Shri Kariya Munda

Shri Kariya Munda

Constituency   :Khunti (ST) (Jharkhand )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :kariya[DOT]munda[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameLate Shri Hadwa Munda
Mother’s NameLate Smt. Chambri Devi
Date of Birth20 Apr 1936
Place of BirthVill.Anigara, Chandidih, Distt. Khunti (Jharkhand
Marital StatusWidower
Date of Marriage24 May 1967
Spouse’s NameLate Smt. Sunanda Devi
No. of Sons2
No.of Daughters3
Educational
Qualifications
M.A.
Educated at Ranchi University, Ranchi, Jharkhand
ProfessionAgriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. & P.O. Anigara, Chandidih, P.S. Khunti,
Distt. Khunti, Jharkhand
09431108665 (M)
Present Address
1, Sunehari Bagh Road,
New Delhi – 110 011
Tels. (011) 23012914, 09871741133 (M)
Telefax. (011) 23792050
Positions Held
Till 1977Joint Secretary, Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Bihar
1977Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1977-79Chairman, Sub-Committee on Hindi, Department of Steel and Mines
Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines
Member, Janata Party
1980 onwardsMember, Central Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
1982-84Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Member, Tribal Welfare Committee
1989Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1990-91Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology; and Environment and Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1991-93Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1992 onwardsPresident, Tribal Cell, B.J.P.
1994-96Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
1994-98President, All India Scheduled Tribes Front, B.J.P.
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (4th term)
16 May-1 Jun. 1996Union Cabinet Minister, Welfare
1996-97Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Energy
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Vice-President, B.J.P.
1998-99Chairman, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes; and its Sub-Committee on Monitoring and Implementation of reservation orders in respect of SCs and STs
Member, Standing Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution; and its Sub-Committee-B on Department of Sugar and Edible Oils
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (6th term)
1999-2000Member, Standing Committee on Communications
2000-2001Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
2000- Sep. 2001Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Mines and Minerals
1 Sep. 2001 – 29 Jan. 2003Union Cabinet Minister, Agro and Rural Industries
29 Jan. 2003 – 09 Jan. 2004Union Cabinet Minister, Coal
9 Jan. 2004-22 May 2004Minister, Non-Conventional Energy Sources
2005-2009Member, Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
8 Jun. 2009Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha
04 Sep. 2009Chairman, Joint Committee on Security in Parliament Complex
10 Sep. 2009Chairman, Committee on Budget
23 Sep. 2009Chairman, Committee on Private Members` Bills and Resolutions
Chairman, Library Committee
19 Oct. 2009Member, General Purposes Committee
21 Dec. 2009Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computers for MPs, Offices of Political Parties in Lok Sabha and Officers of Lok Sabha Secretariat
Vice-President, Executive Committee of Indian Parliamentary Group
Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Children
Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management
Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Youth
Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (8th term)
14 Aug. 2014 – 30 April 2016Member Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Coal
15 Sep. 2014 onwardsMember, Committee on Ethics
Social And Cultural Activities
Struggle against exploitation, social evils, promotion of education, folk songs and dance
Sports and Clubs
Hockey and football
Countries Visited
China, France, London, Nepal, North Korea, Singapore, Thailand, U.A.E. and U.S.A.
Other Information
Attended 20th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth(CSPOC), New Delhi

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.