Ujjain Dakshin Assembly Constituency in Ujjain District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Ujjain Dakshin

Parliament Constituency: Ujjain

District: Ujjain

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 217

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr Mohan Yadav

Votes in Favour: 73108

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Jaysingh Darbar

Votes in Favour: 63456

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 217

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shiv Narayan Jagirdar

Votes in Favour: 38351

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Jaisingh Darbar

Votes in Favour: 25622

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 217

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Nirmala Bhuria

Votes in Favour: 58128

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Roop Singh

Votes in Favour: 39460

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 307

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ms. Nirmala Bhuriya

Votes in Favour: 45377

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Jamsingh Amliyar

Votes in Favour: 36985

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 307

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Nirmala Bhuriya

Votes in Favour: 47614

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Gangabai

Votes in Favour: 15322

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 307

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Var Singh

Votes in Favour: 35447

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Babu Lal

Votes in Favour: 16340

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 307

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Gangabai

Votes in Favour: 13325

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Babulal

Votes in Favour: 12857

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 307

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Gangabai

Votes in Favour: 18095

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Dewender Singh

Votes in Favour: 5700

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 307

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Pratap Singh

Votes in Favour: 18737

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Amarsingh Daodar

Votes in Favour: 7655

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 285

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Dileep Singh

Votes in Favour: 11223

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Pratap Singh

Votes in Favour: 7941

Gender: Male

Party: Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party (SOP)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 285

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: V. Singh

Votes in Favour: 8041

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: P. Singh

Votes in Favour: 6484

Gender: Male

Party: Sanghata Socialist Party (SSP)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies