Member of Parliament Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste

Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste

Constituency   :Mandla (ST) (Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :fskulaste[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
fskulaste[AT]yahoo[DOT]com
fskulaste[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Shobhan Singh Kulaste
Mother’s NameSmt. Hero Bai
Date of Birth18 May 1959
Place of BirthBarbati, Distt. Mandla (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage15 May 1985
Spouse’s NameSmt. Savitri Kulaste
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters3
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., B.Ed. and LL.B.
Educated at Mandla College, Dr. Hari Singh Gaur University, Sagar and Rani Durgawati University, Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh)
ProfessionAgriculturist
Teacher, Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address
Village – Jewara, P.O. – Dewari Kala (Bablia),
Tehsil – Niwas,
Distt. Mandla – 481661, Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (07641) 271350, 09425163775 (M)
Present Address
8, Talkatora Road,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tels. : (011) 23320158, 23320159, 09868180495 (M)
Positions Held
1990-92Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Member, Planning Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh
Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Public Health and Family Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh
1993 onwardsMember, Panchayat Board, Distt. – Mandla, Madhya Pradesh
1996Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-II
Member, Select Committee on the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 1996
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Oct.-Nov. 1999Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs
22 Nov. 1999 -May 2004Union Minister of State, Tribal Affairs
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
2004 – 2009Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Committee on Coal and Steel
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
April 2012Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2012Member, Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Aug. 2012Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
2013Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 – 5 July 2016Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 – 5 July 2016Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
29 Jan. 2015 – 5 July 2016Member, General Purposes Committee
5 July 2016 – 3 Sept. 2017Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Social And Cultural Activities
Working for the propagation of education in society; encouraging tribals to keep alive their cultural activities by forming several committees; founder and organiser of educational units; providing free education to the weaker sections of the society; established Babalia Development Block for the upliftment of Adivasis and promotion of education
Special Interests
Promotion of education and public health
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Volley Ball
Sports and Clubs
Archery, Basketball, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho , High Jump, (Represented University and State levels in Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Volleyball)
Countries Visited
Nepal and U.K.
Other Information
President : Akhil Bharatiya Adivasi Vikash Parishad, Madhya Pradesh, 1980; Member : State Working Committee, Madhya Pradesh since 1990; General Secretary (In-charge) : BJP (ST Cell), 1993; National Secretary (In-charge) : BJP (ST Cell), 1996; Vice-President : (i) Akhil Bhartiya Adivasi Vikash Parishad, Delhi, 1996; (ii) Akhil Bhartiya Adivasi Vikash Parishad, Madhya Pradesh, 2000; National President : BJP Scheduled Tribe Morcha, 2004 and 2010 (two terms); General Secretary : BJP, Madhya Pradesh, 2006-2010 (two terms) and Patron : Akhil Bharatiya Gond Sangh since 1998

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.