Prof. Kuruppassery Varkey Thomas

Prof. Kuruppassery Varkey Thomas

Constituency   :Ernakulam (Kerala )
Party Name     :Indian National Congress(INC)
Email Address :thomaskv[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
prof[DOT]kvthomas2014[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameLate Shri Kuruppassery Devassey Varkey
Mother’s NameLate Smt. Rosa Varkey
Date of Birth10 May 1946
Place of BirthKumbalanghi, Distt. Kochi (Kerala)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage12 Apr 1970
Spouse’s NameSmt. Sherly Thomas
No. of Sons2
No.of Daughters1
Educational
Qualifications
M.Sc. (Chemistry)
Educated at Sacred Heart College, Kochi, Kerala
ProfessionProfessor
Trade Unionist, Writer, Social Worker, Agriculturist
Permanent Address
Prof. K.V. Thomas Road, Thoppumpady,
Kochi – 682 005, Kerala
Tel : (0484) 2232530, 09847077150 (M)
Fax : (0484) 2235541
Present Address
17, B.R. Mehta Lane, K.G. Marg,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tel : (011) 23070884, 09013180212 (M)
Fax : (011) 23070846
Positions Held
1970 to till dateMember, Indian National Congress (I.N.C)
1977 to till dateMember, Kerala Pradesh Congress (I) Committee
1978 – 1987General Secretary, Ernakulam District Congress (I) Committee
1984Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
Observer, A.I.C.C., Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
Member, Committee on Official Language
Member, Library Committee
1984 – 1989Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
1984 to till dateMember, A.I.C.C.
1984 -1996Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Tourism, Defence and Official Language
1987 – 2001President, Ernakulam District Congress (I) Committee
1989Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 Jan 1990 – 7 Aug. 1990Member, Joint Committee on Salaries & Allowances of Members of Parliament
1990Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1992-1997Treasurer, Kerala Pradesh Congress (I) Committee
2001-06 & May 2006-2009Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (two terms)
2001-2004Minister for Tourism, Fisheries and Excise, Govt. of Kerala
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27th May 2009 – 18th Jan 2011Union Minister of State, Agriculture, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
19 Jan 2011Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Member, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
Member, Cabinet Committee on Prices
Member, Group of Ministers on Agreement on Trade in Goods under the Comprehensive Economic co-operation Agreement (CECA)
Member, Group of Ministers (GOM) regarding review of the Fertilizer Policy
Member, Group of Ministers to consider issues relating to World Trade Organisation
Member, Core Group of Central Ministers and State Chief Ministers regarding prices of Essential Commodities
Member, Empowered Group of Ministers to review the situation and take quick and timely decisions on policy issues as well as on other issues for effective management of drought and related issues
Member, Empowered Group of Ministers to consider issues concerning procurement Management of food grain stocks, revision of Central issue prices of food grains and the proposed law on Food Security
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
9 June 2014 – 12 Dec. 2014Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
12 June 2014 – 22 Aug. 2014Member, House Committee
14 Aug. 2014 – 30 April 2017Chairperson, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)
1 Sept. 2014 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Urban Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
16 Sept. 2014Member, Committee on Scrutiny of Budget Estimate of Lok Sabha
29 Jan. 2015 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee
13 May 2015 onwardsMember, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
Books Published
All in Malayalam (i) Ente Kumbalangi; (ii) Ente Kumbalangiku Shesham; (iii) Kumbalangi Touch; (iv) Kumbalangi Flash; (v) Kumbalangi Varnamkal; (vi) Ammayum Makanum; (vii) Sonia Priyankari; (viii) Ente Leader; (ix) Order, Order, Order; (x) Villaku Marangal; (xi) Kumbalaghi Kalidoscope; (xii) For The Grains
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Books and Articles in English & Malayalam daily alongwith Research work in Chemistry
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively participated in Labour Movement and Literary activities.
Special Interests
Tourism and Fisheries Development
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Fishing, Music, Reading, Writing and Horticulture
Countries Visited
Australia, Canada, China, England, France, Germany, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People`s Republic of China), Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Malta, Malaysia, Mexico, Nepal, Oman, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Rome, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, South Korea, Taiwan, Turkey, U.A.E., Vietnam and Yugoslavia
Other Information
Chairman, Indira Gandhi Co-operative Hospital, Kochi, 1994-96; President, 7th Ward Committee, Kumbalanghi, 1970 – 75; Prof. K.V. Thomas Vidya Dhanam Trust giving mid day meal to 123 Schools and 32,000 students
Organising Secretary, INTUC, Kerala, 1978 – 84;
General Secretary, INTUC, Kerala, 1984 – 93;
Director, (i) Cochin International Airport; (ii) Marine Products Export Development Authority;
Member of Court, Jawaharlal Nehru University & Pondicherry University, 1987-2001;
Office Bearer, INTUC trade unions in (i)Travancore, Titanium Ltd., Trivandrum, (ii) FACT, Udyogamandal; (iii) HMT, Kochi; (iv) Cochin Shipyard; (v) Cochin Port Trust; (vi) H.I.L., Kochi; (vii) I.R.E, Kollam; (viii) All Kerala Retail Ration Dealers Associations; and (ix) Kerala Home Stay and Tourism Society (x) Indira Gandhi Co-operative Hospital, Kochi; (xi) Cochin International Airport Society; (xii) Marine Products Export Development Authority, Kochi; (xiii) Director, Jai Hind TV and 33 years of teaching experience at Sacred Heart College, Kochi in the Department of Chemistry; Professor for 20 years and retired as Head of the Department of Chemistry

Awarded Best Tourism Minister by Pacific Asia Travel Writer`s Association (PATWA), 2003 and recognised as Ambassador for Peace by the Universal Peace Federation Inter Religious and International Federation for World Peace, 2005

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.