Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Assistant Preliminary Online Examination Held on December 24, 2016 Question paper with Answer key

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Assistant Preliminary Exam 2016

Online Exam Held on December 24, 2016

Part I English Language

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-5) Rearrange the given the sentences A, B, C, D and E in a proper sequence, so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

A. ‘Indeed, this is hell!’ She replied and decided to visit heaven where the situation was no different, but people were laughing, content and joyful.

B. A woman who had worked all her life to bring about good, was granted one wish. “Before I die let me visit both hell and heaven” and here wish was granted.

C. Upon asking the reason for their condition, the escort replied, “Their aims are attached to long chopsticks secured above the elbow which prevents them from bending their elbows, thereby starving them.”

D. She was whisked off to a great banquet hall where the tables were piled high with delicious food and around the tables were miserable, starving people as stretched as could be

E. On being asked the reason for their happiness, the escort calmly replied, “Here people have learned to help one’ another eat.”

1. Which of the following should be the FIFFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)   E

(b)   D

(c)   B

(d)   A

(e)   C

Ans: (a)

2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)   A

(b)   B

(c)   C

(d)   D

(e)   E

Ans: (b)

3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)   C

(b)   B

(c)   D

(d)   A

(e)   E

Ans: (a)

4. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)   C

(b)   B

(c)   A

(d)   D

(e)   E

Ans: (d)

5. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)   D

(b)   B

(c)   C

(d)   E

(e)   A

Ans: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 6-10)  Read these sentences to find out whether there is any grammatical error in them. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

6. Since his father was getting old/the son began to get worried/as he had not learned any trade/ to make a living on himself.

(a)   Since his father was getting old

(b)   the son began to get worried

(c)   as he had not learned any trade

(d)   to make a living on himself

(e)   No error

Ans: (d)

7. Teachers open/ the door to enlightenment/but you must be enter it/by yourself.

(a)   Teachers open

(b)   the door to enlightenment

(c)   but you must be enter it

(d)   by yourself

(e)   No error

Ans: (c)

8. When Alexander the great appeared/before the Greek leaders,/ they greeted him warm/and paid h um huge compliments.

(a)   When Alexander- the great appeared

(b)   before the Greek leaders

(c)   they greeted him warm

(d)   and paid him huge compliments

(e)   No error

Ans: (c)

9. Raising a hue and cry,/ the entire family ran/ after him/ through the garden.

(a)   Raising a hue and cry,

(b)   the entire family ran

(c)   after him

(d)   through the garden

(e)   No error

Ans: (d)

10. The two emperors sat/down facing with each other,/eating to their/heart’s content.

(a)   The two emperors sat

(b)   down facing with each other,

(c)   eating to their

(d)   heart’s content.

(e)   No error

Ans: (b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 11-15) In each questions, four words are given in bold. One of these words given in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. if all the words given in bold are correctly spelt or appropriate in the context of the sentence, then mark ‘All correct’ as your answer,

11. The State has given a lot of impetus to the households for the use of renewable energy resourses.

(a)   given

(b)   impetus

(c)   renewable

(d)   resourses

(e)   All correct

Ans: (d)

12. Technology can be used in both radicle and conventional ways to invite viewers to arrive at new understandings of the visual world.

(a)   radicle

(b)   invite

(c)   arrive

(d)   understandings

(e)   All correct

Ans: (a)

13. Lakh of buying interest has kept property prices stagnant across all major cities.

(a)   Lakh

(b)   interest

(c)   property

(d)   stagnant

(e)   All correct

Ans: (a)

14. The Rupee has been resilient even as the other emerging market currencies depretiated sharply over the past two years.

(a)   resilient

(b)   currencies

(c)   depretiated

(d)   past

(e)   All correct

Ans: (c)

15. The creative impatience of an artist as eclectic as him is reflected in his profoundly expressive work.

(a)   creative

(b)   artist

(c)   reflected

(d)   profoundly

(e)   All correct

Ans: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 16-23) Read the following passage and answer the given questions. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

An old farmer who had brought to town a pregnant cow to sell, found no barn to put the animal in, so an animal keeper told him he could put it under a shed at the inn and later it to a young farmer’s cart. Lo and behold, the cow gave birth to a calf that night. In the morning, the proud owner of the cow was preparing to lead the animal away when out rushed the owner of the cart, shouting, “The calf is mine”. “What do you mean it is yours? Didn’t my cow give birth last night? The cow was tied to the cart. The cart was mine, so the calf belongs to the owner of the cart.”

A heated quarrel arose and in no time they were fighting. A large crowd gathered around them and then the constables ran up and marched them to the king’s court of justice. It was once the custom of the royal city for the king’s wife also to express her opinion. But it, so happened of late that every time the king gave a judgement the queen somehow opposed it. .Weary of that, the king said to her, “ Do not meddle in state business. Stay out of the court of justice, “ And so it was.

The farmers therefore, appeared before the king alone. After hearing both sides, the king rendered his decision. “The calf goes with cart”. The owner of the cow found the decision too unjust for works, but what could he do? The king’s judgement was final. Seeing the farmer so upset, the innkeeper advised him to go to the queen, who might find a way out. The farmer went to the palace and asked the servant “Could you tell me my good man if I might have a word with the queen!” “That is impossible” replied the servant, “since the king has forbidden her to hear peoples’ cases!” The farmer then went up the garden wall. Spying the queen, he somehow jumped over the wall and burst into tears as he told her just how unjust her husband had been to him. The queen said, ‘My advice is this. The king is going hunting tomorrow in the vicinity of the lake that is always bone dry at this time of the year. One the following hang a fish-dipper on your belt, take a net and go through the motions of fishing.

At the sight of someone fishing in a dry lake, the king will laugh and then ask why you’re fishing where there is not water. You must answer, “Majesty, if a cart can give birth to a calf, maybe I can catch fish in a dry lake.”

The next morning the farmer went off to the dry lake, sat down at the stone, raised his net and everything unfolded as the queen had said. Everything went as per the plan. When the king saw him fishing in a dry lake; he asked why he was doing so. The farmer gave the reply as suggested by the queen. At that reply the king exclaimed, “ My good man you have been talking to the queen!”

The farmer did not deny it and the king awarded him the cart there and then. But the king was angry that is wife had disobeyed him and said, ,”You have been meddling again and I forbade it. Go back to your father and take the thing you like most of all in the palace. “ Humbly the queen said that she would go, but asked to be allowed to leave the next day. She then had the cooks prepare the king’s favorite foods.

The king ate and ate and fell asleep in his armchair. The queen said to the servants. “Pickup the armchair with its contents and follow me.” She left the palace and the city and returned home. When the king awoke the next day he as angry at first finding himself in the queen’s house, but then laughed when the queen said, “Didn’t you tell me Your Majesty to return home with the thing I liked best of all?” From that day on, the king never appeared in the court of justice without his wife.

16. Which of the following can be said about the king?

A. He was unjust and feared by all his subjects.

B. He was fond of fishing.

C. He was willing to change his decision if it was wrong.

(a)   Only A

(b)   Only C

(c)   A and B

(d)   B and C

(e)   All of these

Ans: (c)

17. Which of the following is true in the context of the story?

(a)   The queen was respected for hr wisdom.

(b)   The king’ servants were disloyal.

(c)   There was a famine in the region and the lakes were dry.

(d)   The king was greedy and fat.

(e)   None of the given options is true in the context of the story.

Ans: (a)

18. Which of the following can replace the word ‘Shed’ as used in the passage?

(a)   Peel

(b)   Drop

(c)   Discard

(d)   Barn

(e)   Scale

Ans: (d)

19. What impact did the old farmer’s encounter with the queen have on his life?

(a)   He got justice.

(b)   He angered the king and was punished.

(c)   He lost his calf.

(d)   He was imprisoned by the guards for breaking into the palace.

(e)   None of the above

Ans: (a)

20. Why did the king utter the words, “Stay out of the court of justice”?

(a)   He was upset at the commotion that the farmers were causing.

(b)   He did not like the fact that the queen did not agree with his decisions.

(c)   He was upset by the constables’ handling of the farmers’ choice.

(d)   He punished all those present at court as he was in a foul mood.

(e)   None of the given options

Ans: (b)

21. Which of the following describes the queen’s reaction to the king’s decision to banish her from the palace?

(a)   She quickly picked up the furniture she had brought with her and left immediately.

(b)   She was angry and took a walk in the garden to calm down.

(c)   She obeyed him, but cleverly convinced him to change his mind.

(d)   She refused to leave the palace till the king gave up finally and changed his mind.

(e)   She gave a farewell dinner at the palace and left without taking anything.

Ans: (c)

22. Which of the following is most nearly the opposite of the word ‘Heated’ as used in the passage?

(a)   Angry

(b)   Roasted

(c)   Ventilated

(d)   Air-conditioned

(e)   Peaceful

Ans: (e)

23. Why did the constables bring the farmers to the king’s court of justice?

(a)   To present the calf to the king as a gift

(b)   On the advice of the innkeeper

(c)   To resolve the dispute over a new-born calf.

(d)   They were mistreating their cattle.

(e)   The old farmer did not pay the younger one for the calf

Ans: (c)

Directions (Q. Nos. 24-30) In the given passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words or group of words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the word or group of words in each case.

Meenu was a sweet, lovable and beautiful girl aged six. One day, Meenu’s mother (24) shopping. As they passed the shops, Meenu noted a cute plastic pearl necklace in dazzling pink. She asked her mother to buy her the necklace. Her mother told her that it bfew pennies. She asked her to do some chores, so that for every completed piece of work, Meenu would earn some money and could then buy the pink palace. Meenu (26) her mom with all the chores and when she had enough money, Meenu happily purchased the necklace. She wore it everywhere and just all the time, even while sleeping. Meenu’s father used to tell her bed time stories frequently.

One day, after completing a story, her father asked how much she loved him. Meenu replied, “You know (27) I love you.” Her father asked, “Then give me your pearl necklace please?” Meenu replied, “Please daddy, I love you, so much and please don’t ask for those pearls. I will give you the pink Barbie which (28) a month ago.” He replied, “Fine sweetheart!” This was (29) several times. One day, Meenu slept, while her father was reading her a story. She was holding the necklace in her hands. Her father took the pearl necklace from her hand. The next moment, she woke up and asked, “Dad, what are you doing?” Her father quickly opened a jewel box placed near her bed and handled her a real precious pink pearl necklace. He said. “this is your real necklace. I (30) take away the fake one all this while to give you this real one.” She replied, “Thank you, dad!”

24. (a)   took her

(b)   went on a

(c)   will take

(d)   forgot about

(e)   was going with

Ans: (b)

25. (a)   is expensive

(b)   price is high

(c)   cost quite

(d)   would been

(e)   it is less

Ans: (c)

26. (a)   subsist

(b)   persist

(c)   assurance

(d)   insisting

(e)   assisted

Ans: (e)

27. (a)   that well

(b)   how much

(c)   very nice

(d)   at the more

(e)   many time

Ans: (b)

28. (a)   will buy me

(b)   was gifted

(c)   have bought

(d)   you bought me

(e)   were brought

Ans: (d)

29. (a)   revive

(b)   iteration

(c)   recurred

(d)   repeal

(e)   repeated

Ans: (e)

30. (a)   was going

(b)   would have

(c)   wanted to

(d)   was wont

(e)   thought of

Ans: (c)

Part II Reasoning Ability

Directions (Q. Nos. 31-32) Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

S is 10 m South of T. T is 6. West of U. U is 15 m North of V. W is 6 m East of V. X is 5 m North of W.

31. In what direction is X with respect to T?

(a)   North-East

(b)   South-West

(c)   South

(d)   South-East

(e)   East

Ans: (d)

32. If V is 16m West of V and Z is 5m North of Y, then what is the distance between Z and S?

(a)   3 m

(b)   20 m

(c)   15 m

(d)   10 m

(e)   6 m

Ans: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 33-37) Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Seven seminars are to be held in seven different cities viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Nagpur, Kota and Imphal, on one of the seven days of the same week which starts on Monday and ends on Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order.

The seminar in Chennai is scheduled on Thursday. There is only one seminar between the seminars in Delhi and Chennai. Only two seminars are scheduled between the seminars in Kota and Imphal.

Seminar Kota is scheduled after Imphal. As many seminars are scheduled between the seminars in Chennai and Koa as between Nagpur and Mumbai. The seminar in Nagpur is scheduled before Mumbai.

33. On which of the following days is seminar scheduled in Mumbai?

(a)   Wednesday

(b)   Saturday

(c)   Sunday

(d)   Tuesday

(e)   Friday

Ans: (c)

34. Seminar in which city is scheduled immediately after the seminar of Kota?

(a)   Nagpur

(b)   Mumbai

(c)   Kolkata

(d)   Delhi

(e)   Chennai

Ans: (b)

35. Monday is related to Delhi in a certain way based on the given arrangement, in the same way Thursday is related to Nagpur. To which of the following is Saturday related to following the same pattern?

(a)   Imphal

(b)   Kota

(c)   Chennai

(d)   Mumbai

(e)   Kolkata

Ans: (d)

36. How many seminars are scheduled before the seminar in Imphal?

(a)   Three

(b)   One

(c)   Four

(d)   Two

(e)   None

Ans: (d)

37. Seminar in which of the following cities is scheduled on Friday?

(a)   Imphal

(b)   Kota

(c)   Mumbai

(d)   Nagpur

(e)   Kolkata

Ans: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 38-40) Study the following information and answer the given questions.

Eight people, J, K, L, M, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre, with equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Only three people sit between K and X, Y is an immediate neighbour of X. M sits second to the left of W. W is not an immediate neighbour of X. Z is an immediate neighbour of K. Only two people sit between Z and L.

38. Who is sitting to the immediate left of K?

(a)   M

(b)   L

(c)   Z

(d)   W

(e)   J

Ans: (d)

39. Which of the following is true regarding J?

(a)   J sits second to right of Z.

(b)   None of the given options is true

(c)   Only three people sit between J and L

(d)   J sits to immediate right of Y.

(e)   J is an immediate neighbour of both K and X.

Ans: (c)

40. How many persons are sitting between L and W when counted from the right of L?

(a)   Three

(b)   Two

(c)   More than three

(d)   One

(e)   None of these

Ans: (e)

41. Who are sitting exactly between L and Z when counted from the right of L?

(a)   M, X

(b)   J, M

(c)   M, Y

(d)   K, W

(e)   W, Y

Ans: (d)

42. What is W’s position with respect to the X?

(a)   Fourth to the right

(b)   Third to the left

(c)   Second to the left

(d)   Fourth to the left

(e)   Third to the right

Ans: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 43-45) Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

L is the daughter of K. K is married to D. R is the mother of both D and M. M is the only son of Y. Y is the brother of G.

43. If G is the mother of X, then how is X related to R?

(a)   Sister-in-law

(b)   Grand-daughter

(c)   Brother-in-law

(d)   Cannot be determined

(e)   Son

Ans: (d)

44. How is K related to Y?

(a)   Father-in-law

(b)   Son-in-law

(c)   Father

(d)   Nephew

(e)   Son

Ans: (b)

45. How is L related to M?

(a)   Niece

(b)   Aunt

(c)   Grand-daughter

(d)   Daughter

(e)   Daughter-in-law

Ans: (a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 46-50) Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight people- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing North with equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. G sits fourth to the left of D. B sits second to the right of D. Only two people sit between F and H. F sits at one of the positions to the left of D. Neither F nor H sits at an extreme end of the line. A sits at one of the positions to the right of H. More than three people sit between A and C.

46. As per the given arrangement, E : D in the same way as B : A. Following the same pattern, H : …….?

(a)   E

(b)   B

(c)   G

(d)   C

(e)   F

Ans: (b)

47. How many persons sit between C and G?

(a)   Three

(b)   More than three

(c)   Two

(d)   None of these

(e)   One

Ans: (d)

48. If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from right to left, the position’s of how many people will remain unchanged?

(a)   One

(b)   Three

(c)   Two

(d)   More than three

(e)   None of these

Ans: (d)

49. Which of the following statements is true as per the given arrangement?

(a)   D sits to the immediate left of E.

(b)   None of the given statements is true.

(c)   Only two people sit between C and H.

(d)   E sits second to the left of G.

(e)   A sits at an extreme end of the line.

Ans: (e)

50. Who sits third to the right of E?

(a)   D

(b)   B

(c)   F

(d)   No ones as E sits at an extreme end of the line.

(e)   A

Ans: (b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 51-55) Study the following arrangement of letters, numbers and symbols carefully to answer the given questions.

[email protected][email protected]*D5UB49Ω1&LY©E#K

51. As per the given arrangement, four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

(a)   U*9

(b)   EL#

(c)   32*

(d)   14Y

(e)   P86

Ans: (b)

52. If all the numbers from the given arrangement are deleted, then which of the following will represent fifth element to the right of ‘%’ and the fourth element to the left of ‘L’ respectively?

(a)   A, E

(b)   #, B

(c)   #, Ω

(d)   A, U

(e)   @, M

Ans: (d)

53. Which of the following will be sixth to the right of the fifteenth element from the right end in the given arrangement?

(a)   Ω

(b)   B

(c)   4

(d)   &

(e)   Y

Ans: (a)

54. What will be the sum of all the numbers between the eleventh element from the left end and sixth element from the right end of the given arrangement?

(a)   20

(b)   23

(c)   24

(d)   22

(e)   19

Ans: (d)

55. How many letters are there between the ninth element from the right end and the ninth element from the left end of the given arrangement?

(a)   Five

(b)   Nine

(c)   Ten

(d)   Eight

(e)   Six

Ans: (a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 56-60) In these question, two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer

a. If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

b. If both conclusions are true

c. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

d. If only conclusion II is true

e. If only conclusion I is true

56. Statements: All photos are signatures.

                            All tubes are signatures.

Conclusions: I. At least some tubes are photos.

                       II. All photos are tubes.

Ans: (c)

57. Statements: Some paints are cottons.

                            Some markers are paints.

Conclusions: I. All paints are markers.

                       II. All cottons are markers.

Ans: (c)

58. Statements: All horses are goats.

                           No goat is a donkey.

Conclusions: I. No horse is a donkey.

                        II. At least some goats are horses.

Ans: (b)

59. Statements: Some books are cars.

                            All books are tarts.

Conclusions: I. Some cars are tarts.

                       II. All cars are tarts.

Ans: (e)

60. Statements: No ring is a cap.

                            Some bags are rings.

Conclusions: I. All caps are rings.

                       II. Some rings are definitely not caps.

Ans: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 61-65) In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer

a. if either conclusions I or conclusion II is true

b. if both conclusions are true

c. if neither conclusion I nor II is true

d. if only conclusion II is true

e. if only conclusion I is true

61. Statement: B ≥ L ≤ I ≤ S ≤ A > G

Conclusions: I. A > B      II. L < G

Ans: (c)

62. Statement: Z ≥ Y ≥ X > W > V < U

Conclusions: I. W < Y     II. Z > B

Ans: (b)

63. Statement: P ≤ W ≤ S ≤ N ≤ O

Conclusions: I. P = O      II. O < P

Ans: (c)

64. Statement: B ≥ L ≤ I ≤ S ≤ A > G

Conclusions: I. S ≥ L      II. II. I = B

Ans: (e)

65. Statement: Z ≥ Y ≥ X > W > V < U

Conclusions: I. Y > U      II. X ≤ Z

Ans: (d)

Part III Quantitative Aptitude

66. Manu invested Rs. P in scheme A @ 12% per annum and Rs. P/4 in scheme B @ 8% per annum Both the schemes offer simple interest and he invested for a period of 2 years in both the schemes. The difference between the Amounts received from both the schemes was Rs. 7600. How much did Manu invest in scheme A?

(a)   Rs. 12000

(b)   Rs. 15000

(c)   Rs. 7500

(d)   Rs. 8000

(e)   Rs. 10000

Ans: (d)

Directions (Q. Nos. 67-71) Study the table and answer the given questions

67. Number of visitors in museum C increased by 15% from Thursday to Saturday and that in museum E decreased by 20% from Thursday to Saturday. What was the total number of visitors in museums C and E together on Saturday?

(a)   305

(b)   325

(c)   315

(d)   335

(e)   300

Ans: (c)

68. What is the average number of visitors in museum B on Monday, Tuesday and Friday?

(a)   129

(b)   114

(c)   116

(d)   118

(e)   112

Ans: (b)

69. What is the respective ratio between total number of visitors in museums B and C together on Wednesday and that in museums D and E together on Friday?

(a)   17 : 11

(b)   19 : 15

(c)   19 : 16

(d)   19 : 17

(e)   17 : 13

Ans: (d)

70. Number of visitors in museum A decreased by what percent from Tuesday to Thursday?

(a)   30%

(b)   42.5%

(c)   36.5%

(d)   32.5%

(e)   40%

Ans: (d)

71. What is the difference between the total number of visitors in museums A and D together on Wednesday and that in museums C and E together on Monday?

(a)   70

(b)   110

(c)   60

(d)   80

(e)   90

Ans: (e)

72. A boat takes a total time of 3 hours to travel a distance of 4.8 km upstream and 4.8 km downstream together. If the speed of the boat in still water is 5 km/h, what is the speed of the current?

(a)   6 km/h

(b)   1 km/h

(c)   3 km/h

(d)   4 km/h

(e)   2 km/h

Ans: (c)

73. The product of radius and diameter of circle is 392 sq m. If the area of the rectangle is twice the area of circle and the breadth of the rectangle is 28 m, what is the length of the rectangle?

(a)   64 m

(b)   44 m

(c)   48 m

(d)   32 m

(e)   46 m

Ans: (b)

74. When 25 men work for only 3 days, one-fifth of the work remains unfinished. How much work will remain unfinished, if 15 men work for only 4 days?

(a)   11/12

(b)   9/25

(c)   12/13

(d)   13/14

(e)   15/16

Ans: (b)

75. In an office, 30% of the employees are females. 49% of the male employees are Science graduates. The number of Science graduate employees is 37% of the total number of employees (both male and female). What percent of female employees are Science graduates?

(a)   45%

(b)   30%

(c)   99%

(d)   35%

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (c)

76. Out of their respective monthly salaries, Lucky spends three-fifth and Runa spends three-fifth on various expenses. The salary remaining with Lucky after the expenses is Rs. 4750 more than that of Runa. If Runa’s monthly salary is Rs. 4000 less than that of Lucky, what is Lucky’s monthly salary?

(a)   Rs. 23000

(b)   Rs. 25000

(c)   Rs. 21000

(d)   Rs. 24000

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (b)

77. The compound interest (compounded annually) on Rs. 6800 for 2 years @ R% per annum is Rs. 1425. What would be the simple interest on the same sum of money @ (R + 4)% per annum for 3 years?

(a)   Rs. 2856

(b)   Rs. 2445

(c)   Rs. 3264

(d)   Rs. 2772

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (a)

78. The average of 10 numbers is 22.8. The average of last four numbers is 16. If the average of first five numbers is 24, what sit he value of the sixth number?

(a)   36

(b)   48

(c)   74

(d)   46

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (e)

79. When an article was sold for Rs. 1056, percent profit earned was  P%. When the same article was sold for Rs. 1242, percent profit earned was (P + 20)%, what would be the selling price of the article, if it is sold at 60% profit?

(a)   Rs. 1494

(b)   Rs. 1404

(c)   Rs. 1475

(d)   Rs. 1500

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (e)

80. Two pipes A and B ca separately fill a cistern in 60 minutes and 75 minutes, respectively. There is a third pipe in the bottom of the cistern to empty it. If all three pipes are simultaneously opened, then the cistern is full in 50 minutes. In how much time the third pipe alone can empty the cistern?

(a)   110 min

(b)   100 min

(c)   120 min

(d)   90 min

(e)   None of these

Ans: (b)

81. At present, A’s age is less than trice of B’s age by 8 years. The respective ratio between A’s age 5 years ago and B’s age 1 year ago was 7 : 3, what is C’s present age if C is 2 years younger than B?

(a)   6 yr

(b)   4 yr

(c)   16 yr

(d)   18 yr

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 82-91) What will come in place of question marks in the given questions?

82. 

(a)   2.5

(b)   3.5

(c)   −2.5

(d)   −3.5

(e)   5

Ans: (c)

83. 

(a)   

(b)    

(c)    

(d)    

(e)    

Ans: (c)

84. 

(a)   476

(b)   484

(c)   404

(d)   456

(e)   452

Ans: (b)

85. 

(a)   4

(b)   1

(c)   3

(d)   2

(e)   5

Ans: (C)

86.

(a)   0.64

(b)   0.36

(c)   0.24

(d)   0.16

(e)   0.81

Ans: (a)

87. 290 – 1750 ÷5 – ? × 60

(a)   2.5

(b)   4

(c)   3

(d)   3.5

(e)   1.5

Ans: (a)

88. (0.8)2 × 5 = ? – 275 ÷ 22

(a)   12.2

(b)   11.3

(c)   16.2

(d)   15.7

(e)   13.4

Ans: (d)

89.

(a)   14.2

(b)   15

(c)   10.3

(d)   17.9

(e)   16.9

Ans: (b)

90. 30% of (339.4 + ?) = (6)3 – 12

(a)   340.6

(b)   360.6

(c)   349.6

(d)   332.6

(e)   354.6

Ans: (a)

91. (1.4)2 ÷ (0.7)2 = [(3.6)2 ÷ (0.9)2] – ?

(a)   22

(b)   18

(c)   16

(d)   12

(e)   14

Ans: (d)

92. When the length of a rectangle is reduced by 5 cm (keeping the breadth constant), its area reduces by 90 cm2 and when the breadth is reduced by 5 cm (keeping the length constant), its area reduces by 105 cm2, what is the perimeter of the rectangle?

(a)   74 cm

(b)   78 cm

(c)   69 cm

(d)   84 cm

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (b)

93. Jar A has 4x L milk and Jar B has x L water. 6 L of each milk and water was taken out from the respective jars and then the resultant quantities from both the jars were mixed in Jar C. If the respective ratio between milk and water in Jar C was 6 : 1, what was the initial quantity of milk in jar A?

(a)   200 L

(b)   80 L

(c)   160 L

(d)   125 L

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (e)

94. A and B started a business with respective investments of Rs. 18000 and Rs. 32000. The number of months for which B invested was 8 less than the number of months for which A invested. If the respective ratio between the total profit and A’s share in profit was 17 : 9, what was the number of months for which B invested in the business?

(a)   8

(b)   2

(c)   3

(d)   4

(e)   1

Ans: (a)

95. Three-fourth of a number (x) is equidistant from 172 and 350. Four-fifth of another number (y) is equidistant from 244 and 116. What is the difference between the two numbers (x and y)?

(a)   142

(b)   157

(c)   149

(d)   155

(e)   Other than those given as options

Ans: (e)

Directions (Q. Nos. 96-100) What will come in place of question marks in the given number series?

96. 113  116  107  134  53  ?

(a)   296

(b)   264

(c)   312

(d)   324

(e)   260

Ans: (a)

97. 9  11  20  48  ?  239

(a)   113

(b)   132

(c)   121

(d)   125

(e)   107

Ans: (a)

98. 8  7  12  33  128  ?

(a)   650

(b)   635

(c)   655

(d)   640

(e)   675

Ans: (b)

99. 7  16  30  49  73  ?

(a)   162

(b)   102

(c)   105

(d)   96

(e)   118

Ans: (b)

100. 23  29  17  35  11  ?

(a)   47

(b)   39

(c)   41

(d)   37

(e)   43

Ans: (c)

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...