Shri E. T. Mohammed Basheer

Shri E. T. Mohammed Basheer

Constituency   :Ponnani (Kerala )
Party Name     :Indian Union Muslim League (IUML)
Email Address :basheeret[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri E.T. Moosakkutty
Mother’s NameSmt. Pathumma
Date of Birth01 Jul 1946
Place of BirthVazhakkad, Malappuram, Kerala
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage19 Apr 1968
Spouse’s NameSmt. Rukhiya Basheer
No. of Sons3
No.of Daughters1
Educational
Qualifications
S.S.L.C.
Educated at Chaliyam Impichi High School
ProfessionSocial Worker
Permanent Address
“Soumyam” Mapram,
P.O. Cheruvanyur, Vazhakkad,
Malappuram, Kerala-673645
Tel : (0483) 2743636, 09447125278 (M)
Present Address
N-703, Narmada, New M.S. Flats,
Dr. Bishambar Das Marg,
New Delhi – 110001
Telefax : (011) 23752428
09013180206 (M)
Positions Held
1985 and 1991-2006Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (four terms)
1991-1996 & 2004-2006Minister, Education, Government of Kerala
1996-2001Member, Public Accounts Committee of Kerala Legislature
2001-2004Chairman, Estimates Committee of Kerala Legislature
Member, Governing Council Kerala Agricultural University, (representing Kerala Legislature)
Member, Persons with Disabilities Act; Monitoring Committee (representing Kerala Legislature)
2006Secretary, Indian Muslim League, Kerala State Committee
Member, Political Affairs Committee of the Indian Union Muslim League
Chairman, CH Centre, Thiruvananthapuram
Chairman, Global Islamic Foundation for the Blind Pulikkal, Malappuram, Kerala
2009Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
23 Sep. 2009Member, Committee on Petitions
2011National Secretary, Indian Union Muslim League
2012Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
2013Member, Hajj Committee of India
Member, Central Wakf Council
2013 onwardsSecretary, National Committee, Indian Union Muslim League
May 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 – 18 Oct. 2016Member, Standing Committee on Industry
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Minority Affairs
19 Oct. 2016 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Science & Technology and Environment & Forests
6 Jan. 2018 onwardsMember, Committee on Government Assurances
Books Published
Published articles and short stories in periodicals; presented Paper on “21st Century Development Options” in the NGO international Seminar held at Oslo (Norway) in 1982; Selected Speeches of 15th Lok Sabha
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and listening to Music
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
Other Information
Member (i) Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE); (ii) Government of India Committee on Decentralisation of Education Management; (iii) Janardhana Reddy Commission on National Educational Policy; and (iv) Minority Education Monitoring Committee;
Represented Kerala in the World Malayalee Conference, Berlin, Germany;
Administrative Achievements – Introduction of Grading System at the Secondary and Higher Secondary level, which acclaimed national prominence;
Brought out the concept of self financing educational institution;
Establishment of Kannur University, Sri Sankara University of Sanskrit, Kaladi & National University of Advanced Legal Studies at Kochi;
Comprehensive expansion of IT enabled education and the inclusion of IT as a part of curriculum in secondary level;
Implemented special package for the education and social upliftment of the physically and mentally handicapped children;
Organised Global Education Meet at Cochin in 2005 as part of internationalisation of Education.

Worked as President of various trade unions affiliated to STU in industrial firms like :
• Mavoor Gwalior Rayons
• Malabar Cements, Palakkad, Edarikode Textiles
• Kerala Electrical and Allied, Kundara
• Malabar Spinning Mills, Kozhikode
• Modern Spinning Mills
• Kozhikode, Steel Complex, Kozhikode
• K.S.D.C. Kuttipuram

Awards
(i) First prize holder in Elocution competition in State Youth Festival held in 1964; (ii) Silver Elephant Award from the President of India for the noble service rendered to Bharat Scouts and Guides Movement; (iii) Karma Sresta Award for the best Minister; (iv) Sir Sayed Award for the service rendered to the upliftment of backward and minority education; (v) Seethi Sahib Award for the best Parliamentarian; (vi) Award by Kerala Assembly for best short story; (vii) Award by Kerala Sasthra Vedi for promoting Science and Technology initiatives among the youth; and (viii) Special Award by anti-narcotic Council of India for the effective implementation of anti-narcotic and drug abuse laws in educational institutions.

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...