Member of Parliament Shri Anant Gangaram Geete

Member of Parliament Shri Anant Gangaram Geete

Constituency   :Raigad (Maharashtra )
Party Name     :Shiv Sena(SS)
Email Address :geete[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameShri Gangaram Sambhaji Geete
Mother’s NameSmt. Anandi Bai
Date of Birth02 Jun 1951
Place of BirthMumbai (Maharashtra)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage29 Jun 1992
Spouse’s NameSmt. Ashwinee
Educational
Qualifications
Matriculate
Educated at Mumbai Board (Formerly Pune Board), Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
ProfessionAgriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
A-5, Joshi Apartments, Lallubhai Park Road,
Andheri (West), Mumbai – 400 058,
Maharashtra
Tels. (022) 26705020, 26203131, 26706548
Present Address
10, Raisina Road,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tels.(011) 23736393
Positions Held
1985-92Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1990-92Chairman, Committee on Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1996Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1996-98Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1998-99Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-III
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1999-2000Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Jan. 2000 to 1 July 2002Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Railway Convention Committee
1999-2001Member, Committee on Estimates
1 July 2002 to 25 Aug. 2002Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, Banking and Expenditure
26. Aug. 2002 to May 2004Union Cabinet Minister, Power
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, General Purposes Committee
Chairman, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
Member Committee on Petitions
5 Aug. 2007Chairman, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
23 Sep. 2009Chairman, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
Member, Business Advisory Committee
3 May 2013Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
21 May 2014Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
27 May 2014 onwardsUnion Cabinet Minister, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
13 June 2014 – 23 Feb. 2016Member, Business Advisory Committee
29 Jan. 2015 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee
Countries Visited
Egypt, France, Russia, U.A.E., and U.K.
Other Information
Addressed United Nations General Assembly, New York in October 2000, October 2004 and 2007
Member, Konkan Railway Users’ Consultative Committee

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.