Airforce Common Admission Test (AFCAT)-1 2017 Question Paper With Anwer Key

Airforce Common Admission Test (AFCAT)-1 2017
Airforce Common Admission Test (AFCAT)-1 2017 Question Paper With Anwer Key

Previous Paper (Solved)

Air Force Common Admission Test

(AFCAT)-1 2017

1. Which religion was founded by Akbar?

(A)  Mahjan

(B)  Din-i-Ilahi

(C)  Aiwan-i-Khalsa

(D)  Din Panah

Answer: (B)

2. Who was army chief in October 2016?

(A)  Dalbir Singh Suhag

(B)  Bipin Rawat

(C)  J. J. Singh

(D)  Ramnath Goel

Answer: (A)

3. Who was navy chief in October 2016?

(A)  Ashok Malhotra

(B)  Vipin Tyagi

(C)  Sunil Lanba

(D)  Dalbir Sirohi

Answer: (C)

4. Yarlung Zangbo river in India is known as ……

(A)  Ganga

(B)  Gomati

(C)  Narmada

(D)  Brahamputra

Answer: (D)

5. Which is the highest tower of the world?

(A)  Sky tree

(B)  Big Ben Tower

(C)  Burj Khalifa

(D)  None of these

Answer: (A)

6. Who became prime minster after death of Rajiv Gandhi?

(A)  V. P. Singh

(B)  Chandra Shekhar

(C)  P.V. Narsimha Rao

(D)  H. D. Deve Gauda

Answer: (C)

7. Who defeated P.V. Sindhu in final in Rio Olympic?

(A)  Carolina Marin

(B)  Pornpawee Chochuwong

(C)  Saina Nehwal

(D)  Gregoria Mariska

Answer: (A)

8. In which city Asian Games 2014 was held?

(A)  New Delhi

(B)  Beijing

(C)  Incheon

(D)  Shanghai

Answer: (C)

9. Who was the first governor general of India after independence?

(A)  Rajagopalachari

(B)  William Jones

(C)  Lord Mountbatten

(D)  Curzon

Answer: (C)

10. What was the score of Dipa Karmakar in the final round in Rio Olympic?

(A)  52.698 point

(B)  42.538 point

(C)  68.285 point

(D)  48.358 point

Answer: (A)

11. Salal Project is located on which river?

(A)  Sutlej

(B)  Chenab

(C)  Ravi

(D)  Jhelum

Answer: (B)

12. Name the port made by India in Iran.

(A)  Chabahar Port

(B)  Tehran Port

(C)  Aaska Port

(D)  Hallar Port

Answer: (A)

13. Name the port made by China in Pakistan.

(A)  Lahore Port

(B)  Islamabad Port

(C)  Karachi Port

(D)  Gwadar Port

Answer: (D)

14. Who was given out first time by a third umpire in Test?

(A)  Rahul Dravid

(B)  James Simth

(C)  Sachin Tendulkar

(D)  Bravo

Answer: (C)

15. Which is classical dance of Kerala?

(A)  Kathakali

(B)  Bihu

(C)  Bhangra

(D)  Yakshagana

Answer: (A)

16. Which state produce more banana?

(A)  Kerala

(B)  Tamil Nadu

(C)  Maharashtra

(D)  Karnataka

Answer: (B)

17. Who was the first tirthankar of Jainism?

(A)  Rishabhanath

(B)  Parshvanath

(C)  Mahavir

(D)  None of these

Answer: (A)

18. Who was the 23rd tirthankar of Jainism?

(A)  Mahavir

(B)  Pashupatinath

(C)  Rishabhanath

(D)  Parshvanath

Answer: (D)

19. Who wrote Padmavat?

(A)  Surdas

(B)  Premchand

(C)  Malik Muhammad Jayasi

(D)  Mullah Daud

Answer: (C)

20. Who was the first governor general of India?

(A)  Curzon

(B)  William Bentick

(C)  Lord Mountbatten

(D)  Rajagopalchari

Answer: (B)

21. Mount Stromboli, which is one of the active volcanoes in the world, is in which country?

(A)  Argentina

(B)  China

(C)  Italy

(D)  Mexico

Answer: (C)

22. Which is the oldest refinery in India?

(A)  Mathura

(B)  Digboi

(C)  Hassan

(D)  Vijaynagar

Answer: (B)

23. Which among the following is a noble gas?

(A)  Nitrogen

(B)  Oxygen

(C)  Hydrogen

(D)  Helium

Answer: (D)

24. The character of Aladdin belongs to which book?

(A)  The Arabian Nights

(B)  One thousand and One Nights

(C)  Culprit

(D)  The Somalian Village

Answer: (B)

25. Which Indian sports person has been appointed as a member of the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) Athletes’ Commission?

(A)  Devendra Jhajharia

(B)  Saina Nehwal

(C)  Abhinav Bindra

(D)  Sakshi Malik

Answer: (B)

26. If A/B = 4/3 then what is the value of 

(A)  3/5

(B)  2/5

(C)  1/5

(D)  4/5

Answer: (A)

27. The speed of a boat in river is 8 km/hr in still water, rate of river is 2 km/hr. If boat takes 3 hr 12 minutes to back and fro to a place then what is distance?

(A)  15 km

(B)  12 km

(C)  16 km

(D)  10 km

Answer: (B)

28. A train 110 m long running at the speed of 60 km/hr, how long it will take to cross a man running in the opposite direction at the speed if 10 km/hr.

(A)    

(B)    

(C)    

(D)    

Answer: (C)

29. If a sun doubles in 4 year, how long it will take to become 4 times of sum on compound interest.

(A)  8 years

(B)  6 years

(C)  10 years

(D)  12 years

Answer: (A)

30. 240 chocolates were brought at 9 per dozen, and was sold at 1 re each, find the % loss or gain?

(A)    

(B)    

(C)   

(D)   

Answer: (B)

31. 10 years ago the average age of a family of 4 member was 24, In mean time two child born by a gap of two yrs, what is the age of younger child if the average age family is same as it was 10 years ago.

(A)  2 years

(B)  4 years

(C)  3 years

(D)  5 years

Answer: (C)

32. A shopkeeper sold one tablet and one smartphone of 12000, on smartphone he lost 25%, and gained 20% on the price of tablet. What is its total loss and gain.

(A)  Gain Rs 1500

(B)  Loss Rs 1500

(C)  Gain Rs 2000

(D)  Loss Rs 2000

Answer: (D)

33. If one student got  in various subjects, what is the percentage average?

(A)  56.8%

(B)  51.5%

(C)  52.8%

(D)  55.4%

Answer: (A)

34. Biku and Mahre fought election, Bikhu got 55% vote and 25% vote were declared invalid. Population of village is 6000. Find the vote given to Mahtre.

(A)  Rs 1600

(B)  Rs 1200

(C)  Rs 1300

(D)  Rs 1500

Answer: (B)

35. If 21% of a number is subtracted from 91 gives the same number, find the number.

(A)  50.8

(B)  75.2

(C)  68.3

(D)  72.5

Answer: (B)

36. If 50% of a number is added to 84 gives the number, what is number?

(A)  158

(B)  178

(C)  168

(D)  188

Answer: (C)

37. XXXA is divisible by 9, what is the least natural number at ?

(A)  2

(B)  4

(C)  6

(D)  3

Answer: (D)

38. A shopkeeper sell a TV 3000 on gain of 15%, he sells a different TV at loss of 10%. Over all he neither gain of loss. What is cost price or SP of second TV.

(A)  Rs 3521

(B)  Rs 3621

(C)  Rs 3221

(D)  Rs 3021

Answer: (A)

39. If 445 boys and 356 has to be divided in section of same no of students either boy or girl alone then total no of section.

(A)  6

(B)  9

(C)  8

(D)  5

Answer: (B)

40. If  then the value of n is:

(A)  3

(B)  2

(C)  0

(D)  1

Answer: (B)

41. Raman’s salary was decreased by 50% and subsequently increased by 50%. How much per cent does he loss?

(A)  20%

(B)  30%

(C)  25%

(D)  15%

Answer: (C)

42. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio  and its perimeter is 104 cm. The length of the longest side is:

(A)  52 cm

(B)  48 cm

(C)  32 cm

(D)  26 cm

Answer: (B)

43. A, B and C enter into partnership. A invests 3 times as much as B invests and B invests two-third of what C invests. At the end of the year, the profit earned is Rs 6600. What is the share of B?

(A)  1000

(B)  1500

(C)  1100

(D)  1200

Answer: (D)

44. If 5 men or 9 women can do a piece of work in 19 days, then in how many days will 3 men and 6 women do the same work?

(A)  12

(B)  15

(C)  18

(D)  21

Answer: (B)

45. A man took a loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. Simple interest. After 3 years, he had to pay Rs 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:

(A)  Rs 2000

(B)  Rs 10000

(C)  Rs 15000

(D)  Rs 20000

Answer: (C)

46. The price of an item is decreased by 25%. What per cent increase must be done in new price to get the original price?

(A)    

(B)   

(C)   

(D)    

Answer: (A)

47. A sum was invested for 3 years at simple interest at a certain rate. Had it been invested at 4% higher rate of interest, it would have fetched Rs 600 more. The sum is

(A)  Rs 4000

(B)  Rs 4950

(C)  Rs 5000

(D)  Rs 5150

Answer: (C)

48. A’s salary is 20% lower than B’s salary, which is 15% lower than C’s salary. By how much per cent is C’s salary more than A’s salary?

(A)  44.05%

(B)  45.05%

(C)  46.05%

(D)  47.05%

Answer: (D)

49. A and B can do a piece of work in 18 days; B and C can do it in 24 days, A and C can do it in 36 days. In how many days B alone can finish the work?

(A)  48 days

(B)  45 days

(C)   

(D)  144 days

Answer: (C)

50. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and 0.02554 ?

(A)  5

(B)  6

(C)  7

(D)  Insufficient data

Answer: (B)

Directions (Qs. 51-55): Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:

51. To hit the nail and head

(A)  to hit on the head

(B)  to understand

(C)  to be precise

(D)  to forget

Answer: (C)

52. To eat one’s word

(A)  to eat everything

(B)  to retract what one has said

(C)  to eat leisurely

(D)  not to eat anything

Answer: (B)

53. Halcyon days

(A)  bright future

(B)  dark future

(C)  past dark period

(D)  past happy and peaceful days

Answer: (D)

54. To keep the wolf from door

(A)  to scare away a wolf

(B)  to survive

(C)  to hunt a wolf

(D)  to shut the door tightly

Answer: (B)

55. To tug of war

(A)  the cause of discord

(B)  the hardest part of any undertaking

(C)  the basis of discrimination

(D)  the rules and conditions of a game

Answer: (B)

Directions (Qs. 56 to 59): Choose the word which is nearly opposite in meaning to the given word:

56. FLAGITIOUS

(A)  Innocent

(B)  Vapid

(C)  Ignorant

(D)  Frivolous

Answer: (A)

57. LIABILITY

(A)  Property

(B)  Assets

(C)  Debt

(D)  Teasure

Answer: (B)

58. VIRTUOUS

(A)  Wicked

(B)  Corrupt

(C)  Vicious

(D)  Scandalous

Answer: (C)

59. ENCOURAGE

(A)  Dampen

(B)  Disapprove

(C)  Discourage

(D)  Warn

Answer: (C)

Directions (Qs. 60-64): Select the most appropriate word from the options against each number:

Inspired to create a mobile-tracking solution …(60)… his 16-year-old son lost his cellphone, P. Sekhar, chairman of Micro Technologies, began work on a program to …(61)… phones. The code –downloadable at Rs 200-300 a year on most handsets from Micro’s website – allows the owner to track the exact location …(62)… his phone and the number of the new SIM card that …(63)… inserted. As of now, the only action a subscriber can take is to frantically call the service …(64)… and block his card.

60.

(A)  of

(B)  for

(C)  while

(D)  after

Answer: (D)

61.

(A)  look

(B)  guide

(C)  track

(D)  buy

Answer: (C)

62.

(A)  inside

(B)  for

(C)  in

(D)  of

Answer: (D)

63.

(A)  had been

(B)  were

(C)  was

(D)  has been

Answer: (D)

64.

(A)  owner

(B)  provider

(C)  subscriber

(D)  giver

Answer: (B)

Directions (Qs. 65-67): Choose the correctly spelt word.

65.

(A)  Acredition

(B)  Accredition

(C)  Accreditation

(D)  Accrediton

Answer: (C)

66.

(A)  Vicarous

(B)  Vicerious

(C)  Vicourious

(D)  Vicarious

Answer: (D)

67.

(A)  Schezophrenia

(B)  Schizaphrenia

(C)  Schizophrenia

(D)  Schizophrania

Answer: (C)

Directions (Qs. 68-72): Choose the word which is nearest in meaning to the given word:

68. Silence

(A)  cacophony

(B)  clamour

(C)  verbosity

(D)  taciturnity

Answer: (D)

69. Idiocy

(A)  acumen

(B)  sagacity

(C)  fatuity

(D)  sanity

Answer: (C)

70. Applaud

(A)  censure

(B)  extol

(C)  decry

(D)  deprecate

Answer: (B)

71. Harbinger

(A)  herald

(B)  robust

(C)  agile

(D)  gallant

Answer: (A)

72. Passe

(A)  modern

(B)  prevalent

(C)  obsolete

(D)  voguish

Answer: (C)

Directions (Qs. 73-75): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it:

How would you feel if the nation’s biggest superstar is your fan? Well, there’s bound to be no end to your joy and that’s exactly what’s been happening to India’s new cricket wonder boy Mahinder Singh Dhoni when he realized Amitabh Bachchan, who has been his childhood idol, turned out to be his die-hard fan. The two of them met on a film’s set in Mumbai. Dhoni was shooting in Mumbai’s Film city for a commercial, while the big B was also shooting in the same place. When big B learnt to Dhoni presence, he sent in a word to the sporting superstar asking him if they could meet. “At first Dhoni couldn’t believe his luck. He thought someone was pulling a fast one on him, but when he realized the truth, he sent a message saying it wouldn’t be polite for Mr. Bachchan to come and see him instead, after his shoot he himself would come and meet him. And, of course, Dhoni finished his shoot and rushed to the nearby set to meet his idol, “says a unit member Talk of mutual admiration societies”.

73. When Bacchan learnt Dhoni’s presence what did he do?

(A)  he continued his shooting

(B)  he asked for a meeting with him

(C)  he asked Dhoni to meet him

(D)  he went to meet him

Answer: (B)

74. Who are the mutual admiration societies referred above?

(A)  Cricket and Film

(B)  Filmstar and Cricket Star

(C)  Commercial shoot and Film shoot

(D)  Amitabh and Dhoni

Answer: (C)

75. Upon hearing Bachchan’s message what happened?

(A)  Dhoni rushed to him           

(B)  Dhoni thought someone was playing prank

(C)  He called him up

(D)  Dhoni thought it was a joke

Answer: (B)

Directions (Qs. 76-80): Each of these questions given below contains three elements. These elements may or may not have some inter-linkage. Each group of elements may fit into one of these diagrams at (A), (B), (C) or (D). You have to indicate the group of elements which correctly fits into the diagrams:

76. Which of the following diagrams correctly represents Elephants, Wolves, Animals?

Answer: (A)

77. Select from the given diagrams, the one that illustrates the relationship among the given three classes : Carrot, Food, Vegetable

Answer: (A)

78. Select from the given diagrams, the one that illustrates the relationship among the given three classes: Judge, Thief, Criminal.

Answer: (C)

79. Choose from the four diagrams given below, the one that illustrates the relationship among Languages, French, German.

Answer: (C)

80. Which one of the following diagrams correctly represents the relationship among the classes:

Tennis fans, Cricket players, Students?

Answer: (A)

Directions (Qs. 81-85): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.

81.

(A)  Kiwi

(B)  Eagle

(C)  Emu

(D)  Penguin

Answer: (B)

82.

(A)  Lake

(B)  Sea

(C)  River

(D)  Pool

Answer: (C)

83.

(A)  Arrow

(B)  Axe

(C)  Knife

(D)  Dagger

Answer: (A)

84.

(A)  Sun

(B)  Moon

(C)  Mars

(D)  Universe

Answer: (D)

85.

(A)  House

(B)  Cottage

(C)  School

(D)  Palace

Answer: (C)

Directions (Qs. 86-90): In each of the following questions, choose the alternative figure which is embedded in the given figure (X).

86. 

Answer: (A)

87. 

Answer: (C)

88. 

Answer: (A)

89. 

Answer: (D)

90. 

Answer: (C)

Directions (Qs. 91-95): Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Problem Figures followed by four other figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures:

91. 

Answer: (C)

92.

Answer: (A)

93. 

Answer: (B)

94.

Answer: (A)

95. 

Answer: (C)

Directions (Qs. 96 to 100): In each of the following questions a group of three inter related words are given. Choose a word from the given alternatives which is similar to the given three words.

96. Stem : Leaf : Branch

(A)  Wood

(B)  Tree

(C)  Teak

(D)  Fertiliser

Answer: (B)

97. Cytology : Botany : Taxonomy

(A)  Biology

(B)  Physics

(C)  Seismology

(D)  Morphology

Answer: (A)

98. Dbase : Lotus : C+

(A)  Cyclotron

(B)  Software Packages

(C)  Electronics

(D)  Computer

Answer: (B)

99. Everest : K2 : Nandadevi

(A)  Zaskar

(B)  Blue Mountain

(C)  Elagiri

(D)  Anaimudi

Answer: (D)

100. Coal : Night Sky : Soot

(A)  Raven

(B)  Brink

(C)  Colours

(D)  White

Answer: (A)

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...