Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Constituency   :Dahod (ST) (Gujarat )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :jsmpdhd[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Suman Bhai Bhabhor
Mother’s NameSmt. Champaben Bhabhor
Date of Birth22 Aug 1966
Place of BirthDasa, Distt. Dahod (Gujarat)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage24 May 1987
Spouse’s NameSmt. Kanchan Bhabhor
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters3
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., B.Ed.
Educated at Nalini & Arvind Arts College, Vallabh Vidhya Nagar, Anand, Gujarat and N.C.E.R.T. College, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
ProfessionAgriculturist
Animal husbandry
Permanent Address
At. Dasa, PO. Singavad, Ta. Limkheda
Distt. Dahod-389130, Gujarat
Tel : (02677) 239738 (R) 239673 (O)
Present Address
11-A, Teen Murti Marg,
New Delhi-110011
Tel : (011) 23013176, 09013869130 (M)
Positions Held
1995 – 2014Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (five terms)
1996 – 1997Member of Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribes
1998 – 1999General Secretary of Pradesh Tribal Morcha & Member of Pradesh Executive Committee
29 June 1998 – 23 May 1999Chairman, Gujarat State Tribal Development Corporation
16 May 1999 – 7 Oct. 2001Deputy Minister of Food & Civil Supply, Govt. of Gujarat
8 Oct. 2001 – 22 Dec. 2002State Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Gujarat
2003-2004 & 2005President, Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribes
1 Aug. 2005 – 25 Dec. 2007State Minister for Forest & Environment, Govt. of Gujarat
4 Jan. 2008 – 2 Feb. 2011State Minister for Tribal Development, Rural Development, Labour & Employment, Govt. of Gujarat
2 Feb. 2011 – 26 Dec. 2012State Minister for Tribal Development, Panchayat & Rural Housing, Govt. of Gujarat
Member, Panchayat Raj Committee, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha
Member, Scheduled Tribes Committee, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha
1 Nov. 2013 – 21 May 2014State Minister for Forest & Environment, Tribal Development, Govt. of Gujarat
May, 2014Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 – 5 July 2016Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
5 Feb. 2015 – 15 Sep. 2016Member, Rules Committee
5 July 2016 onwardsUnion Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Special Interests
Listening to religious song
Sports and Clubs
Playing Volley Ball

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...