Member of Parliament Shri Ganesh Singh

Member of Parliament Shri Ganesh Singh

Constituency   :Satna (Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :sganesh[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
loksabhasatna[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Kamal Bhan Singh
Mother’s NameSmt. Phool Moti
Date of Birth02 Jul 1962
Place of BirthKhamaria, Distt. Satna (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse’s NameSmt. Mona Singh
No. of Sons2
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., LL.B.
Educated at Awadesh Pratap Singh University, Rewa and Law College, Satna, Madhya Pradesh
ProfessionAgriculturist
Permanent Address
Friends Colony, Near ITI,
Satna, Madhya Pradesh-485001
Tel : (07672) 257999, 09425172508 (M)
Fax : (07672) 257221
Present Address
8, Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Road,
New Delhi -110 001
Telefax : (011) 23323644
09013180008 (M)
Positions Held
1995 – 2000Member, Zila Parishad, Satna
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Industry
5 Aug. 2007Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Standing Committee on Industy
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
6 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Energy
3 May 2013Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 onwardsMember, Business Advisory Committee
14 Aug. 2014 – 30 April 2016Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 onwardsMember, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
Executive Member, Nursing Council of India
13 May 201520 July 2016Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
3 July 2015 – 30 April 2016Member, Sub Committee-II, Committee on Estimates on the subject `Finances of Railways`
26 Aug. 2015 – 30 April 2016Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
19 July 2016 onwardsChairperson, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
20 July 2016 onwardsChairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
Social And Cultural Activities
Social work
Special Interests
Studying and learning
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Watching old films, playing with children; visiting historical places and gathering information about them; study of political history and biographies of great Indians
Sports and Clubs
Physical exercises, Yoga, Badminton, Volleyball
Countries Visited
Germany, Hungary, Lao PDR Luxembourg, Sri Lanka and Thailand
Other Information
Member, (i) B.I.S since 2002; and (ii) Z.R.R.C. Railway, (1996-1998)

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.