Waraseoni Assembly Constituency in Balaghat District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Waraseoni

Parliament Constituency: Balaghat

District: Balaghat

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 112

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr. Yogendra Nirmal

Votes in Favour: 66806

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Pradeep Amritlal Jaiswal (Gudda)

Votes in Favour: 48868

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 112

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Pradeep Amritlal Jaiswal (Gudda)

Votes in Favour: 50984

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Bodh Singh Bhagat

Votes in Favour: 35994

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 112

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Alka Jain

Votes in Favour: 44220

Gender: Female

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Dr. Awadhesh Pratap Singh

Votes in Favour: 32770

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 202

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr. Awadesh Pratap Singh

Votes in Favour: 45591

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sukirti

Votes in Favour: 32654

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 202

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sukerti Jain

Votes in Favour: 32846

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramrani Johar

Votes in Favour: 21966

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 202

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ram Rani Johar

Votes in Favour: 26908

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Chandra Bhan Pandey

Votes in Favour: 23093

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 202

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sunil Mishra

Votes in Favour: 30161

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Mahesh Kumar Jain

Votes in Favour: 13198

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 202

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Chandra Darshan

Votes in Favour: 24351

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Naresh Nath

Votes in Favour: 7045

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 202

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Vibhash Chandra

Votes in Favour: 23061

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Lakhan Singh

Votes in Favour: 16756

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 177

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Lakhan Singh Solanki

Votes in Favour: 22315

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Narashnath Choube

Votes in Favour: 12074

Gender: Male

Party: Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party (SOP)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 177

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: G. Gupta D

Votes in Favour: 9961

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Venkatraman

Votes in Favour: 8181

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 173

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Lallubhaiya Alias Ramdas

Votes in Favour: 11662

Gender: Male

Party: SOC

Runner Up Candidate: Kunjilal

Votes in Favour: 6616

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 89

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramdas Alias Lalloo Bhaiya

Votes in Favour: 8757

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Govind Prasad Sarjooprasad

Votes in Favour: 6409

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1951

Assembly Constituency No: 82

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Govindprasad Sharma

Votes in Favour: 5589

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Durgarao

Votes in Favour: 4330

Gender: Male

Party: KMPP


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies