Member of Parliament Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Member of Parliament Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Constituency   : Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : nstomaroffice[AT]gmail[DOT]com
ns[DOT]tomar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Munshi Singh Tomar
Mother’s Name Smt. Sharda Devi Tomar
Date of Birth 12 Jun 1957
Place of Birth Vill. Murar, Distt. Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Spouse’s Name Smt. Kiran Tomar
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
Graduate
Educated at Jiwaji University, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address
B-144, Professor Colony,
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (0755) 2660416, 09013180134 (M)
Present Address
3, Krishna Menon Marg,
New Delhi-110 011
Tels. : (011) 23794696, 23794697, 23794698
09013180134 (M)
Positions Held
1980 – 1984 President, Bharatiya Janata Party Youth Forum (BJPYF), Gwalior
1983-87 Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
1984 – 1985 Pradesh Mantri, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1986 – 1990 State Vice-President, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1991 – 1996 State President, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1998 – 2008 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (Two Terms)
2003 – 2007 Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh
20 Nov. 2006 – March 2010 President, BJP, Madhya Pradesh
Jan. 2009 – May 2009 Member, Rajya Sabha
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines, Steel and Labour & Employment
9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines and Steel
5 July 2016 – 3 Sept. 2017 Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Drinking Water and Sanitation
18 July 2017 – 3 Sept. 2017 Union Cabinet Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Organising poetic symposia and encouraging artists
Social And Cultural Activities
Organising social, spiritual and cultural functions
Special Interests
Helping poor, blood donation camps and plantation
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Watching movies
Sports and Clubs
President, Darpan Sport Sansthan, Gwalior
Countries Visited
Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Switzerland, U.A.E. and U.K.
Other Information
President, (i) Students Union, Govt. College, Murar, 1979-80; (ii) BJPYF Gwalior, 1980-84; (iii) Pradesh Mantri BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh, 1984-85; State Vice-President , BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh, 1986-90; and State President , BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh, 1991-96

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...