UGC NET Exam December 2014 Women’s Studies Paper-3 Question Paper With Answer Key

WOMEN’S STUDIES

PAPER – III

Note : This paper contains seventy five (75) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All questions are compulsory.

1. Women Studies :

i. Questions the traditional notion regarding men as “humans” and women as “others”.

ii. Questions and challenges Androcentrism

iii. Explores our gendered existence

iv. As a body of knowledge examines the status of women in society.

(A) i, ii and iii only

(B) i, iii and iv only

(C) ii, iii and iv only

(D) i, ii, iii and iv

Ans: (D)

2. Both conflict and feminist theories focus on

(A) Negotiated social orders

(B) Manifest functions

(C) Subjective meanings

(D) Structured social inequality

Ans: (D)

3. Which type of feminists find important differences between men and women that are arbitrary and flexible ?

(A) Standpoint

(B) Liberal

(C) Post-modern

(D) Radical

Ans: (C)

4. In the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013, the aggrieved women means :

(A) In relation to the workplace, who alleges to have been subjected to any act of sexual harassment by the Respondent.

(B) In relation to the dwelling place or house, a woman of any age who is employed in such a dwelling place or house.

(C) In relation to the workplace, a woman of any age whether employed or not, who alleges to have been subjected to any act of sexual harassment by the Respondent.

(D) In relation to the domestic place, who alleges to have been subjected to any act of harassment by the Respondent.

Ans: (D)

5. Which of the following is a development indicator for measuring women’s status ?

(A) GNP

(B) GDI

(C) HDI

(D) PCI

Ans: (B)

6. Match the List – I (Women’s Associations) and List – II (the year of establishment) :

Ans: (B)

7. Assertion (A) : The worldwide trend towards consumerism has created a climate in which advertisements and commercial messages often portray women as consumers.

Reason (R) : Gender sensitive training for media professionals encourage the creation and use of stereotyped images of women.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

(C) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(D) (A) is correct (R) is wrong.

Ans: (D)

8. Key components of Transformative Stand Alone Goal on Gender Equality and Empowerment being advocated by the UN Women for the Post – 2015 Development Agenda are :

(A) Freedom from Violence, Economic Employment and Women and Conflict Management

(B) Capabilities and Resources, Women’s Rights and Women and Climate Change

(C) Freedom from Violence, Capabilities and Resources and Voice, Leadership and Participation.

(D) Gender Mainstreaming, Freedom from Violence, Voice, Leadership and Participation

Ans: (C)

9. What is ‘population’ in research method ?

i. It is a target group.

ii. It is universe.

iii. It is total number of people in a specific area.

iv. It is a stratum.

Codes :

(A) ii and iii only

(B) ii, iii and iv only

(C) i and ii only

(D) i, ii, iii and iv

Ans: (C)

10. Match the items in List – I with List – II :

Ans: (A)

11. According to macro-level feminist theorists, gender oppression in a capitalist society

(A) makes it difficult for women to enter the public sphere.

(B) reflects the interests and experiences of women.

(C) is a functional imperative.

(D) trivializes the productive work of men.

Ans: (A)

12. “Gender equality needs to be integrated in the curriculum at all levels of school education and gender modules need to be developed for percolating issues of equity and equality in a sustained manner.” Which of the following Committees has made the above observation ?

(A) Yashpal Committee

(B) Hansa Mehta Committee

(C) Durgabai Deshmukh Committee

(D) J.S. Verma Committee

Ans: (D)

13. Match the Conventions in List – I with the Year of adoption in List – II :

Ans: (A)

14. Which Section of the Criminal Law provides death penalty to the repeat offender of gang rape ?

(A) 376 B

(B) 376 E

(C) 276 E

(D) 374 B

Ans: (B)

15. What is generally understood by “women’s estate” ?

i. The property acquired by women herself before marriage.

ii. The property acquired by women herself after marriage.

iii. The property which a women acquires after separation, to which she has limited access.

iv. The property given by the husband to the women after marriage.

(A) i and iv are correct.

(B) i, iii and iv are correct.

(C) i, ii and iv are correct.

(D) iii and iv are correct.

Ans: (D)

16. Match the Constitutional safeguards of List – I with Articles in List – II :

Ans: (A)

17. What is correct about research methodology for feminist research ?

(A) Multi-stage sampling is always better than random sampling.

(B) Qualitative methods are always used for feminist research by the feminists.

(C) Feminist issues can be better understood by large samples.

(D) Participatory research methodology is better than non-participatory for feminists’ issues.

Ans: (D)

18. One of the index benchmarks for determining the Gender Gap according to World Economic Forum is health and survival. India according to 2014 Gender Gap is at the following rank on this benchmark :

(A) 126

(B) 141

(C) 140

(D) 128

Ans: (B)

19. World Economic Forum’s Gender Gap ranking (2014) places India at

(A) 112th Rank

(B) 101st Rank

(C) 114th Rank

(D) 126th Rank

Ans: (C)

20. India ratified the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women in 1993 with two declarations and one reservation. With regard to which of the following articles of the Convention ?

(A) Articles 2(b), 5(b) and 28

(B) Articles 5(a), 11(2)(b) and 29

(C) Articles 2(b), 5(a) and 16(1)

(D) Articles 5(a), 16(1)(2) and 29

Ans: (D)

21. In the Protection of Women from Domestic violence Act, 2007 the duties of the Protection Officer do not include :

(A) To assist the Magistrate in the discharge of his functions under the Act.

(B) To make a domestic incident Report to the Magistrate.

(C) Effective coordination between the services provided by the concerned ministries and departments dealing with law.

(D) To ensure that the aggrieved person is provided legal aid under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987.

Ans: (C)

22. The Ministry of Human and Child Development adopted the mission statement of Budgeting for Gender Equity in which year ?

(A) 2004 – 2005

(B) 2002 – 2003

(C) 2001 – 2002

(D) 2000 – 2001

Ans: (A)

23. What are the provisions given under Section 354(A) of IPC related to Sexual Harassment ?

(i) A demand or request for sexual favours.

(ii) Forcibly showing pornography.

(iii) Making sexually coloured remarks.

(iv) Watching or capturing a women in private act.

Codes :

(A) ii, iii and iv only

(B) i, ii and iii only

(C) i, ii, iii and iv

(D) i and ii only

Ans: (B)

24. Assertion (A) : Micro finance institutions, the micro-credit and SHG movement are the Sole Panacea for addressing poverty and women’s empowerment.

Reason (R) : Majority of the women are adequately covered by the banking systems through SHG movement.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

(D) (A) is correct (R) is wrong.

Ans: (B)

25. Post-modern feminists believe that :

(A) Knowledge is completely objective.

(B) Social Scientists have the authority to define social reality for everyone.

(C) It is possible to deconstruct gender.

(D) Essentialist and universal categories liberate people.

Ans: (C)

26. What is correct statement about sampling method ?

(A) It is widely used in social research, not in feminist research.

(B) The widely used method in feminist research is random sample technique.

(C) It is used for research only when census method becomes impracticable.

(D) It is more reliable than census method.

Ans: (C)

27. Assertion (A) : Development practitioners of all sectors have found Participatory Rural Appraisal an attractive means for facilitating empowerment of the women.

Reason (R) : Participatory Rural Appraisal emphasizes accessible techniques for gathering information and involving the marginalized groups in the description, analysis and solutions to the development problems.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(B) (A) is correct (R) is wrong.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

Ans: (C)

28. Assertion (A) : Women can not escape from the trap of femineity by assuming the role of the career / profession.

Reason (R) : Career women is expected to please and act like a woman to her professional duties.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(C) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

Ans: (C)

29. The Criminal Law Amendment Act has provided for punishment of the following offences : 

I. Rape, Stalking and Voyeurism

II. Sexual Harassment, Rape and Acid Attack

III. Rape, Stalking and Sexual Harassment

IV. Acid Attack and Voyeurism

Codes :

(A) I & II only

(B) II & III only

(C) I & III only

(D) III & IV only

Ans: (D)

30. Which of the following is not a manifestation of patriarchy ?

(A) Lack of inheritance rights for women

(B) Sexual harassment of women at the workplace

(C) Wife beating

(D) Women and men working together in a healthy environment

Ans: (D)

31. Which of the following is incorrect about Practical Gender Needs ?

(A) Not challenging the subordinate position of women in society.

(B) Strategy for immediate perceived necessity.

(C) Related to issues of legal rights, power and control.

(D) Improvement in living conditions such as water provisions and healthcare.

Ans: (C)

32. A Working Group on “Women’s Agency and Empowerment” was constituted under which Five Year Plan ?

(A) Sixth Five Year Plan

(B) Twelfth Five Year Plan

(C) Ninth Five Year Plan

(D) Tenth Five Year Plan

Ans: (B)

33. Match the woman scientists from List – I with their area of research from List – II:

Ans: (C)

34. Feminist Activism focuses on women’s issues and has with time spread through out many movements related to

i. Environment Rights

ii. Feminist Art

iii. Identity Rights

iv. Homosexual Rights

(A) i, ii and iii only

(B) i, ii, iii and iv

(C) i and ii only

(D) iv, ii and i only

Ans: (B)

35. Which method or methods can be useful for studying rural illiterate women ?

i. Interview method

ii. Questionnaire method

iii. Case study method

iv. Participant observation method

Codes :

(A) i, ii, iii and iv

(B) i, iii and iv

(C) i, ii and iv

(D) i and ii only

Ans: (B)

36. Who wrote Stri Purush : Tulna ?

(A) Neera Desai

(B) Vina Mazumdar

(C) Tarabai Shinde

(D) Leela Dube

Ans: (C)

37. Match the Items of List – I (Authors) and List – II (Books) :

Ans: (A)

38. Match the List – I (Books) and List – II (Authors) :

Ans: (A)

39. Match the following from List – I and List – II :

Ans: (A)

40. Who carried out indepth research on the role of the housewife in 1970’s ?

(A) Young Wilmot

(B) Jeffrey Wheels

(C) Ann Oakley

(D) Margrat Mead

Ans: (C)

41. Who said : “Of all the evils, for which man has made himself responsible, none is so degrading, so shocking or so brutal as his abuse of the better half of humanity; to me, the female sex is not the weaker sex” ?

(A) Gloria Steinem

(B) Margaret Thatcher

(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (D)

42. Feminization of poverty is related to the fact that :

i. Poverty is restricted to women only.

ii. Women are more negatively affected by poverty.

iii. Women and men experience poverty and its effect in different ways.

iv. Economic globalization is one of the causes.

Codes :

(A) i, ii and iii are correct.

(B) ii, iii and iv are correct.

(C) i and ii are correct.

(D) ii and iv are correct.

Ans: (B)

43. Who is current Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of Women (2014) ?

(A) Najma Heptullah

(B) Sumitra Mahajan

(C) Meenakshi Lekhi

(D) Smt. Bijoya Chakravarty

Ans: (D)

44. As per NSSO reports in 2011-12, the Female Workforce Participation Rate in Urban Usual Status (UPSS) and Urban Principal Status (UPS) is

(A) 15.1 (UPSS) and 12 (UPS)

(B) 13.9 (UPSS) and 11.7 (UPS)

(C) 16.6 (UPSS) and 13.5 (UPS)

(D) 14.7 (UPSS) and 12.5 (UPS)

Ans: (D)

45. India’s rank as per World Economic Forum (2014) in Educational Attainment is

(A) 128

(B) 134

(C) 141

(D) 126

Ans: (D)

46. Relative contributions of CO2, CH4, CFCs and N2O towards global warming are :

(A) 50 %, 30 %, 10 % and 10 % respectively

(B) 60 %, 20 %, 14 % and 6 % respectively

(C) 40 %, 30 %, 20 % and 10 % respectively

(D) 10 %, 50 %, 30 % and 10 % respectively

Ans: (B)

47. Match Social Groups in List – I with their Female Labour Force Participation Rate in List – II as per 2009-10 NSSO :

Ans: (B)

48. Among the following which is not related to third wave feminism ?

(A) Queer Theory

(B) Defending Sex Work

(C) Abolishing Gender Roles

(D) Suffrage Movement

Ans: (D)

49. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Abhiyaan has been launched by which Ministry ?

(A) Human Resource Development

(B) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(C) Social Justice

(D) Tribal Affairs

Ans: (B)

50. Which of the following is correct about Liberal Feminists ?

(A) They maximise male/female difference but stress disparities in power, especially male dominance ; focus on sexuality and sexual relations as key to patriarchal oppression; seek to use law to help women “take control of their own bodies”.

(B) They maximise male/female difference, stress the positive value of women’s ‘different voice’ and emphasize the importance of incorporating this into the legal system; seek to recover and revalue women’s culture, especially maternal values.

(C) They focus on individual rights and autonomy; minimise male/female difference; emphasize on equality of opportunity and promote strategies that tear down barriers, seek to extend to women the individual rights gained by men.

(D) They focus on material conditions and how these create oppressive societal structures, particularly class; emphasize effort to reform communities and institutions; stress social relations and responsibilities more than individual rights. 

Ans: (C)

51. Who made the following statement : “Patriarchy is a system of social structures and practices in which men dominate, oppress and exploit women” ?

(A) Kamla Bhasin

(B) Gerda Lerner

(C) Sylvia Walby

(D) Heidi Hartmann

Ans: (C)

52. The values of patriarchy are all pervasive due to the process of :

(A) Subordination

(B) Sanskritization

(C) Socialization

(D) Liberalization

Ans: (C)

53. Match the State in List – I with Child Sex Ratio in List – II :

Ans: (B)

54. Which is/are the functions of caste system ?

i. It provides socio-cultural milieu the individuals.

ii. It denies mobility of labour.

iii. It integrates people for power.

iv. It works for upward mobility of women.

Codes :

(A) i, ii and iii

(B) iii and iv only

(C) ii, iii and iv

(D) i only

Ans: (A)

55. To implement a national health policy of “prevention, not intervention” would require ______.

i. eliminating disabling environments and reducing the use of harmful drugs

ii. a fundamental change in the philosophy of the medical establishment

iii. a change in the public’s attitudes towards medicine and healthcare

iv. a market for the obsolete pharmaceuticals

Codes :

(A) i, ii and iii only

(B) ii, iii and iv only

(C) i, iii and iv only

(D) ii and iv only

Ans: (A)

56. The First Generation of Human Rights are fundamentally

(A) Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

(B) Civil and Political Rights

(C) Fraternity / Solidarity Rights

(D) Environmental Rights

Ans: (B)

57. Which of the following proposed Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN Open Working Group on SDGs relates to “Achieve Gender Equality and Empower all Women and Girls Everywhere” ?

(A) Goal 2

(B) Goal 3

(C) Goal 5

(D) Goal 7

Ans: (C)

58. The concept of ‘Rights as trumps’ that sets a limit on state action was propagated by

(A) Hohfield

(B) John Rawls

(C) Ronald Dworkin

(D) Laski

Ans: (C)

59. Hysterectomy

i. is the surgical removal of the uterus.

ii. may also involve removal of the cervix, ovaries, fallopian tubes and other surrounding structures.

iii. renders the patient unable to bear children.

iv. is a reversible process.

Codes :

(A) i, ii and iii only

(B) ii, iii and iv only

(C) i, iii and iv only

(D) ii and iv only

Ans: (A)

60. Match the following List – I with List – II :

Ans: (B)

61. What is correct about ‘custom’ ?

(A) It refers to established modes of thought and action.

(B) It helps in the process of change.

(C) It promotes women’s development.

(D) It leads to balanced growth of society.

Ans: (A)

62. Which General Recommendation of the CEDAW Committee deals with Women in Conflict Prevention, Conflict and Post Conflict Situations ?

(A) GR 19

(B) GR 29

(C) GR 30

(D) GR 23

Ans: (C)

63. In which year the Government of India introduced the Gender Budget Statement (20) in the Union Budget ?

(A) 2002 – 2003

(B) 2004 – 2005

(C) 2005 – 2006

(D) 2008 – 2009

Ans: (C)

64. Who of the following is of the view ?

“Wifing and mothering” are two feminine roles that block women’s freedom. Women could escape from these feminine roles only by assuming the role of a career.

(A) Kate Millet

(B) Shulamith Firestone

(C) Mary Doly

(D) Simone de Beauvoir

Ans: (D)

65. Which of following statement is incorrect about the Biosphere ?

i. Biosphere is combination of lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere.

ii. Biosphere is missing at extreme of north and south pole.

iii. Organisms are uniformly present in Biosphere.

iv. Biosphere is combination of stratosphere and hydrosphere.

Codes :

(A) iii, ii and iv

(B) iii and iv only

(C) i and ii only

(D) ii and iii only

Ans: (B)

66. The idea of the gender-sensitive lens first came from which feminist theorist ?

(A) Tickner

(B) Peterson and Runyan

(C) Enloe

(D) None of the above options is correct.

Ans: (B)

67. Assertion (A) : Gender division of work at the household level extends to other public spheres also.

Reason (R) : Socialization Process begins at level of the family and carried forward in the society and workplace.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) (A) is false and (R) is true.

(C) (A) is true & (R) is false.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true & (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

Ans: (D)

68. Assertion (A) : Women’s studies began with high hopes about the transformative potential of new knowledge but failed to realise that knowledge is not enough to counter centuries of prejudices, in built biases and rigid ways of thinking.

Reason (R) : Women’s studies sought to locate sources of inequality, injustice and oppression and seek answers on how to remove these maladies and identify sources of powerlessness for women.

Codes :

(A) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

Ans: (C)

69. Match List – I with List – II :

Ans: (D)

70. Gender Entrepreneurship Monitor explores :

i. the role of entrepreneurship in national economic growth.

ii. unveils detailed national features and characteristics associated with entrepreneurial activities.

iii. Grass roots level data

iv. Only big firms headed by women

Codes :

(A) i and iii only

(B) i and ii only

(C) ii, iii and iv only

(D) i, ii and iii only

Ans: (D)

Read the passage given below and answer the following questions (71 to 75) :

   Women’s invisibility in the world of institutional politics is particularly striking in the contexts where women’s political mobilization contributed to the demise of authoritarianism. Yet the new wave of democratization has not, by any means, had a feminizing effect on the Parliament, Cabinets and public administrations of the new democracies. Deeply entrenched barriers exclude women from meaningful participation in political parties, where they are habitually relegated to “women’s wings” performing “cheer leading” roles. Globally, the figures for female representation in national and local politics have been remarkably consistent. The masculine construction of political authority makes it extremely difficult for women to be elected for different offices without some form of electoral engineering – such as through quota systems or reserved seats to boost the election of women in the face of the “boys club’s” prejudices of parties and  electorates. The importance that is currently attached to the third remedy, some have argued may infact reflect a sad but realistic assessment of how long it will take to alter the first two. It may also be a case of dealing with the symptoms rather than taking the underlying causes.

   Besides the issues of Political Equality and democratic justice, very often the argument for increasing women’s representation in decision making bodies also hinges on an implicit assumption that women can more effectively than men contribute to the formulation of “women friendly” policies because they are somehow better able to represent women’s interests. Questions have been raised as to why the growing presence of women in politics is not translating into substantive change in the content of policies that can impact positively on the lives of ordinary women. It has been argued that “a feminine presence in politics is not the same as a feminist one; getting more women into politics is a worthy project from the point of view of democratic justice”, but it will not necessarily translate into gender equity in government policy and social outcomes. 

71. Mark out the incorrect statement about women’s participation in politics.

(A) Women need some form of electoral engineering for their meaningful participation in politics.

(B) New wave of democratization has created crisis for women in politics.

(C) Reservation of seats for women can enhance the participation of women in politics.

(D) The figures for female representation in national and local politics have been consistently low.

Ans: (B)

72. How the anomaly between the new wave of democratization and the existing masculine structure of politics can be checked ?

i. Removal of reservation and quota system for women.

ii. More equality between paid and unpaid work between men and women.

iii. Modifications in the working conditions of politicians.

iv. Providing cheer-leading roles to women.

Codes :

(A) i, ii and iv only

(B) ii, iii and iv only

(C) i, ii, iii and iv

(D) ii and iii only

Ans: (D)

73. Which is/are the correct statements about Quotas or Reservation Policy for Women ?

i. It can boost the election of women.

ii. It will tackle the underlying causes of low participation of women in politics.

iii. It can remove the paradox between male dominated politics and women’s political mobilization.

iv. It cannot have feminizing effect on the Parliament, Cabinets and Public Administrations.

Codes :

(A) i, ii and iii only

(B) ii and iv only

(C) i and iv only

(D) i, ii, iii and iv

Ans: (C)

74. Why are the women invisible in the world of institutional politics ?

i. Quota system.

ii. Masculine construction of political authority.

iii. Equalization of paid work between men and women.

iv. Women perform “cheer-leading” roles.

Codes :

(A) ii and iv only

(B) i and ii only

(C) i, ii and iv only

(D) i, ii, iii and iv

Ans: (A)

75. Assertion (A) : The increasing number of women in politics is not leading to any structural change in the content of policies that can have positive impact on the lives of common women.

Reason (R) : “A feminine presence in politics is not the same as a feminist one” getting more women in politics hardly ensures gender equity in government policies.

(A) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(D) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong and (R) is the wrong explanation of (A).

Ans: (B)

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...