Sing Chouhan

Votes in Favour: 44291

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Rama Kakodiya

Votes in Favour: 34264

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 230

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mahendra Singh Keshar Singh Chouhan

Votes in Favour: 32539

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ganjan Singh Kumre

Votes in Favour: 25285

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 230

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ganjan Singh Suratsingh Kumre

Votes in Favour: 25495

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kesharsingh Daddoosingh Chauhan

Votes in Favour: 20135

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 230

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Keshar Singh Dadoo Singh Chauhan

Votes in Favour: 18361

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ganjan Singh Kumre

Votes in Favour: 15228

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 230

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Satish Kumar Chauhan

Votes in Favour: 11059

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kamal Singh Dadusing Chauhan

Votes in Favour: 5088

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 230

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Keshar Singh Chauhan

Votes in Favour: 14438

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kalyansingh Balaji Chauhan

Votes in Favour: 8154

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 230

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Patiram

Votes in Favour: 9748

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kalya Singh

Votes in Favour: 5857

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 209

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Kalyasingh Balaji

Votes in Favour: 11760

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Kesharsingh Daddusingh

Votes in Favour: 10951

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 209

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: D. Balajhi

Votes in Favour: 11468

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: G. Dassu

Votes in Favour: 7651

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 207

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Daddusingh Balaji

Votes in Favour: 5308

Gender: Male

Party: JS

Runner Up Candidate: Somdutt Deo

Votes in Favour: 3545

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 109

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Somdatta Deo

Votes in Favour: 5918

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Bhilaji Jhipriya

Votes in Favour: 5008

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 113

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Anandrao Lokhande

Votes in Favour: 13957

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Krishnarao Deshmukh

Votes in Favour: 6937

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies