Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Constituency   :Bangalore North (Karnataka )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :sadananda[DOT]gowda[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in sadanandagowda[AT]yahoo[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Devaragunda Venkappa Gowda
Mother’s NameSmt. Kamala
Date of Birth18 Mar 1953
Place of BirthDevaragunda Distt. Dakshina Kannada (Karnataka )
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage06 May 1980
Spouse’s NameSmt. Datty Sadananda
No. of Sons1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc., L.L. B.
Educated at St. Phelomena College, Puttur, Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka and Vaikunta Baliga Law Collge, Udupi, Karnataka
ProfessionAdvocate
Permanent Address
15-22-1390/4 “KAMALA” 2nd Cross,
Kankanady Bendoorwell Lower, Mangalore,
Dakshina Kannada – 575002, Karnataka
09448123249 (M)
Present Address
1, Tyagraj Marg,
New Delhi – 110 011
Tel : (011) 23795006, 9868180269 (M)
Positions Held
1994 – 2004Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (two terms)
1995 – 1996Member, Cell for Preparing Draft Bill on Prohibiting Atrocities on Women, Government of Karnataka
1999 – 2004Deputy Leader, Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2001 – 2002Member, Committee for Engery, Fuel & Power, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2002 – 2003Member, Public Undertaking Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2003 – 2004President, Public Accounts Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
8 May 2004 – May 2005 and May 2006 – Aug. 2008Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
National Secretary, B.J.P.
18 Jan. 2006Member, Sub-committee of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce for Special Economic Zones
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
9 June 2009Member, House Committee
31 Aug. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
4 Aug. 2011 – 12 July 2012Chief Minister, Karnataka
29 Dec. 2011Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha
22 Dec. 2012 – 23 May 2014Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
17 May 2013 – 23 May 2014Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Council
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice
5 July 2016 onwardsUnion Cabinet Minister, Statistics and Programme Implementation
Special Interests
Participating in “Yakshagana” Folk Art famous in Dakshina Kannada District, Karnataka
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Chatting with family members and friends
Sports and Clubs
Kho-Kho (represented Mysore University); badminton & tennis
Other Information
State Secretary, BJP Yuva Morcha, 1983-88; President, Karnataka Industries Staff Union, 1977-82; Assistant Public Prosecutor, 1979-82;Director, CAMPCO, Manglore, Karnataka, 1991-94; Vice-President, SCDCC Bank, Mangalore; Member, State L.D. Bank, Staff Selection Committee, 1989-90;

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.