Member of Parliament Shri Bandaru Dattatreya

Member of Parliament Shri Bandaru Dattatreya

Constituency   :Secunderabad (Telangana )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :bandaru[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Date of Birth12 Jun 1947
Place of BirthHyderabad (Telangana)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage17 May 1989
Spouse’s NameSmt. Vasantha
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc.
Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad (Telangana)
ProfessionSocial Worker
Permanent Address
B-34, F4,Ram Nagar,
Hyderabad, Telangana
Present Address
19, Safdarjung Road,
New Delhi – 110011
Tels : (011) 23012029, 23012044
Positions Held
1980Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Andhra Pradesh
1981-89General-Secretary, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh
1991Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Committee on Welfare of SCs, STs and Minorities
1996-98President, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99Union Minister of State, Urban Development
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 – 13 June 2000Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development
14 June 2000 – 30 June 2002Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
1 July 2002- 7 Sept. 2003Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways
8 Sept. 2003 – May 2004Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
2004 – 2006National Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2006 – 2009President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Andhra Pradesh
2009 – 2013National Executive Member, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2013 onwardsNational Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2014Member, National Manifesto Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1 Sep. 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 Sep. 2014 – 09 Nov. 2014Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBC)
15 Sep. 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behaviour of Government Officers with Members of Lok Sabha
9 Nov. 2014- 2 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Labour and Employment
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Finance
Social And Cultural Activities
Slum development, especially through house building and supply of potable water; President, Samsakara Bharathi Cultural Organisation, Andhra Pradesh; Founder, Siva Bharathi Slum Development Organisation, 1979; served the victims of cyclones and natural calamities; organised social and cultural activities through voluntary organisations; interested in mythological songs
Special Interests
Social work
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and listening to music
Sports and Clubs
Carrom, Table Tennis and Cricket
Other Information
General Secretary, Voluntary Organisations, India; Joint Secretary, A.P. Cyclone Committee(RSS); Member, (i) Tobacco Board, 1991-96; (ii) Coconut Board, 1991-96; (iii) Railway Advisory Committee, 1991-96; and (iv) Telephone Advisory Committee, 1991-96

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.