Shri. Manohar Parrikar

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Manohar Parrikar

Constituency:

Party:Bharatiya Janata Party

Father’s Name:Shri Gopalkrishna Parrikar

Mother’s Name:Shrimati Radhabai Parrikar

Date of Birth:Tuesday, December 13, 1955

Birth Place:Mapusa (Goa)

Spouse Name:Late Shrimati Medha Manohar Parrikar

SONS:0

DAUGHTERS:0

State Name:Uttar Pradesh

Permanent Address:House No. 157, Opp. Pharmacy College, Panaji, Goa. 403001

Present Address:10, Akbar Road, New Delhi

Education Qualifications:B. Tech. (MET) Educated at I.I.T. Bombay

Countries Visited:U.S.A. and Canada

Positions Held:

1994 -1999 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly
1995 – 1996 Member, Estimates Committee
Member, Budget Committee
Member, Goa Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Member, House Committee on Special Incentives
for Conservation and Modernization of Traditional
Salt Industries in Goa
Member, Select Committee on the
Legislative Diploma No. 645 dated 30.3.1993
(Amendment) Bill, 1995
Member, Select Committee on the
Goa Police Bill, 1995
1996 – 1997 Member, Panel of Presiding Members
Member, Estimates Committee
Member, Budget Committee
Member, House Committee to study Model Rent Control Legislation
Member, House Committee on Code of Communidades
Member, Select Committee on the Goa Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (Amendment) Bill, 1996
1997-98 Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Committee of Petitions
Member, House Committee to investigate into
allotments and encroachments at all sites in Goa
allotted under 20 Point Programme
1999 -2002 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (second term)
June 1999
Member, House Committee on control of the
manufacture of drugs of Goa Antibiotics
June1999 – Nov. 1999,
14 June 2005 – 5 June 2007 and 19 June 2007 – 6 March 2012 Leader of Oppossion, Goa Legislative Assembly
1999-2000
Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation
Member, Budget Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
2000-2001
Member, Panel of Presiding Members
Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, Select Committee on the Goa Agriculture Tenancy (Validation of Appointments and Proceedings) Bill, 2000
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Budget Committee
Member, House Committee on irregularities by
Steel Industries in Goa
24 Oct. 2000 – 2 Feb. 2005 Chief Minister of Goa
2002 -2005 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (third term)
7 June 2007 – 2012 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (fourth term)
26 June 2007 Member, Business Advisory Committee
September 2007 Chairman, Budget Committee
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Public Accounts Committee
April 2008 Member, House Committee for finalization of sites for garbage treatment plants/land fill sites
April -August 2008 Chairman, Demands related Ad hoc Committee on
Home
27 April 2009 Chairman, Demands related Ad hoc Committee on
Home (2009-2010)
9 September 2009 and
22 October 2010 to 2011 Chairman, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Rules Committee
7 October 2011 to 2012 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Rules Committee
26 March 2012 – Nov. 2014 Member, Business Advisory Committee
7 March 2012 – Nov 2014 Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (fifth term)
9 March 2012 – Nov. 2014 Chief Minister of Goa
Nov. 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha
9 Nov. 2014 onwards Minister of Defence